Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th Oct 2006, 12:13 AM   #1
Bodox
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Runtime error.

I installed ut04 and installed the patch for ut. I got the .zip filetype of swarmed and required dropping int your \ut2004\ folder?

well did that. I get the logo for black cat booting up then boom, has a runtime error.

runtim error!

program C:\Games\system\ut2004.exe

"This application has requested the runtime terminate in an unusual way"

dunno seems pretty strange to me? is there a solution?
Bodox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 06:56 AM   #2
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
hmm... Does UT2004 work by itself, and can you run Alienswarm from the mod menu within UT2004?
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:08 AM   #3
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Are you sure the game is installed correctly?

"C:\Games\system\ut2004.exe" seems strange to me.
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:01 PM   #4
Bodox
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
uhhh, no i cannot run it from the ingame mod menu.
it's exits to try and execute the file and the the same error pops up. However take note that the blackCat logo comes up on my desktop, but then crashes.

And i downloaded the .zip file and it contained 3 folders.
system, sounds, and 1 more folder along with a .txt file.

I head there was just an .exe file?
Bodox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:06 PM   #5
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
Sounds like you downloaded the swarm 1.3 to 1.31 patch instead of the full 1.3 install.

On second thought, no, the patch is only one file. But the full install zip should have more folders than that.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:11 PM   #6
Bodox
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
nope, just check that.. i installed v1.3 and then afterwards extracted the files from the 1.3 - 1.31 patch .zip file.

Maybe a graphics error?
The header of the error window reads microsoft visualbasic c++ runtime error.
Bodox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:16 PM   #7
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
I'd say redownload 1.3 it sounds like it may have been corrupt or something.

The files should go to ut2004/alienswarm/ automatically if you just extract it to the ut2004 directory, so make sure they do that.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2006, 10:54 PM   #8
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
Yes, like Omega said, you seem to have extracted the zip to the wrong location. Drag the folders from the zip into the "C:\Games\UT2004\" directory, then start the game with "AlienSwarm.exe" in the "C:\Games\UT2004\AlienSwarm\" directory.
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Oct 2006, 12:58 AM   #9
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
If you haven't already, try playing a round of UT2004 deathmatch. It's solved some problems with first time installs before.
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Oct 2006, 04:39 PM   #10
Bodox
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
hmm, at first i didn't run ut2004, just ran AS. So i tried running a round or two through and try agian.. ut2004 runs just fine. Great in fact.

I tried to reinstall it into the proper directory, which i already have done. This isn't the first time i've installed a mod. So i re-extracted the files into the "C:\Games\UT2004\" dir and ran the AS.exe from the AS folder.

grrr.. maybe my graphics card? but if that, then why does ut'04 work just fine?
Bodox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Oct 2006, 04:44 PM   #11
Bodox
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
hmm, alright boys. i'm going ballz-to-the-wallz here.. i'm uninstalling ut'04 altogether. Then reinstall it and try agian all over with a freshly downloaded copy of AS.

Umm i thought i read somewhere that there was an Installer/.exe file for AS but didn't release cause it was just too big a file, or something like that?
Bodox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Oct 2006, 05:51 PM   #12
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
Make sure you install the latest UT patch before installing Swarm, too.
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Oct 2006, 06:52 PM   #13
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
It would also be useful if you checked the Alienswarm log file and posted the end of it.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help plz runtime problem :S deadghost Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 2 24th Jun 2006 02:45 AM
How 2 fix: Runtime Error! tpokemont Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 13 24th Oct 2005 08:18 AM
Runtime Error? Ream Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 0 26th Mar 2005 06:59 AM
Help! Error! Azrael Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 7 28th May 2004 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.