Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Server won't come up on the Master Server

  1. #1
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411

    Server won't come up on the Master Server

    I have recently started running a TUT server on my Win2000 PC...

    however, for some reason, i just can't get it to come up on the masterserver list...

    when i ran the server on *this* computer, it worked fine, and came up on the masterserver list within seconds, however, no matter how long i wait, it just wont come up.

    I can connect to it by putting 192.168.0.1 in favourites and connecting there, or by connecting to lan server...

    i have not tried using (>open IP/DNS because for WHATEVER server i try, that just sits on connecting, not just that.

    Bandit's UTPLUG thing works, if you tell it to connect to amd26.no-ip.org:7777... so i think ASE would do it to... Server Thingy

    to get tut on the server, all i did was copy the UnrealTournament folder from here to there, so the copies of UT are identical. It is Running Windows 2000 Server, Service Pack 4.

    If 2000S doesnt have a built in firewall... it's not firewalled
    if it does, i have no idea how to open ports on it.
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  2. #2
    Member Keggie's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2005
    Location
    following your foot falls...
    Posts
    2,004
    i know somtimes it takes a while for the server to show up on the master server. it took mine half a day to appear on it. might be that as i had the same problem where i could connect via the ip and on lan but not on the master server.
    [E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
    Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
    AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
    Videos - YouTube

  3. #3
    Member Bandit's Avatar
    Registered
    Nov 2003
    Location
    2059' E 5334' N
    Posts
    508
    It works now.

  4. #4
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411
    for some reason i still dont see it, but ok, if you guys see it i dont mind lol!

    btw bandit, u might want to update ur site to amd26.no-ip.org:7777
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  5. #5
    I've had the same problem ever since I've been using this router, Necros. My server never shows up for me in the server browser except on the LAN tab. I just add it to my favorites so I can see all the servers on one tab. I know it is visible to others since people join it. I just checked and can see your server too Necros.

  6. #6
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411
    That might be why, because the server is also the virtual router for all other computers in my house
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  7. #7
    Member Keggie's Avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2005
    Location
    following your foot falls...
    Posts
    2,004
    just been on your server. after i finshed a map the map vote didnt appear - not sure if thats my pc or your server tho (map vote works for me on other servers so just thought id mention it)
    [E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
    Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
    AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
    Videos - YouTube

  8. #8
    The reason you don't see your own server is because you are behind your own firewall. Your server is on your.outside.ip:7777, but you are inside seeing 192.168.0.xxx. You would have to have loopback enabled to see your own server from the outside.

    There is one way around this I know of, but my memory is a tad off on why.. since if you have all the proper ports open it shouldn't really matter.

    1. Put the server PC on DMZ and you should see it (Thats how i tested mine when i had this problem)


    Also be sure 7777,7778,7787,7788,27900 are open on that address.
    I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by -KewlAzMe-
    Also be sure 7777,7778,7787,7788,27900 are open on that address.
    Yeah, I put mine into some DMZ or whatever and it didn't work for me, but i eventually got it that the firewall on my computer was blocking the program, Windows Firewall, under the exceptions

    What Kewl said, make sure the ports are open, I think 27900 is the Master server uplink port, not sure but i think thats the port that shows your server on the list, you might want to check that
    SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

  10. #10
    Member Machine's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TuF Forums
    Posts
    5,829
    I'm not sure if this was the situation at your Necros but once, I switched TS from my Server to my games machine, I switched the ports from that machines IP whilst TS was running, now, this didn't work, and it stopped it working until I rebooted my router.

    I wonder if for some reason the router didn't like me switching the ports whilst there was data going through them?

    I have changed the ports since by shutting down TS -> switching ports -> turning on TS on other machine and this works 100%.

    It may not have been the case in your scenario but jsut throwing ideas!
    ~TuF~

  11. #11
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411
    The Server acts as the router, and is plugged into a modem... Free modem, why bother buying a router when a computer can do it
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  12. #12
    ad-hoc for teh win
    I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic

  13. #13
    Member Machine's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TuF Forums
    Posts
    5,829
    Quote Originally Posted by necros
    The Server acts as the router, and is plugged into a modem... Free modem, why bother buying a router when a computer can do it
    Because:

    a) A computer is normally more expensive. More parts to replace, more parts to maintain...
    b) A computer makes more noise and takes up more room + consumes more power than a router.
    c) From my experiance, a router is more stable - and you certainly can not deny that windows vs. a routers firmware in regards to stablility is probably a firmware win... especially if you've got a half decent router.
    d) The "BT" (British Telecom) modems, out of the 3 I've installed, all 3 disconnected me after prolonged periods of time. Maybe just bad luck....

    Thats why!
    ~TuF~

  14. #14
    Member Pestcontrol's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Hague
    Posts
    1,881
    But a server can do so much more than a router, and can be upgraded with newer software at any time
    [THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
    Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)

  15. #15
    Member Machine's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TuF Forums
    Posts
    5,829
    Indeed, which is why I have a games machine, a server + a router.

    Newer software, newer firmware. There is no argument there really.
    ~TuF~

  16. #16
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411
    When you built the server out of shit you find in a corporate dumpster, cost really isn't an issue.

    And i have a GSV BT Voyager 105 Modem, and it's never disconnected me... Its the standard one i got sent, so i think that you just have bad luck... ^^

    The reason why i dont use a router is because i can't have multiple connections on the same account, so one computer has to connect pppoe, and the others through that...
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  17. #17
    Member Machine's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TuF Forums
    Posts
    5,829
    So really it's the ISP which sucks
    ~TuF~

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. UT2004 master server down?
    By Shredder in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2005, 03:18 PM
  2. Master server down
    By Convict in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2004, 08:24 AM
  3. One Master Server Instead of Six
    By Anarchtica in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th May 2004, 12:08 AM
  4. Server won't list on master server
    By Anarchtica in forum Thievery Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2004, 01:02 AM
  5. master server problem
    By daniel in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2003, 08:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •