Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: AO-Depot has roof hax.

  1. #1
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013

    AO-Depot has roof hax.

    Indeed it does In two places.

  2. #2
    Wep. Learn to live with it. No one will fix that;
    -Map need to be fixed, and name changed to prevent version missmatch.
    -If you change the name, the map wont be loaded anymore in the Upsilon campaign.
    -Fixing the Upsilon means to fix the custom campaign mutator since the mutator is embeded in ASw.
    -Thats mean a new ASw patch (v1.33?).
    -Ect.
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  3. #3
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    I reached all those conclusions on my own

  4. #4
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    That's old news, thought not yet common knowledge. Let's try and keep it that way, shall we?

  5. #5
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy Bunny View Post
    That's old news, thought not yet common knowledge. Let's try and keep it that way, shall we?
    Good job I didnt post how

  6. #6
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    I know how to fix all roof haxes,

    place a blocking volume up the empty room where your camera flies around, that way nothing can go up there.

    if you want something to go down, like a alien, make sure that there is a hole in the blocking volume, and double check so you're sure you cant get up there.

  7. #7
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Bulska View Post
    I know how to fix all roof haxes,

    place a blocking volume up the empty room where your camera flies around, that way nothing can go up there.

    if you want something to go down, like a alien, make sure that there is a hole in the blocking volume, and double check so you're sure you cant get up there.
    Yeh, that changes the map...which results in the problems NoData posted.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Yup, I see you cant change the map and set it up a whole new version, but this is just a hint for all people making AO maps... That they dont forget Blocking Volumes

  9. #9
    Theres a bloking volume up there, its just that the "block by class" is wrongly set.
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  10. #10
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    But there are some other blocking volumes in Depot that work right...

    I do believe that adding a blocking volume is covered in the Swarm Mapping Docs.

  11. #11
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    What's the matter? Most people dont know the hax and no one realy uses the haxes seriously. The hax on the first map of Epsilon for example is fun for a moment but then you go on as normal.
    So, I dont think the AS-Community aint in great danger

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. AO-Depot Final release
    By Kodiak in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Mapping
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2005, 07:24 PM
  2. AO-Depot-Beta2 Released
    By Kodiak in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Mapping
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2005, 10:18 PM
  3. AO-Depot Coming Soon!
    By Kodiak in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Mapping
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2005, 01:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •