Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Thievery Forums > Thievery Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th Dec 2013, 02:53 PM   #1
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
Thievery 1.7 released!

Here it is! I recommend a clean install of UT, or at the least, remove your Thievery ini files as various defaults have changed.

http://www.thieveryut.com/17/

There will be bugs to shake out, so let me know what you find. Enjoy!
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 02:54 PM   #2
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
yay
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 02:58 PM   #3
[E.D.G]Chief
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 673
Here's the Thievery 10th Anniversary UT Folder cleaner post for those wanting a clean UT folder without reinstalling the game:
http://forums.blackcatgames.com/show...8&postcount=36

Haven't tried the game yet but the website really makes it look like a great update so well done on the release!

Same thief model as tut10/NB!

Chief
__________________
[E.D.G] "Eaves Droppers Guild - we're on the edge."

All New Thievery-O's!
[E.D.G]Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 03:13 PM   #4
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
love the spider claw, works better then i thought it would, will create soooo many more hiding places, overall the mod's looking much more updated, like the updated flame too, actually looks real, no autopick on lockpicks is gona take some time to get used to.
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 03:38 PM   #5
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 864
Thanks a lot for the new Version, Dalai and BC Team.

I ve already set up two Gameservers, Folks.

Enjoy it
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 03:53 PM   #6
Antero90
Member
 
Antero90's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Unreal Editor 2
Posts: 1,463
Lord Antero approves this.

Edit:One anoying bug I found. Launching map from the editor causes the editor sidebar to show up so the game screen get's out of the place.
__________________
Feel the power of the

Last edited by Antero90; 25th Dec 2013 at 04:39 PM.
Antero90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 05:56 PM   #7
Shug
Member
 
Shug's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Play Hard. Go Pro.™
Posts: 3,293
Merry Christmas indeed
__________________
Nightmaster,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "until the cat is skinned"
Shug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 06:08 PM   #8
Edy94
Member
 
Edy94's Avatar
 
Registered: Feb 2007
Posts: 218
Hook related:
On DE and Nostalgia maps you can hook yourself to the sky.
Using the hook in vents (ex Aquatone) will get you stuck.
Edy94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 06:17 PM   #9
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
yup, and are the powder traps for guards supposed to be triggered by AI? they leave bloody footprints everywhere ;(
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 06:38 PM   #10
beast
Member
 
beast's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: typhoon 24 feat.
Posts: 1,341
This is amazing
__________________
deserve victory
beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2013, 08:31 PM   #11
Rodent
Member
 
Rodent's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Fighting to survive in a war with the darkest power...
Posts: 539
My excitement is palpable.. this looks incredible!
__________________
Nightwarden,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "Earth dons the red; calls the maggots."
Rodent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 05:24 AM   #12
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
Wow, I'm surprised. This is far more than what I was expecting. some new features, graphics and sounds improvements, the new loadout system... Time will show how the changes affect balance, and if players are going to use things like spider hook or if it even becomes an essential part of every thief equipment.

As for bugs I don't know if this is the right place to post them, but here is something I found. Sometimes if the item name is too long, its part may be displayed on the other side of the screen while using inventory wheel. In my case it happens to "[MiddleMouse]Catfall potion", "potion" is displayed on left side of the screen while the rest is in proper place.

The hook at first seemed to be much overpowered, but then I realized that soon players won't be fooled with it that easy, and it will get useful mostly against bots. Ah, and the game hung twice while playing. Once while creating loadout and the second time when bot tried to lit an extinguished torch - this happens often on Asylum near crematory.
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 06:18 AM   #13
Edy94
Member
 
Edy94's Avatar
 
Registered: Feb 2007
Posts: 218
 Originally Posted by Przemek557: ( link to post ) 
Once while creating loadout and the second time when bot tried to lit an extinguished torch - this happens often on Asylum near crematory.
Thats some old known bug that got fixed in the FVB versions of Asylum.
Edy94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 07:21 AM   #14
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
Yes, the FVB01 fixed it, but it still happens on maps like Theatre, and some others. The crash happens when the torch is not reachable by an AI - the AI enters an infinite loop trying to relit it over and over. The loadout freeze happened when I bought mace, and then hovered mouse over the sword in shop, however it didn't happen again when I tried to recreate it. Perhaps it wasn't the case of loadouts, maybe meantime something else caused it.
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 09:51 AM   #15
industrialism
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Restoring balance.
Posts: 543
Thank you for the release, I'm just dying for a game now, to see how this plays out... LOL
industrialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 10:10 AM   #16
industrialism
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Restoring balance.
Posts: 543
 Originally Posted by Brody: ( link to post ) 
Thanks a lot for the new Version, Dalai and BC Team.

I ve already set up two Gameservers, Folks.

Enjoy it
"rejected by server" :/
industrialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 10:20 AM   #17
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 864
 Originally Posted by industrialism: ( link to post ) 
"rejected by server" :/
Hm?

Heya Matey,

try again, plz. What i just discovered, i have anyhow blocked my Servers broadcasting.

I assume it happened, as i was simultaneously working on Mirror Servers and started them for just see, if the Console would give me Failure Notifications.

Due i forgot to switch the Ports, i crossed them with the running ones, which maybe the Reason for the Servers stop working and/or block...

Sorry, try again, and let me know, aye?

Maybe a PM, to keep this Thread to its supposed Intention.
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2013, 12:49 PM   #18
industrialism
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Restoring balance.
Posts: 543
sorry bit big :X

Some screenshots

Last edited by industrialism; 26th Dec 2013 at 01:55 PM. Reason: To big to link
industrialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2013, 02:35 PM   #19
Antero90
Member
 
Antero90's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Unreal Editor 2
Posts: 1,463
A question, while testing my map I noticed that the DX10 renderer does not quite make transparent textures transparent. The updated OpenGl renderer does not have this issue but I am wondering which behaviour is the right one.
__________________
Feel the power of the
Antero90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2013, 03:06 PM   #20
industrialism
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Restoring balance.
Posts: 543
 Originally Posted by Antero90: ( link to post ) 
A question, while testing my map I noticed that the DX10 renderer does not quite make transparent textures transparent. The updated OpenGl renderer does not have this issue but I am wondering which behaviour is the right one.
Process of elimination,

Look through the maps in 1.7 for instances where textures are used for transparency, with those mentioned renderers (it either is or isn't the renderer), if they appear fine, it may be in your map how you've created this, so reference what you've done against the maps in UED and how transparency is created.

For you, fully working real time transparent.
industrialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2013, 04:58 PM   #21
Bandit
Member
 
Bandit's Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: 2059' E 5334' N
Posts: 508
This is not transparent texture, Indy. It's an option in layer which is always working well.

Here are transparent textures. TUT 1.7 + D3D9


My D3D9 settings:
Code:
[D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
ZRangeHack=False
NoAATiles=False
NumAASamples=2
UseAA=True
RequestHighResolutionZ=True
UseSoftwareVertexProcessing=False
UsePureDevice=False
UseTripleBuffering=False
MaskedTextureHack=True
SmoothMaskedTextures=False
SceneNodeHack=True
FrameRateLimit=0
SwapInterval=1
UseFragmentProgram=True
UseVertexProgram=False
TexDXT1ToDXT3=False
DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
CacheStaticMaps=False
UseTexPool=True
UseTexIdPool=True
UseSSE2=True
UseSSE=True
BufferTileQuads=True
BufferClippedActorTris=True
SinglePassDetail=True
SinglePassFog=False
ColorizeDetailTextures=False
DetailClipping=False
UseDetailAlpha=True
DetailMax=2
RefreshRate=0
MaxTMUnits=0
NoFiltering=False
MaxAnisotropy=4
Use565Textures=False
Use16BitTextures=False
UseS3TC=False
UseAlphaPalette=True
UseTrilinear=True
UsePrecache=False
UsePalette=True
UseMultiTexture=True
MaxLogTextureSize=8
MinLogTextureSize=0
MaxLogVOverU=8
MaxLogUOverV=8
OneXBlending=False
GammaCorrectScreenshots=True
GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
GammaOffset=0.000000
LODBias=0.000000
DetailTextures=False
DescFlags=0
Description=
HighDetailActors=True
Coronas=True
ShinySurfaces=True
VolumetricLighting=True
I don't know how it comes with D3D10 because of my system limitation so I cannot use it.
__________________
.:.S.e.r.v.e.r.B.r.o.w.s.e.r.:.
Bandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2013, 06:18 PM   #22
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
 Originally Posted by Bandit: ( link to post ) 
I don't know how it comes with D3D10 because of my system limitation so I cannot use it.

thx for the settings bandit, i copied them to my D3D10 settings but they didn't work, will have to have a play with them and report back if i get it sorted, but atm some textures which are transparent with D3D9 are not with D3D10, not all i should point out, just certain textures it appears atm.


who's idea was it to change the weapon number system bringing everything down 1 number on the keyboard, that's soooo going to get me killed, is there a command to pick a specific weapon type so i can change it back? i know in 2k4 i can use getweapon command to pick it, but that doesn't appear to work

-minor bug, when naming new load outs, delete key will delete the last 2 letters/numbers, not just 1
-for some reason on aqua - one of the lights you can turn off is a flame?

edit -

- Telescope has a bug, when you use it normally (ie - not under a door), then you get locked in telescope vision, only way out is to change weapon.

- Thought on the telescope, would prob prefer it if pix and scope had same controls, press and hold to see under door, let go when finished, rather then clicking twice, on and off

- Spider Claw is somewhat overpowered when taking out AI, makes mario'ing rather easy, took out 6 AI on nostalgia with ease and takes very little effort. Let AI see you, run around a corner, zip up, wait and drop.. on the other hand can only be used on maps with a high ceiling.. normal height and you get bumped into.

- Claw is kinda bugged in water, you can use it, but it does not work at first, but the moment you get out of water, you instantly fly up to the roof

- Also dislike the fact you can use arrows while using claw..rather not have an invisible dmer on a large ceiling that AI cannot locate thieves in.. (and humans could well have a difficult job finding them too in large dark rooms)

- BlackJack - hud shows the degree the blackjack spins, it doesn't change at all in darkness or light.
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube

Last edited by Keggie; 31st Dec 2013 at 04:26 PM.
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2013, 11:48 AM   #23
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
I upgraded my server to 1.7, as well as the stats - bugs planted, pockets picked meters of tripwire deployed and more. You can find it at 91.150.148.9:7777

If I were to add something to what Keggie pointed out:
- the projectiles are by default frobbable, what causes the interact icon diplay for a split of a second after you shot an arrow
- the crossbow bug is still present
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2013, 01:53 PM   #24
NeuroFunkeR
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: My headphones
Posts: 637
yeah the claw is pretty cool, now the guards, have to tag every dark corner over their heads.
Also a bug found:
-start as thief at Th-Grange with the claw, run in front of main doors from the house, jump around under the roof using the claw, once you will get hooked at one of them it will trow you up in to the air pretty high. Didnt always happen but still possible to do.
NeuroFunkeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2013, 04:25 PM   #25
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
 Originally Posted by Przemek557: ( link to post ) 
If I were to add something to what Keggie pointed out:
- the projectiles are by default frobbable, what causes the interact icon diplay for a split of a second after you shot an arrow
- the crossbow bug is still present
that was in 1.6 also, I've spent quite a long time trying to frob my own bolts and arrows, I've also spent a long time trying to catch other peoples bolts and arrows...
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2013, 04:51 PM   #26
Antero90
Member
 
Antero90's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Unreal Editor 2
Posts: 1,463
About the random torch extinguisher.
I happen to have an AI spawning right next to a torch, when the map starts with the torch off he goes into search mode but for some odd reason does not relight the torch. He only relights the torch once he goes out of alert mode, probably intended behavoiur, but just wanted to point this out in case if it's a bug.

So far there seemd to be no issues when loading maps done in 1.6.
__________________
Feel the power of the
Antero90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jan 2014, 01:47 PM   #27
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
Some new bugs found today:
-guards cannot frob AIs front, bots can be frobbed only from behind.
-"The key doesn't fit" or some other wrong message is displayed when you stop picking a lock.
-Tripwires aren't removed on guards respawn and can be dropped on death and picked up later - don't know if it is intentional, however it can lead to many tripwires set (today at Bourgeois's attic there were about 10 of them)
edit:
-lanterns in the main hall at Gerome have flame texture
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 03:46 AM   #28
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,049
The shop now instead of gold has diamonds and gold.

Is it right that the diamonds do not equate to a certain amount of gold? (like 1d=100g)

If you buy a load of quiet gear like catfalls, moss and water arrows you end up with diamonds you can't spend.
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 05:04 AM   #29
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,003
 Originally Posted by FixXxeR: ( link to post ) 
The shop now instead of gold has diamonds and gold.

Is it right that the diamonds do not equate to a certain amount of gold? (like 1d=100g)

If you buy a load of quiet gear like catfalls, moss and water arrows you end up with diamonds you can't spend.
yes, diamonds do not equal gold, the diamonds are there to limit the amount of... (lets call it "special Equipment") equipment you can have.

so you can only have 3 items of Flash/Invis/Speed/Crack/SensingThingie, so in my first loadout I have 2 Invis and 1 Flash and then I can no longer pick any other "special equipment". You don't have to use the diamonds, its just a method of restricting things.
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jan 2014, 01:25 PM   #30
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
Sometimes (actually quite often), you can get stuck when getting of rope. Same can happen when you pick it up while you hang on it. It happened to me and some other players for a few times, haven't found yet what causes it, and how to reproduce it.
Also, civilians, spiders etc highlight when you stand behind them as a thief (with "Pickpocket" label).
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thievery 1.5 released! Dalai Thievery Discussion 39 31st Jul 2005 11:59 PM
Thievery To Be Released?! SpamSlayer Community Chat 27 6th Aug 2004 06:38 PM
Th-ItemsMutator ~ By Immortius Released. (New Thievery Weps) [E.D.G]Chief Thievery Mapping 17 30th Jan 2004 02:26 PM
Thievery Costumes at the Thievery shop? TemperMental Community Chat 9 29th Sep 2003 09:45 AM
Thievery: A timed released program? KewlAzMe Community Chat 18 2nd Feb 2003 02:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.