Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th Jun 2005, 09:48 AM   #1
Ki!ler-Mk1
Member
 
Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Boston, England
Posts: 2,013
800x600-1600x1280

On my pc i currently use windows 1280x1024, 19 inch not flat monitor(when i say not flat i mean its sorta domed) and UT2004 AS running at 800x600 (there are many advantages to 800x600 for 1 i cant see when mine or anyone elses caps lock is on, everything is in caps anyway on this res, the mouse is a big and blobby(about cross hair sized) the game loads very fast, although i think some of the detail is missing, i can see the edges(the stuff anti anilaising helps prevent) for 1 thing, i have every option in the settings at full(gamma 1.0), and this is how i play ASw 1.2, 1600x1280 works on my pc too exept my eyes start to water a bit after about 10 minutes, and it looks very bright).

My problem is that all the other resolutions dont work correctly, im quite happy with my current set up (on 800x600 the text(chat) doesnt infring on gameplay one bit) but the other are either got curved edges(very curved) or they move sideways about and inch on screen. i would prefure to play on a higher res but not 1600x1280.
__________________
Alien Swarm Map List
Ki!ler-Mk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 02:03 PM   #2
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
So what's the question? Or you just wanted us to know what res you like.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 02:36 PM   #3
nTropy
New Member
 
nTropy's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
 Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1:
My problem is that all the other resolutions dont work correctly, im quite happy with my current set up (on 800x600 the text(chat) doesnt infring on gameplay one bit) but the other are either got curved edges(very curved) or they move sideways about and inch on screen. i would prefure to play on a higher res but not 1600x1280.
Here
nTropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 02:59 PM   #4
Pestcontrol
Member
 
Pestcontrol's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: The Hague
Posts: 1,881
1600x1200 probably waters your eyes because the refreshrate is set to a criminal 60Hz.

You said the other resolutions do not work, can you explain?

You can manually set resolutions by typing 'setres 0000x0000' at the console. Common resolutions between the two you stated are:

1024x768
1280x960
1280x1024
__________________
[THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)
Pestcontrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 03:10 PM   #5
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
I personally enjoy 16x12, it looks like wolf3d, and it runs at 200 frames per second.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 03:12 PM   #6
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
Although I can run it at 1600x1200, I don't because 60Hz really hertz your eyes (hahahaha, we all know I was going to say it).

*hides*
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 04:33 PM   #7
Pestcontrol
Member
 
Pestcontrol's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: The Hague
Posts: 1,881
/me pets his 115KHz Horizontal Refresh Uber Monitor. 92Hz baby!
__________________
[THN] Gaming community - www.thehavennet.org.uk
Proud admin of the THN AlienSwarm server #3 at 82.156.164.3:7777 and #4 at 87.117.203.96:7777. Teamspeak at: teamspeak.thehavennet.org.uk (def. port)
Pestcontrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 07:21 PM   #8
steroids
Member
 
steroids's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 48
normally this would be my kinda writing but i gotta agree i dont understand yr point realy either ... or do i ?
steroids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 07:25 PM   #9
Sniper 1
Member
 
Sniper 1's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 218
well, all monitor petting aside, it sound like you just need to adjust your monitor settings once you change your resolution. (eg. the horizontal positioning and possible the screen geometry thingy)
Sniper 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 07:28 PM   #10
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
Ohhhhh I know what the problem is, you need to adjust the monitor size, position, shape and other stuff. My monitor has recall, so it remembers the settings for each resolution. If yours doesn't, you need to play at the same resolution as your desktop. If that doesn't work, buy a new monitor or steal one from a nearby school.

Edit - sniper beat me to it
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2005, 07:31 PM   #11
steroids
Member
 
steroids's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 48
ORRRRR

EDIT: never mind
steroids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 04:12 AM   #12
MjrHuRTz
Member
 
MjrHuRTz's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 576
My second monitor is stolen from school! hoozah for 15" lumps!
MjrHuRTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 06:47 AM   #13
Phantaloz
Member
 
Phantaloz's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Not France
Posts: 1,754
Rofl
__________________
The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy
Phantaloz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 07:36 AM   #14
Ki!ler-Mk1
Member
 
Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Boston, England
Posts: 2,013
Yes, but that screws up window's position and pushes it off side.

i use windows at 85hz

monitor doesnt ahve options, but the other one does, i try it
__________________
Alien Swarm Map List
Ki!ler-Mk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 10:01 AM   #15
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
1680x1050
furunculus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 05:43 PM   #16
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
 Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1:
Yes, but that screws up window's position and pushes it off side.

i use windows at 85hz

monitor doesnt ahve options, but the other one does, i try it
Did you read the bit where I said use the same resolution as your desktop?

Also keep the same refresh rate, as that will change the position.

And again, if all else fails, steal a monitor from a nearby school. My school had 30 monitors stolen once because someone left a window open.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2005, 08:32 PM   #17
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
After running Driver Cleaner Pro and installing the new Catalysts my monitor went back to Default Plug and Play Monitor, and I had similar problems to you when running games. All is well again after installing my monitor driver, so you could try that (search around on the Internet if you don't have it).
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jun 2005, 04:20 PM   #18
Ki!ler-Mk1
Member
 
Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Boston, England
Posts: 2,013
i changed to my windows resolution 1280x1024 and o..m..g. the same is ten times better much easier to use shotguns(i think its cus mouse ahs more movment in it, it looks like AA is on it finally, and its just WOW. i gota say i love it, thanks a big bunch guys.
__________________
Alien Swarm Map List
Ki!ler-Mk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jun 2005, 04:42 PM   #19
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
Yeah it looks nice, easier to use shotguns because you can see more on the screen I think (or can you?). Either way, on 800x600 it's all a bit big.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jun 2005, 05:58 AM   #20
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
you should not run a CRT monitor at 1280x1024 as the picture will be distorted due to filling a 4:3 aspect screen with a 5:4 aspect resolution.

CRT =
1024x768
1280x960
1440x1050
1600x1200
2048x1536

LCD =
1024x768 (4:3) typical for small screens and cheap laptops
1280x1024 (5:4) typical 17/19 inch LCD screen resolution
1440x1050 (4:3) used for laptops
1600x1024 (16:10) uncommon laptop resolution
1680x1050 (16:10) what i use
1600x1200 (4:3) larger screens
1920x1200 (16:10) ditto
furunculus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jun 2005, 01:28 PM   #21
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
It matters? (I knew it was distorted, I prefer it... perhaps from using 1280x1024 for too long)
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2005, 01:46 PM   #22
Ki!ler-Mk1
Member
 
Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Boston, England
Posts: 2,013
Its mainly the anti aliasing thats helping alot more with the higher res, i never had a peroblem with the game running but with the higher rest everything is far more fluid.
__________________
Alien Swarm Map List
Ki!ler-Mk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jun 2005, 06:44 AM   #23
longshot
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
I run my 17" CRT at 1600x1200 65 HZ. Works great. Love the freetype antialised fonts!

I nowadays run AS at 1024x768 windowed. That way if I die, I start browsering the internet It also allows me to run top to see how ut is flogging my machine. Also gota gadget measuring power consumption - 230 W in game!
longshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jun 2005, 06:56 AM   #24
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
I use alt+tab

It means my mouse occasionally forgets its fourth button, and sometimes people wait on the roster screen for me, but I prefer that to running it windowed.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.