Black Cat Forums

Black Cat Forums (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/index.php)
-   Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Resolutions are not displaying correctly. (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/showthread.php?t=13706)

Ki!ler-Mk1 12th Mar 2015 05:58 PM

Resolutions are not displaying correctly.
 
Hi, I am unable to get UT2004 to accept the "setres 1440x1080" This game works best in 4:3 or with the widescreen patch. I do not wish to use that as it reduces awareness however I seem to be unable to play in 4:3 at 1080 height.

I am not the only player experiencing this. Whenever I set 1440x1080 the game sets to 1440x900 and then stretches (x1.2) to match the screen height so on my 22 inch display I see black bars on the right an left each I would guess 96x1080


I know of another user with a similar problem, he cures it with Windows xp dual boot.

x-newbie 13th Mar 2015 11:14 AM

Nope that is not my problem :)

My problem is that it streches both height and width to fit the screen and screws aspect ratio completly.

Its omega's driver fault that the keep aspect ratio option applies only to video.
That for Windows 7 omega driver.

On XP the omega driver works fine.
Keeps aspect ratio and fills with black the rest.

Aint no cure the dual boot :) Its proper driver

Ki!ler-Mk1 13th Mar 2015 02:16 PM

The resolution in game says 1440x900 and my screen is at 16:9 w/ 1920x1080 and the black bars are only to the left and right, I am playing at 8:5 aspect ratio.

I will try setres 1728x1080 since that is what I am getting it stretched up to.


The black bars should be much much larger for 4:3.


EDIT: Going to double check if I have the widescreen patch or not.

Nanj 18th Mar 2015 04:58 PM

If it's an ATI card, you need to trick it into maintaining aspect-ratio. It's been a problem with all drivers since Vista and they've never bothered fixing it.

Anyway, under CCC "Properties (Digital Flat-Panel)" the radio buttons for Image Scaling are disabled. You need to set your resolution to something 4:3 (1024x768), then you'll be able to change the Image Scaling. When you change back to your native resolution, it will remember the setting for 4:3 resolutions.

If it's not an ATI card, then that information is useless. :thumb:

x-newbie 19th Mar 2015 11:01 AM

Its an ATI 7750 yes and that just doesnt works.:(

NoData 27th Mar 2015 10:28 PM

AMD drivers are a mess sadly. Also got that problem with my 7970s. There is not much you can do. :(

Changed for NV and game res is fine, even if I'm on my 3 monitors mode (5970x1080 still render the game in 4:3).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.