Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 238

Thread: giving away my barebones Penrhyn map

  1. #31
    I haven't messed with lighting yet

    Scares me to even think about it...what scares me more is when I click Build All... should be fun

    I'll have 2 screenshots and post em somewhere so u can see

    Also some parts of map seem to be unfinished...so I'm trying to connect all the rooms and different levels of the towers

    gotta ask furunculus if its ok if i send ya map (i don't think he wants it all over the place because he has no name or n e thing on it, anyone could steal it) btw furunculus i added your name into the map creator description
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  2. #32
    thank you spam-slayer.

    I have no objection to anyone working on it, modifying it or otherwise, but it would be nice to be mentioned in the credits if it gets released, or passed on to another individual.

    have fun.

  3. #33
    Art Direction oRGy's Avatar
    Registered
    May 2002
    Location
    Berlin, Deutschland
    Posts
    737

    BlackCat

    Red Guard
    Thievery UT

  4. #34
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    WEll, me and spamslayer have set our own FTP up and are making this map good.

    Spamslayer has been working on zoning, And turning all of the HUGE brushes into static meshes so our puny little computers can run it better.

    I have been working on texturing, The terrain is now better, not green and not tiled at all. I have fixed problems where textures do not display properly, and i have changed some textures to make them look better.
    I also added a skybox
    But hell, this requires a good computer to edit!

    I have all but 1 little screenie to post...And that is the terrain.
    (My computer is soo shitty that i couldn't even maximise this, and i did not DARE rebuild so i could show you in game.)

    I have only worked a little on it, lots more to come



    Just said this to tell you guys it is still being worked on and stuff.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  5. #35
    Yup

    Working on getting all the windows to be static meshes, instead of having some 10 things subtracted from the wall, i think when i get dip's version on my FTP i'll edit all the windows to be one subtracted thing in the wall with my static mesh in there instead.

    There is one place in the map that has a pretty nice ceiling and a huge balcony area (i'm seeing chandeliers handing from ceiling and some party things from the age that Night-Blade is set in this area)

    Screenshots of original version (unedited one):
    Some geometry:
    http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9305/shot000025cq.jpg
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/9...ot000035oa.jpg

    Awesome fight area:
    http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/3003/shot000044bm.jpg
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/4...ot000058ed.jpg

    Notice the detail on windows and curves along the side, and the rail.
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000068tz.jpg

    An area that has no exit...yet.
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/8...ot000070bj.jpg

    These windows are sloped outward from the inside and sloped inward from outside, theres a whole row of these,
    see below.
    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/2...ot000080wl.jpg

    Close up of these windows in image above:
    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/4...ot000096wc.jpg

    Image above, moved to the right a little so u can see other side of arches and area around them.
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/4...ot000105mn.jpg

    Looks like an unfinished room, probably going to add some rails here, you'll see rails I'm talking about below,
    you can't miss them.
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/2...ot000114tz.jpg

    Yup, theres those rails...
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/946/shot000127el.jpg

    Another open area, probably going to be a little edited.
    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/4...ot000139ic.jpg

    Balcony above the area I see as a party room.
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000146gg.jpg

    I really admire the corners, no thieves hiding here
    http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000157rx.jpg

    The party room! and theres that balcony (notice detail on pillars, I can see some torches there can't you? )
    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/9...ot000162jy.jpg

    Admiring the ceiling geometry.
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/8...ot000171ek.jpg

    A long hallway with arches carved into each side, some crazy stuff...
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/986/shot000184ii.jpg

    outside view 1
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/8...ot000198gx.jpg

    outside view 2
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/9...ot000201qh.jpg

    outside view 3
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/742/shot000237gm.jpg

    Added a few bots, no those kills were not during lag, I experienced no lag at all in fact...notice FPS, the
    lowest they got was 19.
    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/2...ot000251rc.jpg

    Some small picture I took while changing the F9 key to take a screenshot.
    http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/2822/sshot010ca.jpg

    Note: What happened was I did a 'set input F9 sshot' and that didn't work for some reason, so I thought I was taking a ton of screenies but I wasn't I had a few screenies of rmodes for whoever might have been interested. So I had to go back an retake as many shots as I could, else I would have had time for thumbnails for ya'all, sorry. I'll get some more though...maybe I'll set up my HTTP server also and we'll have a site that we (me and dip) will both be able to post news on and tell what our progress is. And instead of filling BCG forums with these huge posts
    and links to images I'll have all the stuff on the server so if we get an update will just give a little say so here then you can go to site for the full story.

    EDIT: Running an:
    Computer specs:
    AMD 3700
    GeForce 5700
    1GB RAM
    320GB hard drive (though it doesn't matter i just like to say it, lol)
    (just UT2004, Mozilla, UED, and norton running, and all those windows stuffs)

    UT2004 spec:
    Running at 1280*1024
    32 bit
    DirectX
    Everything on their Highest settings.

    Posted this just so you know what I have compared to your and how the map will run for you.
    Last edited by SpamSlayer; 19th Mar 2006 at 09:45 PM.
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  6. #36
    cheers fellas,

    I'm glad this map is going somewhere now.

    it was made on:
    Athlon XP 2000/200MHz
    512MB of DDR400
    nForce2 ultra M/B
    Geforce4 Ti4200
    17" CRT (1024x768)

    I would be delighted to work as a tester for you with my current PC:
    Athlon64 X2 3800+
    2x 512MB of DDR400
    nForce4 ultra Shuttle
    Geforce 7900GT
    24" widescreen (1920x1200)

    keep us posted

    regards

    Furunculus

  7. #37
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Yeh, all is going well, I will continue with theese textures when i'm in the mood to select 1010 brushes...
    Your order has been dispatched!

  8. #38
    Quote Originally Posted by SpamSlayer
    ...maybe I'll set up my HTTP server also and we'll have a site that we (me and dip) will both be able to post news on and tell what our progress is.
    Well, its a small start, but hey here it is:
    http://UT2004.is.dreaming.org

    a work in progress
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  9. #39
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    you should think about replacing some of the curved bsp areas with smeshes
    ..it's safer here.

  10. #40
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Baz
    you should think about replacing some of the curved bsp areas with smeshes
    That's what spamslayer is doing right now, and then saving it to the mylevel package, and when i have finished my better textured version, he will simply...erm...do something to it to add them there.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  11. #41
    Banned Alex-X-x's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on flats
    Posts
    154
    Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0? but i dont like this green-stone texture, why its not grey? Will looks much better!

  12. #42
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex-X-x
    Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0? but i dont like this green-stone texture, why its not grey? Will looks much better!
    The level will be dark so you cant see that, the texture wasn't mine, it was Furnuclus's. I guess i can change them all to a greyish texture...We will see what looks better, thanks for the suggestion.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  13. #43
    Select all same testure and change
    BTW Welcome Alex-X-x, haven't see you around
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  14. #44
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Quote Originally Posted by SpamSlayer
    Select all same testure and change
    I knew that, it's just my computer, i'm scared to do it

    You may also be glad to know, this grey texture seems to make it abit darker on the inside, So you can actually look at walls without getting a glare almost as bad as snow glare.

    Yeh, The reason i haven't been doing things like that, is i'm currently just sorting out the texture problems, like wall texture's been planar floored and stuff, and i can sure tell you theres alot of it. I was thinking of selecting all the textures > Alignment > Box, Then all the dodgy textures would be gone, and it would all align pefectly...
    EDIT: I have changed the texture, this one is still dodgy, i will get a new one in awhile. (You can't see the windows too well threw this one, in game will be fine though)

    Last edited by DiP; 29th Mar 2006 at 08:57 AM.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  15. #45
    looking good, cheers.

  16. #46
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex-X-x
    Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0?
    not unless someone else has taken my map in the meantime and re-released on their own.

  17. #47
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Quote Originally Posted by furunculus
    looking good, cheers.
    Thanks master
    Your order has been dispatched!

  18. #48
    Banned Alex-X-x's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on flats
    Posts
    154
    Hehe! Ty, SpamSlayer, to textures, now it looks much better! I think it will be a great map! But i find that grey will make it better, and more realistic, or maybe brown?. I know its hard to make textures, or not? Maybe can someone help?

  19. #49
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    I am using original ut2004 textures, i know a texturer in my modding team, i can get him to make me some textures.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  20. #50
    Banned Alex-X-x's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on flats
    Posts
    154
    Then do this!

  21. #51
    deathispainfull knows everyone >.<

    mwhahahahaha, running Windows XP most of my spring break here to work on gettin those static meshes set

    Thats why sometimes people have visited the server it says it cannot find it. So i've set a temporary page saying that the server is running Windows XP and not Fedora Core (os i used to host server)

    am working on getting set up under both windows xp and linux , this means booting the server, ftp'ing all the html files and stuff to one of my other computers and then booting the server into windows and copying it back over. (i can't seem to get samba shares working, if u have a better way of doing this please share )

    sorta finished working the static meshes that why looking toward server now anyone wanna give some pointers other than "Hosting under XP is foolish?"

    Q. Anyone know if under linux I can set the server root as a mounted ntfs folder?
    Last edited by SpamSlayer; 30th Mar 2006 at 08:47 AM.
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  22. #52
    i doubt it, NTFS write support in linux is very flakey!

  23. #53
    Thats too bad...

    What about read only? would that work? like I edit everything under windows and if I boot into linux to do some learning or somethin it could just be reading the thing
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  24. #54
    read only is fine.

  25. #55
    What if this is the case:
    I want to post news by logging into the server, I would not be able to do so, neither u or death? correct?

    So read only wouldn't suffice...

    Look thats a word from the SAT book!(dunno if I used it right, but its in the book) (taking SAT tomorrow)
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  26. #56
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    Well, i have to admit, i have done nothing on this map for awhile, the work is starting to pile up, But i was gonna get some minor computer upgrades this weekend, so i will continue work after that. All i can say, is this map is gonna bitch slap your editor to Mexico and back with a added ping of 220 +.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  27. #57
    lol, yea, am still trying to figure out how to get stuff to work on windows xp!

    Anyone have a goof free FTP server and how to set up mySQL under windows?

    >.<
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  28. #58
    Member DiP's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,702
    I can ask Soulbreakers for some FTP stuff for us. I already got a private part for me.
    Your order has been dispatched!

  29. #59
    ^^
    anyone know a good firewall program that i can open ports on? using free ZoneAlarm right now and i don't have the option to (people can only access if i put the security on lowest)

    if you tried to get to site then the reason it didn't work is proabably because of ZoneAlarm, it has blocked 28170 connections >.<

    but i've got a little more time now so am hoping to get php and mysql set up, our ftp finally works, lol
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  30. #60

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •