Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Problems working textures

  1. #1
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36

    Exclamation Problems working textures

    Hey. I'm following a tutorial for UED, not sure which one. But it's telling me to start by building a single room, and I can't even get the texture to go on the wall.

    I can find them by clicking the button on the navigation, but I can't find the "Texture Browser" under the View button up top, does this mean something?

    And when I find the texture they tell me to use, it won't even high-light when I click it. None of the textures high-light or even can be clicked. I don't know what's going on.

    Please help someone.
    Last edited by Gaelwyhn; 6th Jun 2011 at 03:30 PM. Reason: Minor correction...
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    Thanks. Now how to do move a single room or square? I understand the texture stuff now. and I want to build multiple rooms, but a new cube thing gets in the way of the previous one and I can't figure out how to move them. I'm trying the BBD UT tutorial on the site.
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  4. #4
    Member Schleicher's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2003
    Location
    not in the Playboy Manor =(
    Posts
    3,174
    It has been mega-ages since i touched ued2 and i dont know anything anymore but iirc once you subtract/intersect a brush into the world it cant be moved anymore? Has to be deleted and a new one placed.

    Iirc its pretty rigid that way regarding world brush manipulation in general and even with the builder brush (in regards to vertex editing or changing it manually). Ya better know damn sure where you want something and if you want to clip/edit/whatever it because once its there it cant be changed/shoved around without possible horrible dangers.

    Iirc

  5. #5
    That's how I've known it too, Edo, however I also noticed that some people keep copy pasting parts of maps so that is a possible workaround to not being able to move them.
    Bear in mind that some errors, holes and other horrors are guaranteed to occur.

  6. #6
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    You can move stuff but the display doesn't update until you rebuild geometry, I believe.

  7. #7
    That could be it. Anyone willing to try it?

  8. #8
    Member Keggie's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2005
    Location
    following your foot falls...
    Posts
    2,004
    Quote Originally Posted by Gaelwyhn View Post
    Thanks. Now how to do move a single room or square? I understand the texture stuff now. and I want to build multiple rooms, but a new cube thing gets in the way of the previous one and I can't figure out how to move them. I'm trying the BBD UT tutorial on the site.
    best way, go into one of the 2d views, one of the T S or F buttons (top side front) left click on the brush to highlight it, then press and hold control, press and hold left click mouse, then drag in direction you want to go.

    i've never had a problem moving stuff after iv placed it and its never rly made problems for me.. just stick to the grid and you should be fine when first starting, best set grid to 64/128 for rooms, and try not to go lower then 32 for detail, but of course if its needed, its needed. if you do move a subtract cube (yellow) or added cube (blue) then you need to do a rebuild for it to show because you've moved the geomotry. the red brush is called the builder brush and you move it same as any other brush Gaelwyhn.
    [E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
    Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
    AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
    Videos - YouTube

  9. #9
    Member Schleicher's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2003
    Location
    not in the Playboy Manor =(
    Posts
    3,174
    32 is really fat tho, stair height (64 is already half player height) - wouldnt call that detail. 16 for thin architecture and 8 for furniture and stuff. Never use 1 size grid ever

  10. #10
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Can be worth experimenting with making some of the decorative brushes semisolid as they don't cause BSP holes (but can have other issues).

  11. #11
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    Thanks for the help guys. I'll repost here if I need any more help. This is an open thread for any who have problems though. So enjoy giving and receiving information that helps you be a more productive mapper.
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  12. #12
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36

    Unhappy ThUEd Texture Problems

    I made the INI=ThAux.ini shortcut thing, and I can't get the textures to work. I specifically opened the Thievery textures in the Thievery folder, and they won't high-light when I click them. I can't even try to get UT textures to work. When I do something with my ThEd that can't be done with normal UEd, it won't let me re-open the map on the normal UEd. What's wrong and what should I do? I can't make doors, I think, until I fix this problem.
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  13. #13
    Member Przemek557's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Poland>Tychy
    Posts
    142
    The moment you add sth typical for Thievery(or even save your map in Thievery UnrealEd idk) you cannot open it again in standard Unreal Ed. Me, I always used just the ThEd.
    The problems with textures:
    Open your ThAux.ini file
    And in [Engine.Engine] section, change your window render device to software
    WindowedRenderDevice=SoftDrv.SoftwareRenderDevice
    That should help.

  14. #14
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    Thanks. It helped me out.
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  15. #15
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    I'm following a tutorial that says to select a texture for a door, add it then intersect and drag the brush. When I do that, the texture just stays in one spot. What's wrong?
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  16. #16
    It's not supposed to move, maybe you're dragging the wrong brush. Drag the builder brush (purple/red or wahtever) and use it to place the mover using AddSpecial. The final door won't display any textures in editor by default. Just check some of the finished maps.

  17. #17
    Member Przemek557's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Poland>Tychy
    Posts
    142
    Here is something about intersecting, you may find it useful

    http://unreal.gamedesign.net/tutorials/1/wolftut1.html

  18. #18
    Member Keggie's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2005
    Location
    following your foot falls...
    Posts
    2,004
    fats right.. kinda. that wont move as that is allready geomotry. the purple brush is your mover, put it where you want your door. if you right click it your purple brush(mover/door etc).. select "Movers" then "Show Polys" it will show you the movers textures and you can change the postion of them about as you will.

    if the textures didnt copy across properly after you have clicked show polys you can change them same as a normal wall, but if you move the mover it will look like the brush hasnt moved untill you rebuild the map again.


    Quote Originally Posted by Gaelwyhn View Post
    I'm following a tutorial that says to select a texture for a door, add it then intersect and drag the brush. When I do that, the texture just stays in one spot. What's wrong?
    after you click intersect, dont forget to right click the red brush and click "polys to brush" or somthing similar, then click the add mover button when its in place. (i say add mover, if your making doors you will want the thdoor mover so players can open it)
    [E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
    Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
    AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
    Videos - YouTube

  19. #19
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    I'm worried that if I put it in the doorway then add it, it'll become a solid piece of the architecture and won't move.
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  20. #20
    Member Keggie's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2005
    Location
    following your foot falls...
    Posts
    2,004
    well.. yes that would happen, but you dont click "add".. you click "add mover" or "add thdoor"

    have a read of this tutorial
    http://unreal.gamedesign.net/tutorials/5/wolftut5.html

    edit -

    for tut doors you use addthdoor, so players have to click on them to move them, but how there built is the same way

    edit 2 -
    if you do make a mistake, go into 2d view, click the wrong brush, and delete, rebuild map, and problem has gone
    [E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
    Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
    AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
    Videos - YouTube

  21. #21
    Member Gaelwyhn's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United States, North America
    Posts
    36
    Thanks for the information. I was trying to build a map from the inside out, but now I started with the skybox. Is there a way I can do it from the inside out?
    Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

  22. #22
    Member
    Registered
    Jul 2004
    Location
    [E.D.G]Chief
    Posts
    700
    I take it you have seen the offline mapping docs that come with Thievery?

    Just in case you haven't, the online version is here:

    http://www.thieveryut.com/Mapping/index.htm

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. UT textures (S3TC High End) for TUT
    By WTaFa in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 06:18 PM
  2. Overwrite Textures in the game
    By pnx in forum Alien Swarm SDK Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2010, 02:21 AM
  3. Textures and models
    By Shiro in forum Alien Swarm Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2006, 01:35 PM
  4. What have I done to my textures?
    By Entropy in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2003, 06:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •