Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: 800x600-1600x1280

  1. #1
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013

    800x600-1600x1280

    On my pc i currently use windows 1280x1024, 19 inch not flat monitor(when i say not flat i mean its sorta domed) and UT2004 AS running at 800x600 (there are many advantages to 800x600 for 1 i cant see when mine or anyone elses caps lock is on, everything is in caps anyway on this res, the mouse is a big and blobby(about cross hair sized) the game loads very fast, although i think some of the detail is missing, i can see the edges(the stuff anti anilaising helps prevent) for 1 thing, i have every option in the settings at full(gamma 1.0), and this is how i play ASw 1.2, 1600x1280 works on my pc too exept my eyes start to water a bit after about 10 minutes, and it looks very bright).

    My problem is that all the other resolutions dont work correctly, im quite happy with my current set up (on 800x600 the text(chat) doesnt infring on gameplay one bit) but the other are either got curved edges(very curved) or they move sideways about and inch on screen. i would prefure to play on a higher res but not 1600x1280.

  2. #2
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    So what's the question? Or you just wanted us to know what res you like.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  3. #3
    New Member nTropy's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1
    My problem is that all the other resolutions dont work correctly, im quite happy with my current set up (on 800x600 the text(chat) doesnt infring on gameplay one bit) but the other are either got curved edges(very curved) or they move sideways about and inch on screen. i would prefure to play on a higher res but not 1600x1280.
    Here

  4. #4
    Member Pestcontrol's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Hague
    Posts
    1,881
    1600x1200 probably waters your eyes because the refreshrate is set to a criminal 60Hz.

    You said the other resolutions do not work, can you explain?

    You can manually set resolutions by typing 'setres 0000x0000' at the console. Common resolutions between the two you stated are:

    1024x768
    1280x960
    1280x1024
    [THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
    Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    I personally enjoy 16x12, it looks like wolf3d, and it runs at 200 frames per second.
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  6. #6
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Although I can run it at 1600x1200, I don't because 60Hz really hertz your eyes (hahahaha, we all know I was going to say it).

    *hides*
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  7. #7
    Member Pestcontrol's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Hague
    Posts
    1,881
    /me pets his 115KHz Horizontal Refresh Uber Monitor. 92Hz baby!
    [THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
    Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)

  8. #8
    normally this would be my kinda writing but i gotta agree i dont understand yr point realy either ... or do i ?

  9. #9
    Member Sniper 1's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    218
    well, all monitor petting aside, it sound like you just need to adjust your monitor settings once you change your resolution. (eg. the horizontal positioning and possible the screen geometry thingy)

  10. #10
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Ohhhhh I know what the problem is, you need to adjust the monitor size, position, shape and other stuff. My monitor has recall, so it remembers the settings for each resolution. If yours doesn't, you need to play at the same resolution as your desktop. If that doesn't work, buy a new monitor or steal one from a nearby school.

    Edit - sniper beat me to it
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  11. #11
    ORRRRR

    EDIT: never mind

  12. #12
    Member MjrHuRTz's Avatar
    Registered
    May 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    576
    My second monitor is stolen from school! hoozah for 15" lumps!

  13. #13
    Member Phantaloz's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Not France
    Posts
    1,754
    Rofl
    The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

    Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy

  14. #14
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Yes, but that screws up window's position and pushes it off side.

    i use windows at 85hz

    monitor doesnt ahve options, but the other one does, i try it

  15. #15
    1680x1050

  16. #16
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1
    Yes, but that screws up window's position and pushes it off side.

    i use windows at 85hz

    monitor doesnt ahve options, but the other one does, i try it
    Did you read the bit where I said use the same resolution as your desktop?

    Also keep the same refresh rate, as that will change the position.

    And again, if all else fails, steal a monitor from a nearby school. My school had 30 monitors stolen once because someone left a window open.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  17. #17
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    After running Driver Cleaner Pro and installing the new Catalysts my monitor went back to Default Plug and Play Monitor, and I had similar problems to you when running games. All is well again after installing my monitor driver, so you could try that (search around on the Internet if you don't have it).
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  18. #18
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    i changed to my windows resolution 1280x1024 and o..m..g. the same is ten times better much easier to use shotguns(i think its cus mouse ahs more movment in it, it looks like AA is on it finally, and its just WOW. i gota say i love it, thanks a big bunch guys.

  19. #19
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    Yeah it looks nice, easier to use shotguns because you can see more on the screen I think (or can you?). Either way, on 800x600 it's all a bit big.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  20. #20
    you should not run a CRT monitor at 1280x1024 as the picture will be distorted due to filling a 4:3 aspect screen with a 5:4 aspect resolution.

    CRT =
    1024x768
    1280x960
    1440x1050
    1600x1200
    2048x1536

    LCD =
    1024x768 (4:3) typical for small screens and cheap laptops
    1280x1024 (5:4) typical 17/19 inch LCD screen resolution
    1440x1050 (4:3) used for laptops
    1600x1024 (16:10) uncommon laptop resolution
    1680x1050 (16:10) what i use
    1600x1200 (4:3) larger screens
    1920x1200 (16:10) ditto

  21. #21
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    It matters? (I knew it was distorted, I prefer it... perhaps from using 1280x1024 for too long)
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

  22. #22
    Member Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boston, England
    Posts
    2,013
    Its mainly the anti aliasing thats helping alot more with the higher res, i never had a peroblem with the game running but with the higher rest everything is far more fluid.

  23. #23
    I run my 17" CRT at 1600x1200 65 HZ. Works great. Love the freetype antialised fonts!

    I nowadays run AS at 1024x768 windowed. That way if I die, I start browsering the internet It also allows me to run top to see how ut is flogging my machine. Also gota gadget measuring power consumption - 230 W in game!

  24. #24
    Member Carth's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,577
    I use alt+tab

    It means my mouse occasionally forgets its fourth button, and sometimes people wait on the roster screen for me, but I prefer that to running it windowed.
    I think I can love you
    Let's facwe the future together

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •