Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 60 of 60

Thread: Can't see the red circle around targets...

  1. #31
    I have no idea IM 11 HERE

  2. #32
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Hit the start button, and select run.

    Type dxdiag and hit enter.
    We (or more correctly, Carth) wants to know what your processor and memory are from the front tab, and the name of your video card from the top of the Display tab.

  3. #33
    Is the part that says "Name" at the top of the Display area on the left the video chip

  4. #34
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    yeah, that's the name of your video card.

  5. #35
    the video card is NVIDIA Geforce4 MX 420(Microsoft Corporation)Proccesor is Intel(R)Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz.The memory is 256 MB RAM.

  6. #36
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    There's your lag!
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  7. #37
    PC specs don't cause lag, not unless your CPU is too slow to process the incoming modem signals - wow that's slow, I think even a 386 is capable of this.

    Shredder is more likely to be experiencing hardcore slowdown, as his CPU feebly attempts to drag the data off his ageing harddrive and cram it into what windows has left of his meagre 256mb ram, then squeeze it down a BUS so slow it would make the UK transport network cringe, finally his videocard is dragged kicking and screaming into action as the textures are forced down the single narrow pipeline and finally presented on his monitor (probably flickering at 60hz and skewed at the corners is my reckoning).

  8. #38
    Too bad if i get the new computer ill have to download it all over again.My parents will have to download everything all over again.Ill have to Install all my games all over again.Blablabla u get it.What part of it is causing my lag.

  9. #39
    The question is: What part of it isn't?

  10. #40
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by NachoMan
    PC specs don't cause lag

    ...

    A long description of how his PC specs are causing lag
    Hmmm.

    You know what I mean when I say lag... low fps. Remeber when he was complaining of lag on your map NachoMan? It's his computer.

    Quote Originally Posted by NachoMan
    not unless your CPU is too slow to process the incoming modem signals - wow that's slow, I think even a 386 is capable of this.
    My Pentium 4 2.2Ghz doesn't have trouble processing the modem signals, but it does have problems processing too much going on at once in the game. Basically, you are saying I am using the word lag wrong. Sorry.

    He was complaining of "lag"... so I said "There's your lag" with regard to his computer spec.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  11. #41
    Seems funny that his machine doesn't have any problems with stock UT2k4 but ASw slows it down? UT2k4 is far more graphically, memory, CPU and bandwidth intensive than Alien swarm is...

    Unless those aliens really do eat processor cycles as well as marines...

    Remeber when he was complaining of lag on your map NachoMan?
    btw, who hasn't complained of this?

  12. #42
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    As soon as more than a few aliens are on the screen, I get worse FPS than when playing onslaught.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  13. #43
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Yeah, the aliens cause a fair bit of slowdown.... That's why I recommend killing them all.
    I would recommend turning the physics detail setting down to low, when the aliens die their limbs fall off in an orgy of karma physics spectacular!

  14. #44
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    It's when the bugs become active that they start to use more computer resources. When they're hibernating (haven't seen any marines yet) they use very little computer power.

    That's what the mapping tutorials said anyways.

  15. #45
    Thats one of the reasons flightdeck gets so much lag because the aliens are always trying to get to the marines even right at the beginning.

  16. #46
    Member Phantaloz's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Not France
    Posts
    1,754
    Flightdecks beginning is the only thing really laggy in the map, it's got like...5 spawns or something showing aliens all the time to charge at you.

    But anyway...DUDES, I GOT

    NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    AMD Athlon 1,2 GHz
    384 MB RAM

    Don't whine about your own machines, mine is teh shit
    The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

    Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy

  17. #47
    I only have 256 MB RAM for the love of peace.At least u have more then 350

  18. #48
    Member Pestcontrol's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Hague
    Posts
    1,881
    Hmm, i was always under the impression Karma wasn't used for the alien limbs, it looked more like the old Unreal/UT system of spawning some gibs and letting them spin Anyway that's what i'd do for something that comes in vast amounts and has no joints.

    Goddamn miracle the game is playable at all in AO-Rescue with 23490873872 peices of alien flying around on that elevator.

    BTW, in the future we're going to have dedicated physics processors for this. Yes, your graphics card alone won't be enough for gaming!
    [THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
    Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)

  19. #49
    Quote Originally Posted by Pestcontrol
    Goddamn miracle the game is playable at all in AO-Rescue with 23490873872 peices of alien flying around on that elevator.
    Its probobly cause of the stims which i think gives more time to process all the detail.

  20. #50
    Could this be why?
    UT2K4 settings.Texture Detail:Normal,Character Detail:Normal,World detail:Normal,Physics Detail:Normal,Dynamic Mesh LOD:Normal,Decal Stay:Normal,and Character Shadows:Full.
    Alien Swarm settings.Texture Detail:Highest,Character Detail:Highest,World detail:Low,Physics Detail:Normal,Dynamic Mesh LOD:Normal,Decal Stay:None,Character Shadows:Full.
    Is that why my UT2K4 is less laggier then AS?

  21. #51
    Member Phantaloz's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Not France
    Posts
    1,754
    Well Shredder, you comp is fucking 1,8 GHz and has a GeForce4, not funny at all

    Texture detail on Highest...I'd say "not very good for gaming" . And who needs the Character detail on Highest in this mod anyway
    The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

    Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy

  22. #52
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    Don't forget it is a Geforce 4 MX. That's based on the Geforce 2.

  23. #53
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    Your settings for detail and such are probably too high. Try setting them all to normal or a more mid level setting.
    Last edited by Fuzzy Bunny; 27th Apr 2005 at 11:12 AM.

  24. #54
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Phantaloz
    NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    AMD Athlon 1,2 GHz
    384 MB RAM
    Time to upgrade Phanta "I crashed again" Loz

    Anyway, I can't play with details on high without getting stuttering and I've got an ageing GeForce4 Ti4600. I play with them on normal or low, no way should you have them on high Shredder.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  25. #55
    Member reemulmyu's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2004
    Location
    uk:somewhere in the verse
    Posts
    587
    why do lots of people keep saying they will have to dl aswarm again do they not save the umod ?

  26. #56
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    Quote Originally Posted by Carth
    an ageing GeForce4 Ti4600.
    such sad words. Ah the Ti's what a beautiful series of cards

  27. #57
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    Quote Originally Posted by reemulmyu
    why do lots of people keep saying they will have to dl aswarm again do they not save the umod ?
    Where are you people finding this umod version? I can only ever find the zip file.

  28. #58
    Ok i changed my settings all to normal cept for world detail which i kept at low and Character Shadows where i kept at full.Most of the really bad spurts of lag are gone,theres still some small ones occasionally when theres a decent amount of aliens on the screen but its better than before.Tested it with AO-ReactorCore.Probobly will still have lag with teh insane crazy maps like AO-LostContactSE

  29. #59
    Probobly will still have lag with teh insane crazy maps like AO-LostContactSE
    Brings a smile to my face...

  30. #60
    Member Phantaloz's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Not France
    Posts
    1,754
    Sure it does, nachoes...sure it does
    The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

    Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •