Results 1 to 29 of 29

Thread: Unknown error.

  1. #1
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013

    Unknown error.




    All the other files(downloads) in that folder work fine, also if an admin identifies the error please change title.

  2. #2
    Member westy's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    444
    My money goes on it being a corrupt file or incomplete download. Re-download the file from a different source.
    Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).

  3. #3
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Righto.

  4. #4
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Yup, corrupt download for sure.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    I dunno, it could be windows' "security." If you right click on the file, can you get at the properties window? (And if so, is there an "unblock" button near the bottom?)
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  6. #6
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Nah, thanks for that tip D but it isnt the fix, but im glad i now know about that.

  7. #7
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Redownloaded got same error.

  8. #8
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    Maybe that's what the program is designed to do.
    ..it's safer here.

  9. #9
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    Maybe Microsoft Windows Search Dog Animated Character wants to teach you about image cropping and it teamed up with Mr. Firewall to get what it wants?

  10. #10
    Trackmania Nations?! tried running from different location?
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  11. #11
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1 View Post
    Redownloaded got same error.
    Please tell me from another source?

    Failing that- check if you have DEP disabled for ALL programs if you're on XP (go to Properties of My Computer, Advanced tab, Settings of Performance, then the Data Execution Prevention tab) switch it to 'Essential Windows Programs' only mode.

    Failing that- Fuck it off, the game sounds like a crock of shit anyway.

    Failing that- What Baz said.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  12. #12
    Member westy's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    444
    I downloaded it from file front and the setup ran okay if that is any help to this situation.

    http://files.filefront.com/TmNations.../fileinfo.html

    Failing that, check hard drive space, disable virus checker, disable spyware protection, disable download managers, re-install internet explorer, update windows, uninstall all applications, empty recycle bin, align icons on desktop and sort start menu order.
    Last edited by westy; 16th Aug 2007 at 08:25 AM.
    Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).

  13. #13
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    Wouldn't you rather play a nice game of chess?

  14. #14
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1 View Post
    Redownloaded got same error.
    Redownloaded from same place.

    Chess, on yahoo games(clocks), sure

    Just downloaded from fileshack, got same error.
    Last edited by Ki!ler-Mk1; 17th Aug 2007 at 06:24 AM.

  15. #15
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    I copied it to the desktop my docs and program files, got same error every time.

  16. #16
    Member westy's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    444
    I think it's time for me to take wild guesses...

    Your not running ZoneAlarm by any chance?

    http://forums.zonealarm.com/zonelabs...ssage.id=43737

    Trusted site list after upgrading to IE7 (also other stuff)

    http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-623...sageID=2170888

    It might be worth trying to close every program you have in the system tray like virus checkers/spyware protection etc untill it works.

    Turns out alot of things can cause that error, including "you probably have a virus/spyware", but it's againest my beliefs to blame any computer problem I don't understand on viruses.
    Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).

  17. #17
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by westy View Post
    Your not running ZoneAlarm by any chance?
    Well i no idea why it auto blocked.

    Thanks westy.
    I have to turn it off to play battlefield games because the stupid way dice designed it so that if ZL complains i cant minimise and it just dies on me.

  18. #18
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Zonealarm... installed... must... resist.... barfing...
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  19. #19
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Whats barfing?

  20. #20
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    ..being sick, up-chucking, popping, retching... etcetera. Zonealarm is a pretty poor software firewall IMO.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  21. #21
    I disagree with you. Zone Alarm is good basic firewall. Ok, the software is too simple and dont let you setup many things, but that kind of setup is perfect for a lot of users. Example; my mother in law. Not really a computer expert, but she have a mail box, friends and family members on MSN messenger, she browse for receipes, ect. She understand in part what the firewall do, but not much. And in fact, she doenst really care. So Zone Alarm is perfect. The software do it all for her. She even do the updates without calling me for help (tx god!). A simple software that work for ppl that want it simple no?
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  22. #22
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    In my experience, it just gets in the way. It uses to much system resources for what it actually does, and probably could stop any of the really malicious viruses from executing.

    But, as you say, for the average person, or in-laws- Its fine. For business- No.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  23. #23
    Administrator BrokenArts's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    4,712
    I've read on various sites, that compare top 10 firewalls, ZoneAlarm Pro rates, for some #1 or is in the top 10. (yes I know I am talking pro, not basic ZA)

  24. #24
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    got pro!

  25. #25
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    You know that voice in your head? Well...
    Posts
    1,023
    Used to use the basic version of Zone Alarm. Found it was great for normal surfing, but created significant lag issues when gaming online.
    Give some taffer fire, and you'll keep him warm for the night with one less reason to cause trouble for the master.
    Set a taffer on fire, and he will be warm for the rest of his life, and have no need to bother the master.

  26. #26
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Rename the thread to "Poor zone alarm feedback" or something

    I dont get lag, but if zone alarm has a problem while bf2 is running or 2142 thats a computer restart, battlefield game's non gameplay interface is poorly made.

  27. #27
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Biggest problem with Zone Alarm has always been that when you uninstall it, it leaves all your ports, etc blocked. Dunno if this is still the case though.

  28. #28
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Im guessing the answer is obvious, but does windows retain a program to manually reverse that effect?

  29. #29
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Don't believe so, from memory Zone Alarm had to be reinstalled, disabled and then uninstalled.

    This was years ago so it may have changed, but someone at the LAN party I went to last weekend had this issue.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime Error
    By Ki!ler-Mk1 in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 07:11 PM
  2. Help me, i've got an error
    By Nok in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 08:47 PM
  3. What's with this error?
    By xxSludgexx2 in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Mapping
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2006, 03:58 AM
  4. CD Key Error in AS
    By SineWaveMaster in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2004, 03:55 PM
  5. Help! Error!
    By Azrael in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th May 2004, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •