Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th Oct 2004, 12:36 PM   #1
bemme
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Exclamation Serious PROBLEM !!

Alien Swarm rox!!!

But i have a serious problem, well my PC has. when i play the turorial it works great, but when i load the first campaign ( the second is ortega) then about 10-30 seconds in the game the game crasches and the cpu reboots.

windows then says that a "serious problem" has occuird ( sorry, bad gramer). and windows has been restored to a previosly version.


anyone now whats wrong??? and how to fix it???

/BeMMe
bemme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Oct 2004, 06:03 PM   #2
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
Does this happen on any other games you play? Sounds like an overheating issue to me. One way around the reboot is the following.

Right Click my computer> select properties.
Click the advanced tab>choose startup and recovery options.
Uncheck automatically reboot. Restart the computer to make sure the settings stick.

Secondly, make sure you've got proper ventilation on the machine in question. If it happens again, at the blue screen (if you end up getting another one) take note of any driver or system files causing the conflict besides just the general "a serious error has occured" message.

Hope that helps a bit.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Nov 2004, 12:40 PM   #3
Cigs
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 238
You may also want to moniter the temperature of the computer via blue screen. If it goes above 60 degrees and heads into 70 and above, there is an overheating issue. You may also want to try stress testing your computer with other programs as well, that could help indicate if your computer is over clocking.
__________________
To use the AG at it's full potential, you must be the AG
Cigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Nov 2004, 05:22 PM   #4
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
And of course, update your video drivers to the latest version.
If the problem persists, please post more information on your system.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2004, 06:08 PM   #5
Newbie
Member
 
Newbie's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
This doesn't sound like a heat issue to me.

Sounds like drivers.

"that could help indicate if your computer is over clocking."

Computers don't overclock themselves
__________________
"You are entitled to your opinion, even if it is wrong."

"Ignorance is not an excuse.. heh, it's a cause." -Per Edman
Newbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2004, 01:47 AM   #6
Behind You
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Where do you think?
Posts: 508
That is what my comp did when it had an overheating problem, just add more fans and ventilation and you should be fine.
__________________
Behind You Durandal Traikan in game.
Behind You is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Dec 2004, 11:08 PM   #7
Klassic62
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Same problem

 Originally Posted by bemme:
Alien Swarm rox!!!

But i have a serious problem, well my PC has. when i play the turorial it works great, but when i load the first campaign ( the second is ortega) then about 10-30 seconds in the game the game crasches and the cpu reboots.

windows then says that a "serious problem" has occuird ( sorry, bad gramer). and windows has been restored to a previosly version.


anyone now whats wrong??? and how to fix it???

/BeMMe
I have the same problem. If I run the tutoral, or walk through the door at the start of the first level, my computer reboots. It is not a heat problem. I've tried running ver. 1 of Alien Swarm and same thing. It's the only mod that won't work for me, but I'll keep messing around see what I find out.
Klassic62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Dec 2004, 11:31 PM   #8
okih-imus
Member
 
okih-imus's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: I *DID* beat Thievery! YEAH! (confirmed by dragon)
Posts: 1,337
I had an error like that with AOE2. I'm not sure what the problem was, I fixed it somehow. DirectX or something with Nvidia's video drivers and I had to roll back? Can't remember. You'll get it fixed eventually i'm sure
okih-imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Dec 2004, 12:14 AM   #9
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
omg I discovered a bug in Alien Swarm!

(get it?)

(...)

(sorry)
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2004, 10:26 PM   #10
Gruntman
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5
similar problem

I'm getting the same thing as Klassic. I'm using a 9800pro with the latest drivers. If I run it in software mode, it works fine (but, of course, is ugly as sin). Any new info on how to fix this?
Gruntman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2004, 06:58 AM   #11
DeepQantas
Tester
 
DeepQantas's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,587
So does it only happen when walking through a door?

Would you care to try single missions? For example, AO-Uplink doesn't have any moving doors (altho it does have other movers near the end).
DeepQantas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2004, 06:03 PM   #12
Gruntman
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5
I tried AO-Uplink, I made it across the first bridge and a little ways into the building and then my computer rebooted.
Gruntman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 2004, 07:51 PM   #13
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Hmm... I too had this problem for a short while, but it was an overheating problem and was fixed with an extra fan.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jan 2005, 05:20 PM   #14
Gruntman
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5
Really? It overheats that fast? Strange that it hasn't affected regular UT. Maybe it's on the border line. Case fans are cheap, I'll try adding another one and see if that helps.
Gruntman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jan 2005, 06:57 PM   #15
DeepQantas
Tester
 
DeepQantas's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,587
Hmm. Swarm should eat less resources than vanilla UT.

Go figure...
DeepQantas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 02:06 PM   #16
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
I'm sure it isn't an overheating problem. I get the same thing on my pc and the temperature of my cpu is 52 degrees when it reboots, it does it in the same place every time, walk through the first door on the first mission, or loading the tutorial. Yet if i load up the first level and leave the guys standing there it doesn't crash.

Looking in the logfile there are lots of warnings and errors... well see for yourself.

I've edited the logfile to the first instance of a warning.
Code:
Warning: SceneManager AlienSwarmStartup.SceneManager2 (Function Engine.SceneManager.SceneEnded:009D) Accessed None 'Viewer'
Warning: SceneManager AlienSwarmStartup.SceneManager3 (Function Engine.SceneManager.SceneEnded:009D) Accessed None 'Viewer'
Warning: SceneManager AlienSwarmStartup.SceneManager4 (Function Engine.SceneManager.SceneEnded:009D) Accessed None 'Viewer'
Warning: AoPrettyMenu Package.AoPrettyMenu (Function AoInterface.AoPrettyMenu.ActivateDelayedChoice:0067) Accessed None 'Controller'
Error: AoPrettyMenu Package.AoPrettyMenu (Function AoInterface.AoPrettyMenu.Tick:019C) Accessed array 'Controls' out of bounds (6/0)
Log: URL: Adding default option Name=Grunt
Log: URL: Adding default option Class=Engine.Pawn
Log: URL: Adding default option Character=Torch
Log: URL: Adding default option team=255
Log: URL: Adding default option Voice=XGame.RobotVoice
Log: Browse: Aot-Tutorial.ut2?game=AoPrototype.AoTutorial?Name=Grunt?Class=Engine.Pawn?Character=Torch?team=255?Voice=XGame.RobotVoice
ScriptLog: AoLoadingVignette2KFour 
Warning: AoConsole Package.AoConsole (Function AoPrototype.AoConsole.NotifyLevelChange:001E) Accessed None 'myHUD'
Log: Collecting garbage
Log: Purging garbage
Log: Garbage: objects: 47008->46941; refs: 589601
Log: Game class is 'AoTutorial'
Log: Bringing Level Aot-Tutorial.myLevel up for play (0) appSeconds: 37.153000...
Log: (Karma): Autodetecting CPU for SSE
Log: (Karma): Using SSE Optimizations
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire2) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire0) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire3) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire1) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
ScriptLog: GameInfo::InitGame : bEnableStatLogging False
Warning: Failed to load 'NULL': Can't resolve package name
Warning: Failed to load 'Class None.': Can't resolve package name
ScriptLog: # Alien Swarm ######## Version: v1.2 ## Netmode: 0
Log: Spawning new actor for Viewport WindowsViewport
Log: P
It bluescreens and then reboots my pc.

Last edited by modetwo; 5th Jan 2005 at 09:38 PM. Reason: Added code tags
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 02:31 PM   #17
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Ok, as suggested i just tried Ao-uplink. It didn't crash for a while but as soon as someone shot at an alien (well about half a second after) when i was running across the bridge at the start it crashed.

here's the log from that crash
Code:
Log: Log file open, 01/05/05 19:05:05
Init: Name subsystem initialized
Init: Detected: Microsoft Windows 2000 5.0 (Build: 2195)
Init: Version: 3339 (128.29)
Init: Compiled: Nov 11 2004 10:49:37
Init: Command line:  -mod=AlienSwarm LOG=AlienSwarm.log
Init: Character set: Unicode
Init: Base directory: D:\Games\UT2004\System\
Init: Ini:..\AlienSwarm\System\AlienSwarm.ini   UserIni:..\AlienSwarm\System\AlienSwarmUser.ini
Init: Build label: UT2004 Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]
Init: Object subsystem initialized
Log: 	ati2dvag.dll/RADEON 9700 PRO 
Log: Game class is 'GameInfo'
Log: Bringing Level Entry.myLevel up for play (0) appSeconds: 7.469000...
ScriptLog: GameInfo::InitGame : bEnableStatLogging False
Log: Browse: AlienSwarmStartup.ut2?Name=Grunt?Class=Engine.Pawn?Character=Torch?team=255?Sex=M?Voice=XGame.RobotVoice
Log: Collecting garbage
Log: Purging garbage
Log: Garbage: objects: 39382->39378; refs: 446571
Log: Game class is 'AoCinematicGame'
Log: Bringing Level AlienSwarmStartup.myLevel up for play (0) appSeconds: 22.835000...
Log: (Karma): Autodetecting CPU for SSE
Log: (Karma): Using SSE Optimizations
ScriptLog: GameInfo::InitGame : bEnableStatLogging False
Warning: AoMarine AlienSwarmStartup.AoMarine1 (Function Engine.Pawn.PostBeginPlay:010C) Accessed None 'Controller'
Log: ALAudio: Using DirectSound to record audio.
ScriptLog: New Player Grunt id=fa15f87c2c07448999481d996bfc8198
Log: Opened viewport
Log: Enter SetRes: 1024x768 Fullscreen 1
Log: Using back-buffer format 22(32-bit)
Log: Using depth-buffer format 77(32-bit)
Log: Creating device
Log: xD3DHelper::Init (QuadEmulation)
Log: OS doesn't support IME.
Log: Startup time: 26.239000 seconds
Log: Precaching: AlienSwarmStartup.LevelInfo0
Log: Static mesh batches: 1391004 vertex bytes, 178038 index bytes
Log: Allocating 16384 byte dynamic index buffer.
Log: Preprocessing:  Vertex stream total vertices: 180 Orig wedges: 180
Log: Finished precaching geometry in 0.311 seconds
Log: Finished precaching textures in 1.112 seconds
Warning: AoMissionSelectSingleplayer Package.AoMissionSelectSingleplayer (Function AoInterface.AoMissionSelectSingleplayer.StartDelayedAction:01A2) Accessed None 'Controller'
Log: URL: Adding default option Name=Grunt
Log: URL: Adding default option Class=Engine.Pawn
Log: URL: Adding default option Character=Torch
Log: URL: Adding default option team=255
Log: URL: Adding default option Voice=XGame.RobotVoice
Log: Browse: Ao-Uplink.ut2?game=AoPrototype.AoGameInfo?Name=Grunt?Class=Engine.Pawn?Character=Torch?team=255?Voice=XGame.RobotVoice
ScriptLog: AoLoadingVignette2KFour 
Warning: AoConsole Package.AoConsole (Function AoPrototype.AoConsole.NotifyLevelChange:001E) Accessed None 'myHUD'
Log: Collecting garbage
Log: Purging garbage
Log: Garbage: objects: 47541->47408; refs: 623317
Log: Game class is 'AoGameInfo'
Log: Bringing Level Ao-Uplink.myLevel up for play (0) appSeconds: 64.977000...
Log: (Karma): Autodetecting CPU for SSE
Log: (Karma): Using SSE Optimizations
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire1) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire2) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire3) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
Log: (Karma:) KAggregateGeomInstance: (BulldogTire0) Cannot 3D-Scale Karma primitives (sphere, box, cylinder).
Log: (Karma): KInitActorDynamics: No Model.
ScriptLog: GameInfo::InitGame : bEnableStatLogging False
ScriptLog: # Alien Swarm ######## Version: v1.2 ## Netmode: 0
Log: Spawning new actor for Viewport WindowsViewport
Log: Precaching: Ao-Uplink.LevelInfo0
Log: Static mesh batches: 12662100 vertex bytes, 1433496 index bytes
Log: Allocating 16384 byte dynamic index buffer.
Log: Allocating 35748 byte dynamic index buffer.
Log: Preprocessing:  Vert
apologies for the smilies, it's where there is a : followed by a ) in the log.

Last edited by modetwo; 5th Jan 2005 at 09:39 PM. Reason: Added code tags
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 02:42 PM   #18
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Just for a few extra details. I used to have version 1 of alienswarm installed. That ran fine. I unzipped v1.2 straight over v1. Could this have caused any problems? Since then i've stripped out the alienswarm directory and unzipped 1.2 again but it still crashes. I havn't tried reinstalling v1 again. I've also patch UT2004 since the last time i played alienswarm but I can't remember what version it was at before. It's now at the latest patch level

My pc itself is an athlon xp 2400, 512Mb ddr 2700 Ram (2*256 sticks). Radeon 9700 Pro (128Mb ram).

I can get the dxdiag details if any more is needed.

I'd really like to fix this as I enjoyed it before and a few mates now want to play through this in multiplayer.
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:12 PM   #19
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
I get the same thing as gruntman. It works fine in software mode!
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:18 PM   #20
DeepQantas
Tester
 
DeepQantas's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,587
Bulldog tire karma objects?
DeepQantas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:23 PM   #21
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
The tire thing always shows up when you play uplink. It isn't the cause of the problem.
Was that the entire log file? It looks like it was cut off when the level was still loading...
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:33 PM   #22
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
yeah that's it, well the first log file didn't have all of the loadup as i chopped it out. Don't know why it cuts out at the end, it must be mid write when the pc reboots? I might try with some old ati drivers to see if that's the problem. It has to be graphics card related if it runs in software mode. Especially as Gruntman has a similar card to me.
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:40 PM   #23
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
What drivers are you running? I know I can't run anything newer than 4.3 or my PC won't boot, a lot of people have similar problems, including games crashing after running for short periods of time.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 06:07 PM   #24
pablo
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
4.12 catalysts (the latest ones). I have most of the old ones archived so i'll try some of those out at some point. I'll shout up if it works.
pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jan 2005, 04:37 PM   #25
Gruntman
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5
I was just jumping in here to say that it isn't heat, but I see that pablo beat me to the punch. S'all good. I'm thinking it's gotta be something about the latest ati drivers and UT2K4 in general, as I actually had it reboot on me the other day playing regular onslaught. I'd been playing for about half an hour when it suddenly rebooted my computer. If that happens again I'll post the log file.
Gruntman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2005, 12:16 PM   #26
Lonewolf
New Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Lightbulb

I think i found it

Try setting your World Detail to low in graphics options. That works fine on my pc when i start the tutorial.
Im running an ATI X800 pro card with the latest drivers and it crashes whenever i have world detail set any higher than LOW.

Hope that solves the problem permanently
Lonewolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2005, 10:36 AM   #27
Gruntman
New Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5
Woohoo! Yeah, that works fine. Thanks for the quick fix, Lonewolf! Now I can finally play it.
Gruntman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.