Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Overwrite Textures in the game

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8

    Overwrite Textures in the game

    hey everyone

    I got the following problem:

    After editing the Marine skin's, i want to view them ingame.
    But i cant figure out a way to get the game use my textures instead of the ones in the vpk files.
    Even if i create a mod and put them in there in the materialsrc they are not used.

    can someone help me with that?

    thanks, pnx!

  2. #2
    Project Lead Dalai's Avatar
    Registered
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,369
    To override files in the base VPKs, you have to put them into a VPK of your own.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    hm, okay.

    Where does the vpk has to be placed? is the addons/mymod/ folder the right one?
    and then in the vpk the folder structure like "materials/models/etc"?
    thanks!

    edit:

    I just tried putting the new vpk into the addons folder: doenst work (even with checked mod in the addons dialog ingame)
    tried to put the vpk into the swarm folder, also does not work
    Last edited by pnx; 28th Jul 2010 at 02:45 PM.

  4. #4
    There was an update on this issue so you might want to try again.
    "- Addon VPKs get priority over base VPKs"

    The vpk file needs to be placed like this:
    \swarm\addons\teslapower.vpk



    When creating your addon the developer wiki says to make the folder structure like:
    \swarm\addons\TeslaPower\
    \swarm\addons\TeslaPower\addoninfo.txt
    \swarm\addons\TeslaPower\models\
    \swarm\addons\TeslaPower\materials\
    etc.

    However, since you're gonna pack it into a VPK file anyway it doesn't really matter where that TeslaPower folder is located. I like to have my stuff at:
    \swarm\TeslaPower\

    The game itself won't find the files there (and thus I won't have two addons listed in-game) and when I drag'n'drop that folder into vpk.exe I'll just move the resulting teslapower.vpk into the \swarm\addons\ folder manually.

    [/rant]
    Ah, to be a hero. Keeping such company...

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    102
    Dalai also added the command line option -override_vpk, which, if I'm not mistaken will allow it to work without using a VPK (if you want to test things first before packaging it, this is very useful).

  6. #6
    New Member
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Yeah i just tried out to use my mod again and it worked
    The -override_vpk will be pretty damn useful
    thank you !

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Textures and models
    By Shiro in forum Alien Swarm Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2006, 01:35 PM
  2. High resolution textures for Thief:DS
    By Skull in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2004, 10:54 PM
  3. What have I done to my textures?
    By Entropy in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2003, 06:03 AM
  4. Theif Textures and model
    By THrͧt UpʮT in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2003, 03:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •