Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: cant join my server

  1. #1
    New Member Xing's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy cant join my server

    iff i go to: host multiplayer / sigma / / start [or wateva it is] it comes u with a consolle thingy and writing .... blaah
    then i go into multiplayer / intenet : my game is there with no ping ?
    it says N/A or ?
    i have read the sticky but have no idea about port forwarding and stuff i am like the total stupid guy
    can you guys help me [without all the open the console and enter Dxdiag or sumthin]
    Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
    [uses parasite as cat]

  2. #2
    Member Baz's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2005
    Location
    0xbaadf00d
    Posts
    3,094
    You can join your own server from the lan tab. This doesnt mean others can join it though. Port Forward is here!
    ..it's safer here.

  3. #3
    New Member Xing's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    8
    i wanted t make an online one so anyone can join
    is this possible ?
    Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
    [uses parasite as cat]

  4. #4
    You have a router right? You need to open the port and foward them to your server. If the server have a firewall, allow the appz. Direct link for UT2004 setting on Baz site, just choose your router and folow the instructions.
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  5. #5
    New Member Xing's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    8

    BlackCat Ty

    okely dokely
    can you make a game ayone can join with your pc not a server ?
    Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
    [uses parasite as cat]

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    You can create a listen server, which will start the game as a client which allows other people to join. If you start a dedicated server, the game will lauch into the system tray and you need to start the game again then join the server you started. (Hopefully that answers it, or I completely misunderstood your question.)

  7. #7
    Running a dedicated server and your game on the same comp at the same time is not recomanded. Just lunch a listen server instead. If you have a router, same problem will append. You have to redirect the ports to your comp address.
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Why do you recommend against it? I've done it loads of times. No problems.

  9. #9
    New Member Xing's Avatar
    Registered
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    8

    thanx

    ok thanx guys [i can make server just not join the 1 i made]
    Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
    [uses parasite as cat]

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Why can't you join it?

    It should show up in the LAN tab. (That is, if you're running a dedicated server and try to join it with a client all on the same machine.)

  11. #11
    I have a similar problem. I recently got a new router, everything worked perfectly with my old one, I portforwarded as necessary and did all the necessary steps (I'm pretty sure) but I cannot join my own server, it's a standalone server, I can create it but I can't join it, it's a total bummer after the countless hours of work I put into the server.

  12. #12
    Here's what I did:

    Add server in Favorites:
    IP: 127.0.0.1
    (Thats the IP that connects directly to YOUR OWN PC, same on windows/linux/mac)

  13. #13
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    That assumes the server is running on the same computer. If it's running on a neighboring computer, check the LAN tab in the server browser or try using the IP address of the computer the server is running on. (But if it is running on the same computer, try what DelXander suggested.)

    If the server isn't showing up in the Internet tab, make sure that "Advertise Server" has a check mark in it when starting a server from within the game or check that "DoUplink=True" under "[IpDrv.MasterServerUplink]" in the alienswarm.ini file in Ut2004\AlienSwarm\System.

  14. #14
    Member reemulmyu's Avatar
    Registered
    Jul 2004
    Location
    uk:somewhere in the verse
    Posts
    587
    does that apply to the standalone server from epic
    also known as mega ,On the internet, everyone can hear you scream - it's just that no-one cares.except moses{also been known to use rapidfire}was also here before fuzzy and moses

  15. #15
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by NoData View Post
    Running a dedicated server and your game on the same comp at the same time is not recomanded.
    Why? I think its even better. The client tends to crash often but the dedicated nearly never. So if you run a dedicated server and your client crases you just restart ut and rejoin, while all the other players are still connected.

    I do this with my server and it works fine.

  16. #16
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy Bunny View Post
    That assumes the server is running on the same computer. If it's running on a neighboring computer, check the LAN tab in the server browser or try using the IP address of the computer the server is running on. (
    There is a checkbox/ini-Variable that defines if the server will appear on the local lan or not. Make sure its activated. Then join your server using the LAN tab, not the Internet tab (!!!), even if it appears there. Your router probably cant do a lokal loop.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Felix View Post
    Why? I think its even better. The client tends to crash often but the dedicated nearly never. So if you run a dedicated server and your client crases you just restart ut and rejoin, while all the other players are still connected.

    I do this with my server and it works fine.
    LAG SPIKE!
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  18. #18
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by NoData View Post
    LAG SPIKE!
    nope. I have monitored it. The cpu load was never higher then 70%. Only 100% on maploads.

  19. #19
    Intel HT is a lie.

    *your not alone, im a victim too!
    My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
    And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2

  20. #20
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by NoData View Post
    Intel HT is a lie.

    *your not alone, im a victim too!

    ya, sure. However no one was reporting any lagspikes. Only Nanj!, but he did a bittorrent Even Apone or Fuzzy from North America with high pings could play well. And a 3,4 Ghz prozessor is realy good enough for that. THN is running on a 1,5 without any trouble.

  21. #21
    Member necros's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
    Posts
    1,411
    Quote Originally Posted by NoData View Post
    LAG SPIKE!
    Ded + Client is much better than listen server if you have Dual Core, and set either to use a different core.

    Otherwise, settings CPU time priority of the ded server program higher than that of the game, stops your playing on the same machine from greatly affecting gameplay.

    When you use listen, the PC worries about rendering your game before others.
    Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  22. #22
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    Quote Originally Posted by Felix View Post
    yEven Apone or Fuzzy from North America with high pings could play well.
    In defense of Fuzzy, he always has a high ping, so he's pretty used to it.

  23. #23
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    Sounds like an excuse, to me...

  24. #24
    Member Felix's Avatar
    Registered
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt a.M., Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy Bunny View Post
    In defense of Fuzzy, he always has a high ping, so he's pretty used to it.
    the question is though, do you have (unusual) lagspikes?

  25. #25
    Member lightfoot's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2005
    Location
    *teleports up front*
    Posts
    576
    I don't understand that term.

    I didn't know there is such a thing as an 'unusual lagspike'.

    So I guess I wouldn't recognize it if I saw one.

    Maybe it's the same for Fuzzy. Let's hope I am wrong.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to Join?
    By AlienInvader in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2005, 04:50 PM
  2. people cannot join my server
    By VoltaGe in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2004, 10:15 PM
  3. 'connection failed' whenever I try to join a server
    By Glum in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2004, 06:39 PM
  4. MOGS....? i cant join the server...
    By Fingers in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2003, 08:28 AM
  5. All must join <G<O>D>
    By Calisto in forum Thievery Guilds
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2003, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •