Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: ut2004:// + AS

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249

    ut2004:// + AS

    is there any way, using the regular linking method to join an AS server and include the proper variables to sucessfully launch the mod? I've tried messing around and it doesn't appear to be possible via the conventional method, ie : ut2004://212.42.16.12:7777 and so on. I guess this is the downside of semi & full conversions :/
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  2. #2
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    make an as:// protocol!

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    baz, your silliness never ceases to amaze me.
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  4. #4
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    are you accusing me of being on crack?

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    no, you've already done that well enough on your own. but in all seriousness, I would like a possible answer to this if there is one.
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  6. #6
    you can "make" a new protocol in the microsoft Registry Editor...

    just search for ut2004:// in the registry, if that fails try looking for ut2004.exe or so
    iron ass.

  7. #7
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    You mean like, you're playing normal ut2004 and want to join a Alien Swarm server? Not much that can be done. Even the community menu option just quits UT2004 and then launches it again using whatever mod you've selected.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by immortius
    You mean like, you're playing normal ut2004 and want to join a Alien Swarm server? Not much that can be done. Even the community menu option just quits UT2004 and then launches it again using whatever mod you've selected.
    Ok so links like ut2004://212.42.16.12:7777 (UTAN AS Server #3) won't work then :/ ouch.
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  9. #9
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    To launch an IP this web browser plugin uses UT2004.exe -mod=AlienSwarm. And my IRC thingy just launches AlienSwarm.exe. But if you're doing this on a website, I guess those wouldn't work.

    What you could do is add an as:// protocol to the registry. I think if you go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT you will find a key called ut2004. Create a new key in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT called "as", and put exactly the same stuff in it that ut2004 has. When you get to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\as\Shell\open\command, change it to C:\UT2004\System\UT2004.exe "%1" -mod=alienswarm

    I haven't tried this, so if your computer blows up don't blame me.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    Hmmm, ok I think this is a lost cause then. I'm not too fond of browser plugins and was hoping this could be done in a way without having to screw around with the registry or install extra plugins which I probably wont use a whole lot. It would be nice if there was some way to launch vanilla ut2k4 into an AS map that takes given server info and restarts UT in AS mode. Ok, so all my questions have been answered, I can give up now
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249

    Rewind

    Ok, I think in terms of this proving useful, perhaps in 1.3 or beyond, when the mod installs, if possible, it could create a proper shell change to launch a Swarm link to launch the mod itself, note to devs : Swarm2k4:// aswarm:// or something along those lines. Perhaps something on the first launch could check to see if the entry exists if not ask to create it for the user. Like carth mentioned above but without the user having to physically screw around in their registry possibly screwing up more than they had to do. Just a thought.
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  12. #12
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Yeah but if every mod you ever installed had its own protocol it would be annoying, at least make it an option of the installer.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  13. #13
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    Swarm 1.2 didn't even have an installer, guys
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by BiG_D
    Swarm 1.2 didn't even have an installer, guys
    We're talking for the next version or the one after that. And yes, the option for it would be good.
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    I'm just guessing that newer versions probably will not have an installer, for the same reasons 1.2 didn't. And I really don't think a protocol entry is that nessecary, anyway.
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by BiG_D
    I'm just guessing that newer versions probably will not have an installer, for the same reasons 1.2 didn't. And I really don't think a protocol entry is that nessecary, anyway.
    I am not saying in the installer. Simply saying in the .exe itself if possible. I find it usefull being able to join servers by simply clicking on a url, be it via aim, a site. irc whatever. By default having ut do this by default makes it all the better when giving friends ip#
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  17. #17
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    I thought I'd test it to see if an Alien Swarm protocol would work, and it worked like a charm. I could click this link:

    swarm://212.42.16.84:28101

    and it would launch Alien Swarm and connect to the server. There was only one problem, I had to change AlienSwarm.ini. What originally happened was it would launch Alien Swarm, then Alien Swarm would try and quit and launch UT2004. So I looked in AlienSwarm\System\AlienSwarm.ini, and on the second line was this:

    Code:
    Protocol=ut2004
    ProtocolDescription=Unreal Protocol
    Changing this to swarm, or the name of the created protocol in the registry, made it work fine. But I don't know whether I should have changed that, maybe it was ut2004 for a reason.

    If anyone wants to add it themselves or investigate further this zip file has registry install and unistall files that register the protocols.

    http://www.littleadventures.us/misc/...m_protocol.zip (thanks Sniper1 for hosting!)
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  18. #18
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    I've been told I need to warn people, it presumes you have UT2004 installed in C:\UT2004. If you haven't, it's not hard to open up the .reg file and change it. But it was only an example for people to test out, it wasn't meant to be a solution.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    South-West Side of Hell
    Posts
    249

    Thumbs up Rock On!

    Damn Carth, I was totally not expecting a solution, but shit you've come through and I must congratulate you, this totally rocks. And yes, the AlienSwarm.ini (line 2) "ut2004 must be changed to "swarm" or whatever protocol you've changed it to in order to work (swarm works best for now). Otherwise you just get a generic connection failure message.

    I have also taken and created a modified version of the above registry files (assuming you have ut installed in C:\Program Files\Ut2004\ like I do) and posted a copy here : http://www.secondagenda.com/fileyard...ram_Files).zip
    I have also mirrored the original package here : http://www.secondagenda.com/fileyard...rotocol(C).zip

    they are properly labled, if you don't know what you're doing, I don't suggest playing with these files, We will not be held responsible if this leads to the destruction of your computer!

    Carth, you rock man, I love you!
    The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.

  20. #20
    Well I've implemented that wotsit and "fixed" it to work with my PC, so fingers crossed, I can now join games using Swarm Spy

    It works!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •