Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Runtime error.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Runtime error.

    I installed ut04 and installed the patch for ut. I got the .zip filetype of swarmed and required dropping int your \ut2004\ folder?

    well did that. I get the logo for black cat booting up then boom, has a runtime error.

    runtim error!

    program C:\Games\system\ut2004.exe

    "This application has requested the runtime terminate in an unusual way"

    dunno seems pretty strange to me? is there a solution?

  2. #2
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    hmm... Does UT2004 work by itself, and can you run Alienswarm from the mod menu within UT2004?

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    .nl
    Posts
    2,813
    Are you sure the game is installed correctly?

    "C:\Games\system\ut2004.exe" seems strange to me.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Registered
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    uhhh, no i cannot run it from the ingame mod menu.
    it's exits to try and execute the file and the the same error pops up. However take note that the blackCat logo comes up on my desktop, but then crashes.

    And i downloaded the .zip file and it contained 3 folders.
    system, sounds, and 1 more folder along with a .txt file.

    I head there was just an .exe file?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    Sounds like you downloaded the swarm 1.3 to 1.31 patch instead of the full 1.3 install.

    On second thought, no, the patch is only one file. But the full install zip should have more folders than that.
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Registered
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    nope, just check that.. i installed v1.3 and then afterwards extracted the files from the 1.3 - 1.31 patch .zip file.

    Maybe a graphics error?
    The header of the error window reads microsoft visualbasic c++ runtime error.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BiG_D's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Inches above the ban button
    Posts
    4,064
    I'd say redownload 1.3 it sounds like it may have been corrupt or something.

    The files should go to ut2004/alienswarm/ automatically if you just extract it to the ut2004 directory, so make sure they do that.
    It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.

  8. #8
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    Yes, like Omega said, you seem to have extracted the zip to the wrong location. Drag the folders from the zip into the "C:\Games\UT2004\" directory, then start the game with "AlienSwarm.exe" in the "C:\Games\UT2004\AlienSwarm\" directory.

  9. #9
    Member Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
    Registered
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In before Moses
    Posts
    4,002
    If you haven't already, try playing a round of UT2004 deathmatch. It's solved some problems with first time installs before.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Registered
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    hmm, at first i didn't run ut2004, just ran AS. So i tried running a round or two through and try agian.. ut2004 runs just fine. Great in fact.

    I tried to reinstall it into the proper directory, which i already have done. This isn't the first time i've installed a mod. So i re-extracted the files into the "C:\Games\UT2004\" dir and ran the AS.exe from the AS folder.

    grrr.. maybe my graphics card? but if that, then why does ut'04 work just fine?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Registered
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    hmm, alright boys. i'm going ballz-to-the-wallz here.. i'm uninstalling ut'04 altogether. Then reinstall it and try agian all over with a freshly downloaded copy of AS.

    Umm i thought i read somewhere that there was an Installer/.exe file for AS but didn't release cause it was just too big a file, or something like that?

  12. #12
    Member Moses2k's Avatar
    Registered
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Was actually here before Fuzz
    Posts
    5,674
    Make sure you install the latest UT patch before installing Swarm, too.

  13. #13
    Member immortius's Avatar
    Registered
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NX128EZ061 - The main planet
    Posts
    3,117
    It would also be useful if you checked the Alienswarm log file and posted the end of it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. help plz runtime problem :S
    By deadghost in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2006, 01:45 AM
  2. How 2 fix: Runtime Error!
    By tpokemont in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2005, 07:18 AM
  3. Runtime Error?
    By Ream in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2005, 05:59 AM
  4. Help! Error!
    By Azrael in forum Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th May 2004, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •