Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th Feb 2005, 08:19 PM   #1
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
ut2004:// + AS

is there any way, using the regular linking method to join an AS server and include the proper variables to sucessfully launch the mod? I've tried messing around and it doesn't appear to be possible via the conventional method, ie : ut2004://212.42.16.12:7777 and so on. I guess this is the downside of semi & full conversions :/
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2005, 09:05 PM   #2
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
make an as:// protocol!
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2005, 11:02 PM   #3
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
baz, your silliness never ceases to amaze me.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2005, 11:03 PM   #4
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
are you accusing me of being on crack?
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2005, 11:05 PM   #5
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
no, you've already done that well enough on your own. but in all seriousness, I would like a possible answer to this if there is one.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Feb 2005, 04:47 AM   #6
Timonator
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
you can "make" a new protocol in the microsoft Registry Editor...

just search for ut2004:// in the registry, if that fails try looking for ut2004.exe or so
__________________
iron ass.
Timonator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Feb 2005, 05:19 AM   #7
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
You mean like, you're playing normal ut2004 and want to join a Alien Swarm server? Not much that can be done. Even the community menu option just quits UT2004 and then launches it again using whatever mod you've selected.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Feb 2005, 09:17 AM   #8
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
 Originally Posted by immortius:
You mean like, you're playing normal ut2004 and want to join a Alien Swarm server? Not much that can be done. Even the community menu option just quits UT2004 and then launches it again using whatever mod you've selected.
Ok so links like ut2004://212.42.16.12:7777 (UTAN AS Server #3) won't work then :/ ouch.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Feb 2005, 04:44 PM   #9
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
To launch an IP this web browser plugin uses UT2004.exe -mod=AlienSwarm. And my IRC thingy just launches AlienSwarm.exe. But if you're doing this on a website, I guess those wouldn't work.

What you could do is add an as:// protocol to the registry. I think if you go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT you will find a key called ut2004. Create a new key in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT called "as", and put exactly the same stuff in it that ut2004 has. When you get to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\as\Shell\open\command, change it to C:\UT2004\System\UT2004.exe "%1" -mod=alienswarm

I haven't tried this, so if your computer blows up don't blame me.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2005, 08:47 AM   #10
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
Hmmm, ok I think this is a lost cause then. I'm not too fond of browser plugins and was hoping this could be done in a way without having to screw around with the registry or install extra plugins which I probably wont use a whole lot. It would be nice if there was some way to launch vanilla ut2k4 into an AS map that takes given server info and restarts UT in AS mode. Ok, so all my questions have been answered, I can give up now
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2005, 04:30 PM   #11
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
Rewind

Ok, I think in terms of this proving useful, perhaps in 1.3 or beyond, when the mod installs, if possible, it could create a proper shell change to launch a Swarm link to launch the mod itself, note to devs : Swarm2k4:// aswarm:// or something along those lines. Perhaps something on the first launch could check to see if the entry exists if not ask to create it for the user. Like carth mentioned above but without the user having to physically screw around in their registry possibly screwing up more than they had to do. Just a thought.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2005, 10:49 AM   #12
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
Yeah but if every mod you ever installed had its own protocol it would be annoying, at least make it an option of the installer.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2005, 03:01 PM   #13
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
Swarm 1.2 didn't even have an installer, guys
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2005, 05:06 PM   #14
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
 Originally Posted by BiG_D:
Swarm 1.2 didn't even have an installer, guys
We're talking for the next version or the one after that. And yes, the option for it would be good.
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2005, 09:42 PM   #15
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
I'm just guessing that newer versions probably will not have an installer, for the same reasons 1.2 didn't. And I really don't think a protocol entry is that nessecary, anyway.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 06:48 AM   #16
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
 Originally Posted by BiG_D:
I'm just guessing that newer versions probably will not have an installer, for the same reasons 1.2 didn't. And I really don't think a protocol entry is that nessecary, anyway.
I am not saying in the installer. Simply saying in the .exe itself if possible. I find it usefull being able to join servers by simply clicking on a url, be it via aim, a site. irc whatever. By default having ut do this by default makes it all the better when giving friends ip#
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 12:17 PM   #17
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
I thought I'd test it to see if an Alien Swarm protocol would work, and it worked like a charm. I could click this link:

swarm://212.42.16.84:28101

and it would launch Alien Swarm and connect to the server. There was only one problem, I had to change AlienSwarm.ini. What originally happened was it would launch Alien Swarm, then Alien Swarm would try and quit and launch UT2004. So I looked in AlienSwarm\System\AlienSwarm.ini, and on the second line was this:

Code:
Protocol=ut2004
ProtocolDescription=Unreal Protocol
Changing this to swarm, or the name of the created protocol in the registry, made it work fine. But I don't know whether I should have changed that, maybe it was ut2004 for a reason.

If anyone wants to add it themselves or investigate further this zip file has registry install and unistall files that register the protocols.

http://www.littleadventures.us/misc/...m_protocol.zip (thanks Sniper1 for hosting!)
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 05:02 PM   #18
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
I've been told I need to warn people, it presumes you have UT2004 installed in C:\UT2004. If you haven't, it's not hard to open up the .reg file and change it. But it was only an example for people to test out, it wasn't meant to be a solution.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2005, 08:08 AM   #19
Dread
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: South-West Side of Hell
Posts: 249
Thumbs up Rock On!

Damn Carth, I was totally not expecting a solution, but shit you've come through and I must congratulate you, this totally rocks. And yes, the AlienSwarm.ini (line 2) "ut2004 must be changed to "swarm" or whatever protocol you've changed it to in order to work (swarm works best for now). Otherwise you just get a generic connection failure message.

I have also taken and created a modified version of the above registry files (assuming you have ut installed in C:\Program Files\Ut2004\ like I do) and posted a copy here : http://www.secondagenda.com/fileyard...ram_Files).zip
I have also mirrored the original package here : http://www.secondagenda.com/fileyard...rotocol(C).zip

they are properly labled, if you don't know what you're doing, I don't suggest playing with these files, We will not be held responsible if this leads to the destruction of your computer!

Carth, you rock man, I love you!
__________________
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success.
Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2005, 10:24 AM   #20
Exo-Warrior
Member
 
Exo-Warrior's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Posts: 738
Well I've implemented that wotsit and "fixed" it to work with my PC, so fingers crossed, I can now join games using Swarm Spy

It works!
Exo-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.