Black Cat Forums

Black Cat Forums (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Technical Help (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Little help getting Thievery up and running (http://forums.blackcatgames.com/showthread.php?t=1976)

Mikael 25th Jun 2003 09:47 PM

Hi guys, I'm very sorry if this problem has long been fixed, but I looked around and didn't spot any references. I'm sure you're all very busy, but I'd be very grateful if you could offer some suggestions!

I installed version 1.0 from a magazine coverdisk (dated Dec. 2000 - I'm using a modem, so I figured I'd go the patch route) yesterday. Having subsequently loaded UT, I found the new 'Thievery Mod Config' entry under the Tools menu ...But the entry doesn't actually spark off any other action! If I click it, nothing happens.

http://www.geocities.com/sbw_mikael/UTMenu.txt

I wasn't sure where else I'd be able to launch the mod from, so I tried 'Start New Multiplayer Game' - but nothing there! In fact, there are now about 4 blank line entries, with nothing at all in them! Very odd.

http://www.geocities.com/sbw_mikael/Multiplayer.txt

Clicking on any of the blank entries (which I'm presumptuously assuming *should* contain various entries relating to Thievery?) results in the following nasty exception

http://www.geocities.com/sbw_mikael/UTException.txt

I noticed a little later than the cover disk also had the 1.1 patch, so I've added that, and also downloaded and installed the 1.3 patch. I'm in the process of downloading the 1.4 update, but given that the 1.1 and 1.3 patches haven't fixed the same fundamental problem, I'm a bit dubious about the likelihood that 1.4 will!

Any idea? Many thanks for you time

Mikael[/img]

LaughingRat 25th Jun 2003 09:58 PM

Install the 1.4 patch first. The other versions aren't being used.

There's a completely different executable you run to run Thievery. It should appear in your Start menu. Start -> Programs -> Thievery.

Mikael 25th Jun 2003 10:38 PM

Oh no, that's embaressing :)

Ok, right, now I'm with you. I always launch UT from a shortcut, so it hadn't even registered that new Program List entries entries had (and have!) been added. *sigh* sorry for wasting your time. I'll install the 1.4 patch, try the PROPER starting procedure, and see how I get on.

Thanks for your help!

LaughingRat 25th Jun 2003 10:46 PM

Not a problem, man. But yeah, get 1.4. You won't be able to get into any servers without being on that version. Also consider downloading the 1.4 complete install, instead of the 1.0, 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4 patches. Much easier to install that way.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.