Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th Jun 2006, 10:52 AM   #1
Xing
New Member
 
Xing's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Unhappy cant join my server

iff i go to: host multiplayer / sigma / / start [or wateva it is] it comes u with a consolle thingy and writing .... blaah
then i go into multiplayer / intenet : my game is there with no ping ?
it says N/A or ?
i have read the sticky but have no idea about port forwarding and stuff i am like the total stupid guy
can you guys help me [without all the open the console and enter Dxdiag or sumthin]
__________________
Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
[uses parasite as cat]
Xing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2006, 11:18 AM   #2
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
You can join your own server from the lan tab. This doesnt mean others can join it though. Port Forward is here!
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2006, 11:51 AM   #3
Xing
New Member
 
Xing's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
i wanted t make an online one so anyone can join
is this possible ?
__________________
Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
[uses parasite as cat]
Xing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2006, 05:07 PM   #4
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
You have a router right? You need to open the port and foward them to your server. If the server have a firewall, allow the appz. Direct link for UT2004 setting on Baz site, just choose your router and folow the instructions.
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2006, 04:55 AM   #5
Xing
New Member
 
Xing's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
BlackCat Ty

okely dokely
can you make a game ayone can join with your pc not a server ?
__________________
Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
[uses parasite as cat]
Xing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2006, 06:49 AM   #6
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
You can create a listen server, which will start the game as a client which allows other people to join. If you start a dedicated server, the game will lauch into the system tray and you need to start the game again then join the server you started. (Hopefully that answers it, or I completely misunderstood your question.)
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2006, 05:40 PM   #7
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
Running a dedicated server and your game on the same comp at the same time is not recomanded. Just lunch a listen server instead. If you have a router, same problem will append. You have to redirect the ports to your comp address.
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2006, 07:15 PM   #8
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Why do you recommend against it? I've done it loads of times. No problems.
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jun 2006, 09:07 AM   #9
Xing
New Member
 
Xing's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
thanx

ok thanx guys [i can make server just not join the 1 i made]
__________________
Put A kitten in your avatar [or signature iff you find a way] support furryness
[uses parasite as cat]
Xing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jun 2006, 04:48 PM   #10
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Why can't you join it?

It should show up in the LAN tab. (That is, if you're running a dedicated server and try to join it with a client all on the same machine.)
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Oct 2006, 11:31 PM   #11
Illusionist
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
I have a similar problem. I recently got a new router, everything worked perfectly with my old one, I portforwarded as necessary and did all the necessary steps (I'm pretty sure) but I cannot join my own server, it's a standalone server, I can create it but I can't join it, it's a total bummer after the countless hours of work I put into the server.
Illusionist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Oct 2006, 02:45 AM   #12
DelXander
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2006
Posts: 171
Here's what I did:

Add server in Favorites:
IP: 127.0.0.1
(Thats the IP that connects directly to YOUR OWN PC, same on windows/linux/mac)
DelXander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Oct 2006, 09:04 PM   #13
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
That assumes the server is running on the same computer. If it's running on a neighboring computer, check the LAN tab in the server browser or try using the IP address of the computer the server is running on. (But if it is running on the same computer, try what DelXander suggested.)

If the server isn't showing up in the Internet tab, make sure that "Advertise Server" has a check mark in it when starting a server from within the game or check that "DoUplink=True" under "[IpDrv.MasterServerUplink]" in the alienswarm.ini file in Ut2004\AlienSwarm\System.
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Oct 2006, 01:13 PM   #14
reemulmyu
Member
 
reemulmyu's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: uk:somewhere in the verse
Posts: 587
does that apply to the standalone server from epic
__________________
also known as mega ,On the internet, everyone can hear you scream - it's just that no-one cares.except moses{also been known to use rapidfire}was also here before fuzzy and moses
reemulmyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 03:54 AM   #15
Felix
Member
 
Felix's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Posts: 986
 Originally Posted by NoData: ( link to post ) 
Running a dedicated server and your game on the same comp at the same time is not recomanded.
Why? I think its even better. The client tends to crash often but the dedicated nearly never. So if you run a dedicated server and your client crases you just restart ut and rejoin, while all the other players are still connected.

I do this with my server and it works fine.
Felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 04:13 AM   #16
Felix
Member
 
Felix's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Posts: 986
 Originally Posted by Fuzzy Bunny: ( link to post ) 
That assumes the server is running on the same computer. If it's running on a neighboring computer, check the LAN tab in the server browser or try using the IP address of the computer the server is running on. (
There is a checkbox/ini-Variable that defines if the server will appear on the local lan or not. Make sure its activated. Then join your server using the LAN tab, not the Internet tab (!!!), even if it appears there. Your router probably cant do a lokal loop.
Felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 09:59 AM   #17
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
 Originally Posted by Felix: ( link to post ) 
Why? I think its even better. The client tends to crash often but the dedicated nearly never. So if you run a dedicated server and your client crases you just restart ut and rejoin, while all the other players are still connected.

I do this with my server and it works fine.
LAG SPIKE!
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 10:24 AM   #18
Felix
Member
 
Felix's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Posts: 986
 Originally Posted by NoData: ( link to post ) 
LAG SPIKE!
nope. I have monitored it. The cpu load was never higher then 70%. Only 100% on maploads.
Felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 10:26 AM   #19
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
Intel HT is a lie.

*your not alone, im a victim too!
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2006, 10:37 AM   #20
Felix
Member
 
Felix's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Posts: 986
 Originally Posted by NoData: ( link to post ) 
Intel HT is a lie.

*your not alone, im a victim too!

ya, sure. However no one was reporting any lagspikes. Only Nanj!, but he did a bittorrent Even Apone or Fuzzy from North America with high pings could play well. And a 3,4 Ghz prozessor is realy good enough for that. THN is running on a 1,5 without any trouble.
Felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2006, 11:53 AM   #21
necros
Member
 
necros's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
Posts: 1,411
 Originally Posted by NoData: ( link to post ) 
LAG SPIKE!
Ded + Client is much better than listen server if you have Dual Core, and set either to use a different core.

Otherwise, settings CPU time priority of the ded server program higher than that of the game, stops your playing on the same machine from greatly affecting gameplay.

When you use listen, the PC worries about rendering your game before others.
__________________
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
necros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2006, 09:22 PM   #22
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
 Originally Posted by Felix: ( link to post ) 
yEven Apone or Fuzzy from North America with high pings could play well.
In defense of Fuzzy, he always has a high ping, so he's pretty used to it.
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2006, 01:39 PM   #23
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
Sounds like an excuse, to me...
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2006, 02:00 PM   #24
Felix
Member
 
Felix's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Posts: 986
 Originally Posted by Fuzzy Bunny: ( link to post ) 
In defense of Fuzzy, he always has a high ping, so he's pretty used to it.
the question is though, do you have (unusual) lagspikes?
Felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2006, 07:35 AM   #25
lightfoot
Member
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: *teleports up front*
Posts: 576
I don't understand that term.

I didn't know there is such a thing as an 'unusual lagspike'.

So I guess I wouldn't recognize it if I saw one.

Maybe it's the same for Fuzzy. Let's hope I am wrong.
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Join? AlienInvader Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 43 6th Dec 2005 05:50 PM
people cannot join my server VoltaGe Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 3 11th Sep 2004 11:15 PM
'connection failed' whenever I try to join a server Glum Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 21 4th Jun 2004 07:39 PM
MOGS....? i cant join the server... Fingers Community Chat 17 10th Apr 2003 09:28 AM
All must join <G<O>D> Calisto Thievery Guilds 12 4th Apr 2003 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.