Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Blackout Loud noise

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Blackout Loud noise

    Hi, I'm having a really sporadic problem where the game screen goes black (the hud stays) and a high pitch static noise plays. I can't continue with the level but I can go back to the menu and start a new game. I've been looking for answers everywhere but it seems this hasn't happened to anyone else

    Any insight you guys could shed on the problem would be appreciated.

    Comp Specs: Graphics - Powercolor ATIX800Pro AMD Athlon 64bit 3700 2 gig of generic ram, nForce 3 chipset motherboard.

    Updated the drivers for everything and that didn't work.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Welcome to the forums, EyeCue.

    Not sure what the problem is. I've certainly never heard of it before. Perhaps it could be an overheating problem? Have you checked your CPU and video cards' temperature?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy

    I do have some overheating problems, but when my cpu overheats it usually restarts the whole computer.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Well, that's when it has reached the maximum temperature set in the BIOS. I'm pretty sure that having too high temperatures can cause these kinds of problems.

    As a temporary solution, you could screw off the side panels off your case so the heat can escape easier and see if that helps..

    However, this obviously isn't the best solution, and you should maybe invest in an extra 120mm case fan if possible and a better cooler+termal paste (I use Arctic Silver).

  5. #5
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    already taken the side off and underclocked it to 1800mhz. I've also set the fan speed to full in the BIOS.

    I don't think it's an overheating problem, it might be heat damage from all the overheats that have happened. Building a new computer at the end of the year, if there isn't another explanation for it it'll just have to wait til the end of the year.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Well, another thing you could try is play the game at lower detail/resolution, then it will be less taxing on the graphics card.

    But just to clarify, what sort of system are you using?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    Operating System? XP Pro

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    I meant what kind of hardware.

  9. #9
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by EyeCue View Post

    Comp Specs: Graphics - Powercolor ATIX800Pro AMD Athlon 64bit 3700 2 gig of generic ram, nForce 3 chipset motherboard.

    Updated the drivers for everything and that didn't work.


  10. #10
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Now how'd I miss that.

    Just thought of another thing you could try, memtest86+. Leave it running overnight and see if it finds any errors.

  11. #11
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Well i replicated it, i turned off my router during an online game.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    You even reproduced the high pitch static noise?

    I know that you get returned to a black screen on connection loss, but the high pitch noise seemed like an overheating problem or something.

  13. #13
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Didnt see that bit, but some of the ingame sounds continued alot.


    /me avoids this thread.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    Don't worry about it anymore guys. Processor fried on Sunday. Building a new machine now: ATi HD2900, AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000 3.0 Ghz, 2 Gig of Corsair Value Kit select, MSI K9N Neo V3 nForce 560 motherboard.
    Last edited by EyeCue; 15th Aug 2007 at 02:53 AM.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Good luck and let us know if the the new machine has any problems!

  16. #16
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    Buy an Intel! (assuming you haven't already bought the schtuff).
    ..it's safer here.

  17. #17
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    I run a X2 5600+ and it runs hot like a napalm backpack with a few dents innit. Set yer shutdown threshold to 70 or below, consider Cool & Quiet (with 'Minimal Power Management' in Winblows XD), and further consider shelling for a new CPU fan, or aiming a floor fan into it while gaming. Don't buy Intel. Support the underdog! If you haven't already, consider one of the 65W AMD chips. They're still mad fast, but you can't bake a cake in your case.

  18. #18
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    The underdog is for idiots! How are AMD ever gonna learn how to make real man chips again, unless they go bankrupt a few times.
    ..it's safer here.

  19. #19
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    For the performance versus the cost I'll stick with AMD. The case I'm buying has a 15cm fan on the side and I'm going to put two 12cm case fans into it as well. I know that won't affect the cpu on any grand scale but if I have any problems I'll get a better heatsink and fan.

  20. #20
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    At the moment you are way better with an Intel chip.
    I have a 150 EUR Core Duo @2,4 Ghz overclocked to 3 Ghz.
    It's faster then any of the AMD chips and costs less.
    With the watercooling system the CPU and GPU dont get warmer then 37 and a big system fan in the door of the case cools the HDs down to 40. It's fast like hell but still very quiet.
    It's harder and more expensive to achive that with an AMD cpu.
    If you want to save even more money you can go with a 1,8 cpu and overclock it to 2,6 which is fast enough for everything.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. HDD plus lotsa noise
    By Aggamemnon in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2006, 06:52 AM
  2. TUT Gimmicks!!1! "Lazy Guard, Loud Guard"
    By Hybrid in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2004, 09:07 PM
  3. Annoying Noise
    By Anarchtica in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2003, 03:31 PM
  4. Potion "QUAFF" noise.
    By Yenzarill in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2003, 12:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •