Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Aliases and Binds from TTLG??

  1. #1
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    There was a thread at the old TTLG thievery forums about how to set your aliases to make one button toggle thiefbinds.txt or Guardbinds.txt. I used to use it..then i changed something.. now i want to use it again but can't find it in the old archives because TTLG doesn't allow searching of the TUT archives. So does anyone know where it is or how to do that? I know its something like this:

    Aliases[25]=(Command="exec Thiefbinds.txt | onrelease set input X Grdkeys", Alias=Thfkeys)
    Aliases[26]=(Command="exec Guardbinds.txt | onrelease set input X Thfkeys", Alias=Grdkeys)

    X=Grdkeys (or thfkeys)

    is that about right?

    also.. inside the BIND.txt file.. I know you can't use the" | " switch in 'set input' command, but can you reset aliases? like:

    Echo Thief Binds
    set input numpad1 Shout Hello
    set input numpad2 shout Time to DM
    Aliases[25]=(Command="ThUsePickup ThieveryMod.ThPickupFlashbomb" | onrelease "clear_item")

    ?????

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    I'll release an improved version of that guide, very soon. Just wait a couple of days. Then i'm completely done.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    Perhaps you help me with a small item in the mean time....

    --------------------

    Aliases[25]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 2 | OnRelease set input Joy11 nobj",Alias=pullbj)
    Aliases[26]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 1 | OnRelease set input Joy11 pullbj",Alias=nobj)

    Joy11=pullbj

    --------------------

    I want my joy11 button to pull out the bj when i press it, then i want it to put it away when I press it again. This appears to be proper the way I have it, but it doesn't switchweapon or set input joy11 to equal 'nobj'

    I made one for Guards that I 'set input Joy11 pullsw' and it works fine! I just changed the 'pullbj' and 'nobj' to 'pullsw' and 'nosw' respectively at Aliases 27 and 28, and changed the weapon type to ThSwitchWeapon 3 (which is the weapon command for sword) and it works great. But not for the blackjack.

  4. #4
    theres a tutorial on how to do that at www.thecrackaz.com
    "They say we cleaned out the royal treasury, and took the kings wedding ring off his finger as he slept!" "That must have taken an entire team of our best sneaks." "I heard it was lieutenant Jarvis." "Impossible!"
    -Two unknown CTG probies

  5. #5
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    nm.. i got it! I guess maybe Aliases 25 and 26 are reserved or something cuz I just copy/pasted it down to 29 and 30 and set 25 and 26 back to blank. And now it works! so thief and guard works fine now.. cool thanks

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by KewlAzMe
    nm.. i got it! I guess maybe Aliases 25 and 26 are reserved or something cuz I just copy/pasted it down to 29 and 30 and set 25 and 26 back to blank. And now it works! so thief and guard works fine now.. cool thanks
    You don't even need aliases for that. In the ThieveryUser.ini file, just pick two keys and set them to "exec thiefbinds.txt" and "exec guardbinds.txt".

  7. #7
    I dont really see the need... I reckon it'd be hard trying to get used to two sets of keys. I try to keep mine as similar as possible between different games even.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    wrong and wrong.

    In order to make the same button do two different things... you need aliases.
    I use a game pad similar to the Playstation 2 game pad.. it has 2 more buttons than the ps2 controller..but the look and feeel is the same. So my left hand is on the left side of the controller.. I use an analog joystick to move, this allows me to creep, walk slow, and walk normal all based on the pressure i use, if you push down on the analog stick, there is a button thats under it, which is 'Joy 11' I want to be able to pull my weapon out or put it back so i can chase a thief faster... without letting go of the mouse in my right hand or the game pad in my left hand. I used to set my numpad0 to Thiefbinds.txt and numpadperiod to Guardbinds.txt, and in those files I would set the weapon either BJ for theif and Sword/Mace for guard. But sometimes I would have to chase a thief or run from a guard, and I wouldn't have time to take my hand off of either the mouse or the game pad to put away my BJ to run faster.. so i want to make the same button do it. Which is what I did..
    Now my TheifBinds.txt file sets the button to look at the aliases to pull and put away the BJ and the Guardbinds.txt file sets the button to look at my aliases to pull and put away my sword/mace. Makes things WAAAAY easier. And I want to make one button switch binds so i can use that extra button for something else. All in all..it works great now..i got everything working. I have a bind file for every level! Im totally bound out! Makes it easier to say "Where is the lyre?" and "I've got the lyre" for nostalgia, or "Careful Guards in Vent" on aquatone, or "Where is the Map?" on skelston.

  9. #9
    I see, you're trying to make a single key toggle between thief and guard bindings. For that, yeah, you need aliases. But you don't for what I said.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    LoL? isn't that what i've been saying from the start? Silly Rat, just gotta love ya 8)

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by KewlAzMe
    LoL? isn't that what i've been saying from the start? Silly Rat, just gotta love ya 8)
    Do you really need a toggle between bindings on your gamepad, though? You're not going to be doing it ingame much, if at all. Just pick a couple keyboard keys.

  12. #12
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    noo toggle guard binds and thief binds is on the key board.. i just wanted the example for the Second post I made regarding making my middlemouse button pull out my BJ and put it away with the same button. This way when a guard sees me and i have my BJ out.. i can run and steer and click the middle mouse button easily and put my BJ away.. same goes for MACE.. if i need to chase.. i gotta put away mace.. but if the thief stops suddenly i need to pull it out quickly. (I rhymed =))

    here is my setup for those who might want to use it:

    Aliases[25]=(Command="",Alias=None)
    Aliases[26]=(Command="",Alias=None)
    Aliases[27]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 3 | OnRelease set input MiddleMouse nosw",Alias=pullsw)
    Aliases[28]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 1 | OnRelease set input MiddleMouse pullsw",Alias=nosw)
    Aliases[29]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 2 | OnRelease set input MiddleMouse nobj",Alias=pullbjack)
    Aliases[30]=(Command="ThSwitchWeapon 1 | OnRelease set input MiddleMouse pullbjack",Alias=nobj)
    Aliases[31]=(Command="exec Thiefbind.txt | OnRelease set input NumPad0 Grdkeys",Alias=Thfkeys)
    Aliases[32]=(Command="exec Guardbind.txt | OnRelease set input NumPad0 Thfkeys",Alias=Grdkeys)

    NumPad0=Thfkeys (or Grdkeys...doesnt matter)

    In my GuardBind.txt I have:
    Echo Guard Binds

    set input MiddleMouse pullsw


    In my ThiefBind.txt I have:
    Echo Thief Binds

    set input MiddleMouse pullbj


    So for example.. i join thieves, I press the 'NumPad0' and toggle to Thief Binds. That sets my middle mouse button to alias 'pullbj' which calls Alias number 29 above which arms my BJ. After my BJ gets pulled out, that alias 29 also resets the Middle Mouse button to be 'nobj'. So when i click the middle mouse button again... it will call Alias 30 and puts it away. Same effect goes for guards.. if Im a guard.. i toggle the 'NumPad0' to Guard Binds. That sets my middle mouse button to alias "pullsw" which calls Alias number 27 above which arms my sword. Again, after the sword is pulled out, that alias 27 also resets the Middle mouse button to be 'nosw'. So when i click the middle mouse button again... it will call Alias 28 and puts it away.

    I got my 4th and 5th buttons on my mouse working that i use for Invisi and catfall respectively for Thief, and Flare and catfall respectively for Guard, those are also set in my bind.txt file. I still need more buttons on my mouse though. LOL

    Sounds confusing, but its pretty straight forward.. I just started testing it out..and so far it works great.

  13. #13
    Project Lead Dalai's Avatar
    Registered
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,369
    FYI, 1.3 automatically runs either ThGuardExec.txt or ThThiefExec.txt each time you spawn as one or the other.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Dalai
    FYI, 1.3 automatically runs either ThGuardExec.txt or ThThiefExec.txt each time you spawn as one or the other.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    Quote Originally Posted by Dalai
    FYI, 1.3 automatically runs either ThGuardExec.txt or ThThiefExec.txt each time you spawn as one or the other.
    THANK YOU DALAI!! i was trying to do that myself but didnt wanna get too full of UC files. PRAISE DALAI And Company.

  16. #16
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    After playing around with the ThieveryUser.ini file nonstop for the past 2 weeks now, I am just about an expert at Aliases and bind commands. I found a Helpful little TIDBIT that might be useful to some... it's quite useful to me!

    RightMouse=frob | Button bFrob | OnRelease unfrob | ThSwitchWeapon 3 | ThSwitchWeapon 2

    Copy/paste this over your current RightMouse settings in the ThieveryUser.ini file and it will auto-pull your BJ (if you're a thief) or Sword (if you are a guard) after frobbing something. More useful for Guards I think because you can pull a flare, and after you throw the flare.. your Sword/Mace comes out automatically. ThSwitchWeapon 3 = Sword/Mace, ThSwitchWeapon 2 = BJ. Add one or both if you like. Also works when frobbing any objects: Bodies, whistlers, crates, etc.
    Quite Handy ... I believe someone was asking Dalai to put in a "Pull Last Weapon after Frob" feature anyway... This is it. Since we can't have flare and sword out at same time, at least we can get the sword out right away after throwing it and not fumbling around in the dark for the "1" key on the keyboard.

    IMPORTANT. If you are a sword thief.. then you shouldn't use the "ThSwitchWeapon 3" part because it will Alternate pulling both sword and bj out every time you frob. You should also be beaten down with a baseball bat cuz swordthieves suxors!

    Also, you must understand that if you do not have your BJ or Sword out when you frob something like loot, it will pull it out automatically. So its really aimed at Guards more than thieves, lets you move crates and throw flares and get the sword/mace back out instantly...ready to use. But if its not that big of a deal for you to have your BJ out as a thief, then it works great. So if it becomes a hinderance, dont use the "ThSwitchWeapon 2" one and it will just work for Guards (as long as you aren't a SwordThief).

    But try it for yourself and see how it may help.
    This is really aimed at: "NON-Sword thieves and People that don't mind having their BJ out all the time".



    ALSO.. for other experts such as Omega... I have my 5th mouse button bound to Catfalls. But after I drink the catfall, I want to Clear items. So I used this:

    Aliases[33]=(Command="ThUsePickup ThieveryMod.ThPickupPotionCatfall | OnRelease ClientNoItem",Alias=cat5th)

    This works great in solo mode. But for some reason it wont clear my inventory online... This would be nice to be able to go catfall and then run for a camped Objective and frob it right away without having to waste time and scroll the mousewheel to the blank inventory so you don't accidentally waste another potion while trying to frob that object. Is there a reason why it won't work in online? I've bound the 'Insert Key' to "ClientNoItem" and when I press it, it clears, but it should clear on the release of that 5th button with the way I have it above. Perhaps there is some sort of delay when online, is there a wait command i could use that waits 2 seconds and then clears the inventory?

  17. #17
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    ~ BIG FAT BUMP! ~

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Shadows
    Posts
    2,808
    Quote Originally Posted by KewlAzMe
    This works great in solo mode. But for some reason it wont clear my inventory online... This would be nice to be able to go catfall and then run for a camped Objective and frob it right away without having to waste time and scroll the mousewheel to the blank inventory so you don't accidentally waste another potion while trying to frob that object. Is there a reason why it won't work in online? I've bound the 'Insert Key' to "ClientNoItem" and when I press it, it clears, but it should clear on the release of that 5th button with the way I have it above. Perhaps there is some sort of delay when online, is there a wait command i could use that waits 2 seconds and then clears the inventory?
    I have this same problem. Is there a workaround?
    Nearly all men can stand adversity -- if you want to test a man’s character, give him power.

  19. #19
    Banned
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,408
    not that ive found.. I've even tried multiple pipes (i.e. OnRelease ClientNoItem | ClientNoItem | OnRelease ClientNoItem | NoItem | ClientNoItem)

    to see if maybe some delay is causing it to miss the message but even that don't work.

    OMEGA ...oh wise ini file man? what u got on this?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with " | onrelease" in aliases while onlin
    By Slappy in forum Troubleshooting & Technical Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2003, 12:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •