Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd Jun 2004, 09:24 PM   #1
Hellfury
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Mouse Problems

I've been having mouse problems when trying to play Alien Swarm Multiplayer.

I'm using an intellimouse explorer through a USB connection.

Basically I can setup a server and get someone to join it. I then get through the level selection screen and hit launch. When it loads the equipment and squad selection screen I've lost all mouse control and I can't move the cursor anymore. Any help would be great.

-- Hellfury
Hellfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2004, 02:01 AM   #2
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
Does this happen in normal UT2K4?
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2004, 03:12 PM   #3
Dynasty_Warrior
Member
 
Dynasty_Warrior's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: belgium
Posts: 60
maiby u have (in some way) changed your settings.(or AS did it)
try to look in your settings for your controls and fix it ?
__________________
the WU empire wil crush SHU and WEI
and then the world wil END, and it will all be under my command,.... whuahahahahaha
Dynasty_Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2004, 03:20 PM   #4
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
I have read some people have had problems with their mouse while playing UT, it stall's and you can't move, only while playing UT2004.

There are various things to do, to get it working smoother again. Or is it playing other games as well?
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jun 2004, 07:00 AM   #5
Weasel75
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Under Linux I have a problem too:
The menu in UT2004 works fine, but the control within the game is not working

RedOrchestra works fine, AlienSwarm does not. The moment the Alien-Menu shows up (different mouse-pointer), the mousepointer freezes in the middle of the screen. Pressing ESC brings back the regular UT2004-menu where mouse is working again, but all that can be done there is leaving the game or changing options....

Any ideas?
I have absolutely no idea what causes this strange behaviour....

TIA - W75

PS: PS/2 mouse
Weasel75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2004, 09:33 AM   #6
Wyatt_Earp
New Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
i have a similar problem i thnk. im using a microsoft intellimouse (the optical blue one). I can select options from the menu and go onto online servers and also start a single player game. the problem i have is the mouse wont work when i try to select a player from the roster or equipment and stuff like that. i have no idea whats causing this as it worked previously. the only thing i did was exit the game and go and install a mic so that i could use voice comms with the guys i was playing with. anyone got any ideas?

thanks for listening.





edit: normal Ut2k4 works fine as do all other programs, i have also reinstalled the game once too.
Wyatt_Earp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2004, 10:43 AM   #7
Weasel75
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
RedOrchestra works, Frag Ops too, but AlienSwarm... no way

In the normal menu I can select everything. I click thrue the menus: "Single-Player", "Campaign", "Move To" and when I hit "Launch", AS is loading the map and in the next screen (Briefing, Roster, etc) the mouse is stuck in center (and has different shape than before), music is playing on.

Only way out: CTRL-ALT-F1 to console, "killall ut2004-bin" ... or killing X-Server (but that is lame ).

RedHat 9, Logitech PS2, Kernel 2.4.20-30, latest NVidia (6106 since today, 5336 before), Ti4800SE, .....
Weasel75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2004, 01:01 PM   #8
Weasel75
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Okay, you have to assign Menu-key and/or console-key to have a chance to get back to desktop (had deleted all ini-files in home-directory to find out wether this was the problem).
Once I press ESC the regular menu pops up, leaving me the choices: "Quit Game", "Settings", "Server Browser" ... etc. Mouse-pointer looks then "normal" again (not that big spearhead).
Weasel75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jul 2004, 06:35 PM   #9
Weasel75
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Problem still exists.......
Quiting is not an valid option

Any other reports from Linux-users?
Or is it just the two of us here??

*bump*
Weasel75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jul 2004, 07:05 PM   #10
Weasel75
New Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
GOT IT!!!

Since I observed the problem on any new installed MOD, the problem seemed to be not just AS's.
A quick look into the User.ini revealed, that the mouse-axis were not assigned.
I do not know how or when this happened, but it must have been after RO/FO installation.
Since FO and RO were installed earlier, the AS-installation (1st run?) somehow copied the corrupt lines from the System/User.ini to the AlienSwarm.ini.

Please check your AlienSwarm.ini (found in "~/.ut2004/AlienSwarm/system/").

This following lines must be in there and not empty behind the "=":
MouseY=Count bYAxis | Axis aMouseY Speed=2.0
MouseX=Count bXAxis | Axis aMouseX Speed=2.0

Good luck - W75
Weasel75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2004, 07:56 PM   #11
thodgson
New Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
I tried adding the lines to my AlienSwarm.ini file, but it didn't seem to help. What section should the entries be in?
thodgson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jul 2004, 02:50 AM   #12
Ninja
Member
 
Ninja's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 144
<-- had that problem its quite simple to fix really if its what i think it is ( im running xp) if your useing a custome windows pointer it will cause it to lock up and act stupid, if u have a custom / downloaded pointer / animated icons or whatever for ur mouse restore the mto windows default then try.
__________________
My doctor says that I have a malformed public duty gland and a natural deficiency in moral fiber and that I am therefore excuse from saving the Universe
Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jul 2004, 11:06 PM   #13
thodgson
New Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Checked my mouse pointer and it is set to the Windows default...so, that still isn't it. Thanks tought
thodgson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jul 2004, 11:34 PM   #14
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
 Originally Posted by thodgson:
I tried adding the lines to my AlienSwarm.ini file, but it didn't seem to help. What section should the entries be in?
Those lines should be in AlienSwarmUser.ini or whatever it is called. AlienSwarm's version of User.ini.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Jul 2004, 07:32 AM   #15
thodgson
New Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks. I know they should be in the AlienSwarmUser.ini file, but which section? There are sections with brackets [] surrounding them, which the two line entries need to go under.
thodgson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jul 2004, 06:37 AM   #16
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
Engine.Input section
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jul 2004, 09:13 PM   #17
thodgson
New Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Still not working

Okay.

I'm looking at the AlienSwarm.ini file in the AlienSwarm/System Directory. The file does not contain an Engine.Input section. I added this section and the entries described above:

[Engine.Input]
MouseY=Count bYAxis | Axis aMouseY Speed=2.0
MouseX=Count bXAxis | Axis aMouseX Speed=2.0

Now the game won't start without a lock up. What am I missing here?
thodgson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jul 2004, 10:14 PM   #18
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
AlienSwarmUser.ini file, not AlienSwarm.ini. Which should have an [engine.input] section already. (all you keybinds are in that section).
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Aug 2004, 10:27 AM   #19
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Go into the control setup and hit reset. (Only problem is that you need to reset all your keys.)

List of default keys is:

Mouse = aim
Left click = fire
Middle click = launch grenade from rifle
Right click = menu to manage inventory
Number keys = select marines
R = reload
E = interact with stuff (i.e. push button, hack computer)
F = use extra item (flares, medpack, etc)
G = place sentry gun
T = chat
C = crouch
Space = jump
V = order AI marines to follow
Q = order AI marines to hold position
X = marine speech menu
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.