Results 1 to 27 of 27

Thread: Connecting-Problems

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Hey,
    I got problems when i will connect to a server.
    You know if i will join:
    1. theres athief with a sword (Background)
    2.There is writtenrecaching
    3.Then theres written:Connecting
    At this part he must go into the game,what he has done every time,but now it doesn't connect! :cry:
    What'z the Problem ???
    Can you help me ?

    BYE!
    SworđMasteR*=FAG=> ( )

  2. #2
    Member Antero90's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Unreal Editor 2
    Posts
    1,463
    Im not a guru but...
    What you described is what is suposed to happen. Its UT's loading screen.
    You probably have 1 of 2 problems:
    - You have not setup your conection accordingly (check your conection setup in Preferences -> Network)
    - Server is full (no help in that case, wait until someone leaves)

    It would help if you described what you see after the loading sequence you just described. Does the game crashes? Does it go back to the intro and displays a message? (intro is that fade in fade out sequence with music you see once you start thievery)
    Feel the power of the

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    You know that voice in your head? Well...
    Posts
    1,023
    1) When you say that it does not connect, what exactly happens? Do you get "connection rejected by server" message? Does TUT crash? Does it simply hang? If it hangs, then how long do you wait?

    2) What servers does this happen on?

    3) Have you added any programs or otherwise changed your computer since you last played online?

    4) Does Unreal tournament connect okay by it self?

    5) Is your overall internet connection seem slow at the moment?

    6) What kind of connection do you have (ie. dial-up, broadband)?
    Give some taffer fire, and you'll keep him warm for the night with one less reason to cause trouble for the master.
    Set a taffer on fire, and he will be warm for the rest of his life, and have no need to bother the master.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Its on all servers.
    theres no message
    only connecting,that doesnt move until i go out of the game
    speed is 56k,but that never happened before,i can play normally,but now it crashed,dont know why.
    its really no crash,because in windows is written "progress is working"
    i can do all in thievery,its not crashed(thievery)
    windows isnt crashed ,too.
    What can it be?
    brody means its a mistake of the installation,which at an exact time(timerelated)
    comes.That happened by one of his relation happened to at similar problem

    You know now what it is ?
    Twinkle,twinkle,little pain in my hand and in my brain,down so low and up so high,will you live or will i die ?

  5. #5
    Member impulse's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    650
    Just try reinstalling thievery and ut if you like.

    If you can ping the server and you're not joining, you must have a really poor connection if it just hangs like that on 'Connecting".

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    You know that voice in your head? Well...
    Posts
    1,023
    Agree with impulse- it might be a bad connection. I have used 56k, and normally it would take a minute or two to connect. However, there where times when I would have to wait more then 10 minutes to connect. Check with your provider- they may be upgrading the system, overloaded, etc. That was my problem. Maybe that is yours too, but not sure.

    1) How long do you wait?

    2) Have you added any new drivers, software, or otherwise changed your computer since you were last able to play?


    If it is not too difficult for you, re-install of UT (patch 436) and Theivery as suggested. From what you say, sounds like Brody knew someone who had the same problem and it helped them, so it might be worth a try.
    Give some taffer fire, and you'll keep him warm for the night with one less reason to cause trouble for the master.
    Set a taffer on fire, and he will be warm for the rest of his life, and have no need to bother the master.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    Emmmm......
    No,i havent installed some other software!
    But i have tried to reinstall all,but the same happened again....
    i always wait 10 minutes
    Twinkle,twinkle,little pain in my hand and in my brain,down so low and up so high,will you live or will i die ?

  8. #8
    AI Coder Joker's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Corinth, Greece
    Posts
    460
    Do you have a firewall on? Try to shut evrything down.
    Abraham Lincoln: "Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt."

  9. #9
    Make sure your firewall, if any, has a permission set allowing thaux.exe access through it.

    During the wait while your connecting, is there a download going on? If there's a percentage counting up onscreen while connecting, it means the server is trying to send you a file or files. If it's a big file (like a map) or if your connection speed is slow, it may take a while to download, and that may be causing the pause you're experiencing.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Registered
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    No theres no download and i have load him 10 minutes.. nothing happens.
    i tried to close the firewall and deactivated it but there was the same mistake and i gave my firewall to give th.aux the access to go online.
    Nothing happens
    everytime the same mistake.
    Twinkle,twinkle,little pain in my hand and in my brain,down so low and up so high,will you live or will i die ?

  11. #11
    Member Sandman's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in the shadows
    Posts
    1,191
    yo... but I still dunno... :|
    "Blockheads never learn, Clever learn by his own mistakes, Intelligents learn by mistakes of others."

  12. #12
    Member The Dragon's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dodging 6 guards in the streets of Bourgeois
    Posts
    1,401
    I think I am experiencing this same problem.

    I got a new laptop about a year ago, and yesterday I installed Thievery on a whim. At first, the game was doing some weird jerky stuff, but after searching the forums a bit I realized it was a dual core problem and it was easily fixed by changing the affinity of thaux (is there a way to permanently do this, or do I always have to start thievery, then minimize and change the affinity before I do it?)

    BUT...now that it's working fine (in solo, at least), I have tried to connect to multiplayer and it's not working. When I tried to connect to Brody's servers last night, the music would stop playing and it would say "Precaching" briefly, just like I remember. It then says "Connecting," but instead of the game remaining frozen until I enter the server (like it used to when I played it years ago), it just sits there. I can escape back to the menu, and if I hit escape again it just takes me back to that brownish screen that says "Connecting" in red letters. But it isn't connecting.

    System Specs:

    Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    Gateway
    AMD Turion(tm) 64x2 Mobile Technology TL-50, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~1.6 GHz
    958 MB RAM
    DirectX 9.0c

    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce Go 6100
    DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC, 256 MB


    I have also tried disabling both my Norton Firewall AND my windows firewall, but it hasn't made a difference.
    Dragon: Unforgiven Keeper. Swift, silent, smooth-talking. Militaristic, a formidable opponent. Winner.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dragon View Post
    I think I am experiencing this same problem.

    I got a new laptop about a year ago, and yesterday I installed Thievery on a whim. At first, the game was doing some weird jerky stuff, but after searching the forums a bit I realized it was a dual core problem and it was easily fixed by changing the affinity of thaux (is there a way to permanently do this, or do I always have to start thievery, then minimize and change the affinity before I do it?)
    Drago,

    Options:
    1. Use the imagecfg program, following Salvage's rules for use on the Thief2.exe game executable. Be sure to backup the main ThAux.exe executable first.
    2. Use WinXPLauncher to create a profile for that executable and tell it to use only one core.


    I use the imagecfg method for Thievery and have never had a problem.
    I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic

  14. #14
    Member John dillinger's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2007
    Location
    On A large Island that spans 3,794,101 Square Miles
    Posts
    42
    The problem could be thievery itself
    Check if the intro plays right before alt tabing out of thievery to disable 1 CPU
    If it hangs then restart thivery again.
    Also OpenGl locks up, Use direct3D8, Then run thievery once under Direct3D8
    then exit and edit ThAux.ini, at the bottom use these settings or you will not see crack clouds.


    [D3D8Drv.D3D8RenderDevice]
    ZRangeHack=False
    NoAATiles=False
    NumAASamples=0
    UseAA=False
    RequestHighResolutionZ=True
    UseSoftwareVertexProcessing=False
    UsePureDevice=False
    UseTripleBuffering=False
    MaskedTextureHack=False
    SmoothMaskedTextures=False
    FrameRateLimit=0
    SwapInterval=-1
    UseVertexProgram=False
    TexDXT1ToDXT3=False
    DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
    CacheStaticMaps=False
    UseTexPool=True
    UseTexIdPool=True
    UseSSE2=True
    UseSSE=True
    BufferTileQuads=True
    BufferClippedActorTris=True
    SinglePassDetail=False
    SinglePassFog=False
    ColorizeDetailTextures=False
    DetailClipping=False
    UseDetailAlpha=True
    DetailMax=0
    RefreshRate=0
    MaxTMUnits=0
    NoFiltering=False
    MaxAnisotropy=0
    Use565Textures=False
    Use16BitTextures=False
    UseS3TC=False
    UseAlphaPalette=False
    UseTrilinear=False
    UsePrecache=False
    UsePalette=False
    UseMultitexture=True
    MaxLogTextureSize=8
    MinLogTextureSize=0
    MaxLogVOverU=8
    MaxLogUOverV=8
    OneXBlending=False
    GammaCorrectScreenshots=False
    GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
    GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
    GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
    GammaOffset=0.000000
    LODBias=0.000000
    DetailTextures=True
    DescFlags=0
    Description=
    HighDetailActors=True
    Coronas=True
    ShinySurfaces=False
    VolumetricLighting=False

  15. #15
    Member The Dragon's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dodging 6 guards in the streets of Bourgeois
    Posts
    1,401
    so...without changing anything, I was randomly able to connect to a server with Rodent and Illusion. But it wasn't Brody's. Could there be something on Brody's servers preventing me from connecting?

    there wasn't anything downloading when i tried to connect to Brody's, either.
    Dragon: Unforgiven Keeper. Swift, silent, smooth-talking. Militaristic, a formidable opponent. Winner.

  16. #16
    Member John dillinger's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2007
    Location
    On A large Island that spans 3,794,101 Square Miles
    Posts
    42
    Well it could be some mutators
    that don't allow you to stack but could be other things
    Last edited by John dillinger; 28th Nov 2007 at 10:08 PM.

  17. #17
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Alright Dragon!

    From what you've said, we can rule out;

    Any graphical settings or quirks- As TUT works in SP on on other servers.
    Internet Connection - You can join another server quite happily

    Yeah, sounds like Brodys servers might be the problem. There are a few mandatory mutators on there you need, but some setting in a TUT ini file might stop the downloading? Someone else might be able to confirm.

    Other than that, you've been inadvertently banned off Brodys Which of course, I can correct if is the case.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  18. #18
    Member The Dragon's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dodging 6 guards in the streets of Bourgeois
    Posts
    1,401
    I don't think I've been banned from Brody's, cause it doesn't say connection failed, but rather just sits on the "Connecting" screen (right after precaching). Tomorrow I will see if there are any mutators on Brody's site that I might need, although I think I already have a few.

    Also, when I connected on another server I was frequently lagging out of the game. I don't think the problems are related...but either my university's internet is shit (which I don't think it is, it's super fast), or I need a new ethernet cable. I will try to deal with that as well and see if it makes a difference.

    Fix, let's play a few games when I get this sorted, eh? I played today and couldn't even get through some of the maps on solo without dying like 5 times...sad.
    Dragon: Unforgiven Keeper. Swift, silent, smooth-talking. Militaristic, a formidable opponent. Winner.

  19. #19
    Member Bandit's Avatar
    Registered
    Nov 2003
    Location
    20░59' E 53░34' N
    Posts
    508
    You need to install UTPatch 4.51B

  20. #20
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,412
    false. you need 436.

    451 is a serverside patch, nothing more - and serves only to break UED on clients.
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  21. #21
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dragon View Post
    Fix, let's play a few games when I get this sorted, eh? I played today and couldn't even get through some of the maps on solo without dying like 5 times...sad.
    I'm certainly going to be on the TUT scene until the new year, due to funding for a new GPU, so you're damn straight we'll get some games sorted * points * "Immense!"

    Install teh patch.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  22. #22
    Member Bandit's Avatar
    Registered
    Nov 2003
    Location
    20░59' E 53░34' N
    Posts
    508
    True. First you need install 4.36 but also 4.51 because it's not only serverside patch.

  23. #23
    Member The Dragon's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dodging 6 guards in the streets of Bourgeois
    Posts
    1,401
    without installing 451, i can suddenly connect to brody's now. i already have 436. I don't know what changed...really weird.

    i'm still lagging out a lot so i need to get that fixed before i can play online. i don't know what the reason could be.
    Dragon: Unforgiven Keeper. Swift, silent, smooth-talking. Militaristic, a formidable opponent. Winner.

  24. #24
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    I've found Brodys to a be bit unstable lately. Keep getting the connection symbol in the right had area of the screen.

    Not sure what the deal is.

    Other servers seem fine.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

  25. #25
    Member Bandit's Avatar
    Registered
    Nov 2003
    Location
    20░59' E 53░34' N
    Posts
    508
    What is your traceroute to Brody's IP?

    Here you can find good tool for check this.

  26. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dragon View Post
    without installing 451, i can suddenly connect to brody's now. i already have 436. I don't know what changed...really weird.

    i'm still lagging out a lot so i need to get that fixed before i can play online. i don't know what the reason could be.
    You have the ipdrv.dll fix right? Tho I think its just for servers.. but couldn't hurt
    I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic

  27. #27
    Member FixXxeR's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    4,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Bandit View Post
    What is your traceroute to Brody's IP?

    Here you can find good tool for check this.
    Tracert drops at about 20 hops.

    Was playing this evening and FRH was sword thieving. When he stood next to me the game was unplayable! Just lagged everywhere.

    mmmpfh.
    -TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
    - Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
    - #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
    -YT

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Computer Problems
    By The Dragon in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2004, 09:11 AM
  2. 2 problems in linux: joining a server and loading-screen
    By booiiing in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2004, 03:47 PM
  3. Map problems...
    By Kiech Bepho in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2004, 11:24 PM
  4. Problems Hosting Campaigns
    By Falcon_of_Light in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2004, 07:34 AM
  5. Multiple Problems with mod!!!
    By Assassin X in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th May 2004, 07:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •