Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th May 2005, 10:15 PM   #1
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
NVG question amongst others

Ok so I have the problem that others mentioned in a previous thread where the NightVision Goggles do essentially nothing. I wondered if it had to do with what renderer I was using.. D3D or D3D9... Well D3D9 now crashes, in both UT2k4 and AlienSwarm. Does anyone know if this is a result of 3355 patch?
I have an ATI Radeon 9600SE. I use to use D3D9. I never noticed the change back untill I tried to switch while looking for a way to fix the NVG. Anyhow, I wondered if that had anything to do with it. Also does anyone with working NVG care to post the [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice] section of their ini file?
I would really like to get NVG working once I saw how it is supposed to look. Thanks for any relplies.

P.S. Also in my poking around I noticed there are a bunch of AO-xxx.ucl in my UT2K4/System/ folder... why do they go there when they are already in UT2K4/AlienSwarm/System ?
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 10:24 PM   #2
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
It's interesting that it doesn't work for you. I had an nVidia card (Geforce 4 Ti4600) and it didn't work for me, now I have an Ati card (Radeon X800 XL) and it does. What settings have you got? I now have everything on max, perhaps it is one of the settings. Otherwise, maybe it's a driver problem.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 10:32 PM   #3
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
You went out and bought a whole new video card jsut to get the NVG to work Carth?
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 10:36 PM   #4
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
I just couldn't stand it not working.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 11:07 PM   #5
Shredder
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2005
Posts: 551
 Originally Posted by Carth:
It's interesting that it doesn't work for you. I had an nVidia card (Geforce 4 Ti4600) and it didn't work for me, now I have an Ati card (Radeon X800 XL) and it does. What settings have you got? I now have everything on max, perhaps it is one of the settings. Otherwise, maybe it's a driver problem.
I have the Nvidia chip and everything is on normal or lower.NVG works fine.
__________________
Prepare to be shredded.
To avoid being teamkilled .....
Maps to every level in ASw
Shredder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 11:35 PM   #6
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
My settings

Like I said above my card is Radeon 9600SE, my driver is Omega 2.5.58 (it is kinda old, but I have had problems with newer versions), and here is the relevant bit from my ini file:
Code:
[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
DetailTextures=True
HighDetailActors=True
SuperHighDetailActors=False
UsePrecaching=True
UseTrilinear=False
AdapterNumber=-1
ReduceMouseLag=True
UseTripleBuffering=False
UseHardwareTL=True
UseHardwareVS=True
UseCubemaps=True
DesiredRefreshRate=85
UseCompressedLightmaps=True
UseStencil=False
Use16bit=False
Use16bitTextures=False
MaxPixelShaderVersion=255
UseVSync=True
LevelOfAnisotropy=1
DetailTexMipBias=0.000000
DefaultTexMipBias=-0.500000
UseNPatches=False
TesselationFactor=1.000000
CheckForOverflow=False
AvoidHitches=False
OverrideDesktopRefreshRate=False
ReportUnusedTextures=False
DecompressTextures=False
TerrainLOD=0
SkyboxHack=False
LowQualityTerrain=False
Anyone spot anything that looks suspect?

Thanks
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2005, 12:20 AM   #7
Hybrid
Member
 
Hybrid's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,957
Nobody's flat out said it, but it seems to be a video driver issue. Not having the latest drivers, or as the case may be, having the latest drivers.

As an example, my GeForce 4 Ti4200 did naughty things (like crash, and not show the pictures for stims and mines) with anything later than 52.16.
Hybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2005, 06:16 PM   #8
DarkLord75
Member
 
DarkLord75's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Peace on Earth!
Posts: 1,562
I have an Nvidia FX 5200 with old drivers and it works for me
__________________
"Spera: Ooh! Ooh! You hear that? A bird singing out amidst our desolation. It's a miracle. The miracle called supper."

--Lucifer #28, Breaking & Entering
DarkLord75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 01:25 AM   #9
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
still no luck

I updated my drivers. I tried things like setting useNpatches to true, turned trilinear filtering on and off, turned off anisotropic filtering, things like that and I still can't get NVG to work. I am really perplexed because like others stated the NVG functions proplerly when I press the talk key or bring down the console. So I know my graphics card can do the proper effect, but it doesn't work normally. I hope this can be fixed as a bug in the 1.3 release. If any developers would like to address the issue, I would be happy to give any information to try to track down the bug. If anyone finds a solution short of buying a new card I would love to hear about that.
Would someone with it working, like DarkLord or Salsa please post the section of there inin file like I did above? Maybe it is something in there.
Thanks.
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 05:42 AM   #10
MjrHuRTz
Member
 
MjrHuRTz's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 576
If they cant fix the NVG they'll probably replace it with cigarettes for Wolfe
*these would give off a huge ammount of light as they are night-vision smokes!*
MjrHuRTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 07:37 AM   #11
DarkLord75
Member
 
DarkLord75's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Peace on Earth!
Posts: 1,562
Now I have problems!

[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
DetailTextures=True
HighDetailActors=True
SuperHighDetailActors=True
UsePrecaching=True
UseTrilinear=True
AdapterNumber=-1
ReduceMouseLag=True
UseTripleBuffering=False
UseHardwareTL=True
UseHardwareVS=True
UseCubemaps=True
DesiredRefreshRate=60
UseCompressedLightmaps=True
UseStencil=False
Use16bit=False
Use16bitTextures=False
MaxPixelShaderVersion=255
UseVSync=False
LevelOfAnisotropy=1
DetailTexMipBias=0.0
DefaultTexMipBias=-0.5
UseNPatches=False
TesselationFactor=1.0
CheckForOverflow=False
AvoidHitches=False
OverrideDesktopRefreshRate=False
ReportUnusedTextures=False


But on your section it has 4 more lines! Wierd....
__________________
"Spera: Ooh! Ooh! You hear that? A bird singing out amidst our desolation. It's a miracle. The miracle called supper."

--Lucifer #28, Breaking & Entering
DarkLord75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 07:59 AM   #12
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
Did the NVG stop working for you DarkLord? If so did you make any changes to your system or settings?
I don't know why my ini has a few more lines than yours... that is weird. It could be because I used to use D3D9 renderer and it used to have more lines than the regular D3D section... then when I patched (to 3355 I think but it could have been the one before) it switched me to reg D3D automatically. It might have carried over a few "useless" lines into that section because they had values when the patch changed which renderer I use.... I don't know though.
I don't see any real differences in our settings though... the stuff like trilinear and vsync I already experimented with. Oh well thanks for taking the time to post it up.
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 08:49 AM   #13
DarkLord75
Member
 
DarkLord75's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Peace on Earth!
Posts: 1,562
I dont really know if the NVG still works i didnt use it since i discovered the gamma trick , but ill test it tonight.
PS: When you said you wanted the ini file you were asking the UT2004.ini RIGHT?
__________________
"Spera: Ooh! Ooh! You hear that? A bird singing out amidst our desolation. It's a miracle. The miracle called supper."

--Lucifer #28, Breaking & Entering
DarkLord75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 10:57 AM   #14
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
What is the gamma trick?

I was wanting to see the section from your AlienSwarm.ini file which is in UT2004/AlienSwarm/System folder... but it is most likely the same as your UT2004.ini file.

Let me know after you test it.
Thanks
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 11:36 AM   #15
DarkLord75
Member
 
DarkLord75's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Peace on Earth!
Posts: 1,562
The gamma trick consists in increasing your gamma so that it will produce a much better effect then the NVG. The NVG just turns everything in green

PS: It worked perfectly, so heres my suggestion: forget the NVG an just increase your gamma like explainde above.
__________________
"Spera: Ooh! Ooh! You hear that? A bird singing out amidst our desolation. It's a miracle. The miracle called supper."

--Lucifer #28, Breaking & Entering
DarkLord75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 12:11 PM   #16
Phantaloz
Member
 
Phantaloz's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Not France
Posts: 1,754
Gamma switching is an exploit XD

Just like r00f h4xing and suicide binding
__________________
The *mean French look* haunts...everywhere.

Look mom, I double A'd Moses -2kmix- heavy
Phantaloz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 02:58 PM   #17
DarkLord75
Member
 
DarkLord75's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Peace on Earth!
Posts: 1,562
I like to call it a "trick"
__________________
"Spera: Ooh! Ooh! You hear that? A bird singing out amidst our desolation. It's a miracle. The miracle called supper."

--Lucifer #28, Breaking & Entering
DarkLord75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 03:19 PM   #18
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
The only real difference is SuperHighDetailActors? I used to have this as false, and now it's true, so worth a try at least.

As for the difference in the number of options, it could be depending on the patches you've installed (note I didn't say the latest patch you have installed). The 3204 patch adds DirectX 9 support, if you didn't install this patch, you don't have support for it. Could this add some rendering options, as could other old patches? If you bought UT2004 recently and just put the latest patch on, you won't have all those options.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 03:23 PM   #19
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
Well, as I stated, NV didn't work for me. And then yesterday it did. Yeah. I changed nothing, it just started working for no reason.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 02:18 AM   #20
Exo-Warrior
Member
 
Exo-Warrior's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Posts: 738
How odd, Big_D. Was it a Listen, Dedicated or (No) Server you were on at the time?
Exo-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 03:12 AM   #21
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Could it have to do with what game(s) you played before Alien Swarm?
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 03:52 AM   #22
Exo-Warrior
Member
 
Exo-Warrior's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Posts: 738
That would have to be pretty precise, but I suppose it could make an impact if they had memory leaks.
Exo-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 04:07 AM   #23
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
There's a number of games that don't return directX or OpenGL to their normal states after being run. For instance, if I run Morrowind before Guild Wars the gamma settings from Morrowind are retained in GWs.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 03:12 PM   #24
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
I generally don't start another game first, and it didn't work on my old computer and now it does.
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2005, 10:46 PM   #25
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
 Originally Posted by Carth:
and it didn't work on my old computer and now it does.
I say this, but after something BiG_D said, I tried it offline. It doesn't work. If it doesn't work for you, I recommend trying it online, where it does work for me now. The thing that Butters said is true too, if you get the mini-console (tab) or the full console up, it suddenly works. Why?
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2005, 04:26 PM   #26
SnugWillet
New Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Posts: 7
Unhappy no luck

I tried it online on my own dedicated server (same machine though) and it still doesn't work... except when I pull down the console or press the talk key. Hmm I will have to try it on other servers.

Carth does that mean you bought a new graphics card for nothing? Or did it not work online before either?

Oh well *crosses fingers* maybe it will be fixed in 1.3.
SnugWillet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2005, 06:07 PM   #27
Shredder
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2005
Posts: 551
 Originally Posted by SnugWillet:
maybe
Maybe...or maybe not.....*HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA*.
__________________
Prepare to be shredded.
To avoid being teamkilled .....
Maps to every level in ASw
Shredder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2005, 11:21 PM   #28
Carth
Member
 
Carth's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,577
 Originally Posted by SnugWillet:
Carth does that mean you bought a new graphics card for nothing?
Curses!
__________________
I think I can love you
Let's facwe the future together
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2005, 07:33 PM   #29
Shredder
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2005
Posts: 551
Well think on the bright side Carth.At least now u have a better video card for the newer and better AS:I.Much better graphics id presume from the screenshots.
__________________
Prepare to be shredded.
To avoid being teamkilled .....
Maps to every level in ASw
Shredder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jul 2005, 11:44 AM   #30
Leviathon
New Member
 
Registered: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
wat do nvgs look like when they work? On my comp, things just look green with slight brightness, no real nvg effect like compared to that of Splinter Cell.
Leviathon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.