Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Getting my server to load the Telic equipment + stims by default

  1. #1

    Getting my server to load the Telic equipment + stims by default

    It seems that though I can later enable the Muts in the web interface, I can't get the server to automatically load the Telic weapons/equipment and stims.

    Is there something I can add to the .ini or the startup command for it?

    This is what I've got atm:

    Code:
    nohup ./$GAME_BIN server AOL-CampaignLobby.ut2?CampaignSlot=1?NewGame=Yes?SlotName=fragM1?Mutator=AoTelicBeta.MutTelic,AoEFRCode.MutEFR,AoResslot.MutAoResslot,AoMiniMuts.MutAoFFIndicator,SSMuts.MutAdminStuff,MutUnlocks.MutUnlocks -mod=AlienSwarm  > /dev/null 2> /dev/null < /dev/null &
    The "Mutator=AoTelicBeta.MutTelic" section is one I've added just now to try and get it working but it's made no difference either way.

    Any pointers would be great, thanks

    edit: I wonder if I need to loads the custom campaign mutator at the start?

    edit2: Not that. Not really sure what I need to do so I'll wait for someone's help :p
    Last edited by FrenchTart; 15th Aug 2008 at 07:04 AM.
    Gaming community site:

    http://linktart.co.uk

  2. #2
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    For starters, the Telic and EFR mutators conflict with each other. You'll want to get rid of the AoTelicBeta section, and I think you'll need to have ?Mutator= before each of the mutators you want to use. I think the reason it's not working is because the server's actually looking for the mutator AoTelicBeta.MutTelic,AoEFRCode instead of just AoTelicBeta.MutTelic. I'm not entirely sure, though.

    And the custom campaign mutator automatically loads in 1.3

  3. #3
    As I stated in my post, the AoTelicBeta.MutTelic line was just a test. I removed it shortly afterwards.

    I'm pretty sure that it's loading the full list of mutators with the string I've passed - it doesn't seem to need ?mutator= in front of everything. The issue I think I've identified is that it isn't correctly applying the setting for the EFR mutator - I've changed them in the .ini but the server defaults to EFR/nothing enabled.
    Gaming community site:

    http://linktart.co.uk

  4. #4
    Member Butters's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    >:D-/-<
    Posts
    593
    Did you add the Telic or EFR packages to the ServerPackages section of the ini ? As pointed above you don't need both EFR and Telic, as the EFR mutator includes Telic (IIRC!). Also, the telic changes won't be enabled on the original campaigns (sigma,ortega).

    Some instructions
    --

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2008, 01:41 PM
  2. Telic Stims
    By Rogueknight in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 12:43 AM
  3. Default Profile
    By tank hunter in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2004, 04:15 PM
  4. Default ServerPackages
    By MortalMonkey in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2003, 05:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •