Black Cat Forums

Black Cat Forums (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/index.php)
-   Forge of Shadows (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Alpha Release - 2008/08/28 (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/showthread.php?t=11051)

immortius 28th Aug 2008 07:54 AM

Alpha Release - 2008/08/28
 
A new release is available from Nightblade's Testing Page. The changelog lists what has changed.

The big change this time is that Nightblade now uses the UT3 mod system introduced in patch 1.3. This means you have to install the 1.3 patch, and you should remove any previous Nightblade installation before installing the new version.

Nightblade now installs to a different directory, so check the install instructions before installation.

Also added a Nightblade splash movie to the startup movies.

Rodent 28th Aug 2008 10:26 AM

wewt it's back on track baby

beast 30th Aug 2008 10:38 AM

The time is ripe for Nightblade

Sneaky 31st Aug 2008 05:14 PM

I can't get this version of Nightblade to run.

I patched UT3 to version 1.3. I removed the \My Games\Unreal Tournament 3\ directory. I ran UT3 to recreate the directory and then copied the new Nightblade update to that directory. Then I ran NightbladeLauncher.exe. It asks for a UTEngine.ini file so I select the one in \My Games\Unreal Tournament 3\UTGame\Config\. After that UT3 starts up like normal and there is no Nightblade or ThieveryUT3 entry in the Instant Action menu.

I tried the above in vista and in xp and it didn't work on either. Did I miss something?

immortius 1st Sep 2008 04:36 AM

Sounds like I included the wrong launcher - the new one doesn't require the location of the ini file to be specified.

I've uploaded the new launcher to http://www.night-blade.com/download/...deLauncher.exe and will reupload the release.

SpamSlayer 1st Sep 2008 10:26 AM

Should it be asking for the CD Key after startup?

its not a problem, just asking. ^_^

Sneaky 1st Sep 2008 11:53 AM

Thanks Immort that seems to have worked. The first couple times I ran the NightbladeLauncher it made UT3 crash but around the third time it got stuck on a black screen. Pressing escape made it start working again. It did ask for my CD Key and my online account/password the first time.

immortius 1st Sep 2008 04:42 PM

Yeah, the mod system means each mod uses a separate set of ini files, so you'll need to enter the cd-key for each one.

-KewlAzMe- 3rd Sep 2008 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by immortius (Post 226905)
Yeah, the mod system means each mod uses a separate set of ini files, so you'll need to enter the cd-key for each one.

Another terrible design from Epic.. Time for Epic to go back to basics.

Scrawprin 8th Sep 2008 03:41 PM

Hello,

I finally got UT3 and like so many other BCG community members, I too am anxious for Night-blade to be released. However, I wanted to verify which answer is correct.

Quote:

Originally Posted by immortius (Post 226795)
The big change this time is that Nightblade now uses the UT3 mod system introduced in patch 1.3. This means you have to install the 1.3 patch, and you should remove any previous Nightblade installation before installing the new version.

On the official Night-blade website, it says this on the ALPHA page:
Quote:

First, ensure that you have installed the latest UT3 patch. At the time of writing the latest patch is 1.3. Nightblade will not run with the 1.3 patch.
Do I need UT3 patched to version 1.3 or not? :erg:


Thank you for helping out an old gamer.

dracflamloc 8th Sep 2008 04:17 PM

*do* install 1.3

Scrawprin 8th Sep 2008 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dracflamloc (Post 227165)
*do* install 1.3

Thank you. :)

immortius 8th Sep 2008 07:36 PM

Without, without. :/

Scrawprin 10th Sep 2008 01:20 PM

Now I'm confused again. :(

The ALPHA page is conflicting in itself (as I read it): Install the latest patch (currently 1.3) for UT3. However, Night-blade will not run with 1.3.

Immortius, you said in this thread to install 1.3 update, but then you now reply "without, without". Do you mean play Night-blade, UT3 should be without 1.3? What version should UT3 be at then?




Referring to my own confusion:
"MAYDAY! MAYDAY! Gamer down! I say again, we have a gamer down! Send backup now!" :joking:

immortius 10th Sep 2008 08:00 PM

The website should have read "Nightblade will not run without1.3". I updated it before posting that, so it doesn't actually contradict itself anymore. :P

FatRatHead 12th Sep 2008 05:48 PM

I did some testing, it still was pleasurable, although there's need to do it in a group or even in any multiplayer form. I don't know how you intend to do the melee weapons, but in their current form there's too much space for problems and issues. I'd like to test those as well. For instance whether the sword can hit more thieves at the same time or if it can stop at a random obstacle without it being noticeable. The vertical blow having horizontal spread is a minor thing, I do take it as a mere temporary solution.

Gimbo 12th Sep 2008 07:55 PM

ok iv got a problem iv installed patch 1.3 and added nightblade to the ut3 directory and deleted all the old stuff but when i click the nb launcher I get the ut3 splash and then it crashes?
any ideas what's wrong

immortius 12th Sep 2008 08:12 PM

Are you adding it to the Program Files UT3 directory, or the My Documents UT3 directory?

Gimbo 12th Sep 2008 08:31 PM

my documents

immortius 13th Sep 2008 01:11 AM

Is there an error at the end of the log file (launch.log in UTGame\Logs)

Gimbo 14th Sep 2008 05:36 AM

no it just blacks out and i get program not responding

immortius 14th Sep 2008 08:43 AM

Then what is in your log?

Gimbo 14th Sep 2008 07:23 PM

fixed it. it just took 10 min or so to start the program.

Roybatty 9th Oct 2008 08:12 PM

i doubt that it's dead since they still release new versions :P
although the old version of the alpha worked and the new one doesn't... 'tleast for me...
i also don't really have any time to check what's the problem, so i'll eighter do it sometime next week or on christmas.... or i'll wait for the next release...

Spidey 14th Oct 2008 09:41 PM

I re-installed UT3 this month after resurrecting my puter. It took a LONG time to run the first time, but I think it says in the readmes somewhere that the first time does take a while to cache stuff. It runs quicker after that.

I'm still super confused on it installing under Program Files AND My Games directories though. That really messed me up the first few times I installed it and couldn't find the .ini file it was asking for, kinda like Sneaky's problem a few posts earlier.

SpamSlayer 14th Oct 2008 10:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spidey (Post 228200)
I'm still super confused on it installing under Program Files AND My Games directories though.

uh oh, am i doing something wrong? i just extract the zip to the UT3 folder under My Games...:o

immortius 15th Oct 2008 02:28 AM

I think Spidey means UT3 itself.

Machine 15th Oct 2008 08:31 AM

Some games build shaders and uncompress textures the first time you run them Spidey. (battlefield 2 takes a while each time you change the shader options but runs fast after that).

dracflamloc 23rd Oct 2008 11:21 AM

Hey immortius, any progress updates?

Chainsaws 24th Oct 2008 07:15 AM

Did I miss instructions on how to control scouting orbs? When I throw them they always face directly up.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.