Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Community Forums > Community Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th May 2004, 10:53 PM   #1
SeEManN
Member
 
SeEManN's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 582
Mouse

Hi! What mouse sensivity do you use at Thievery?
And do you use an optical mouse?
__________________
Deftones
SeEManN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 10:54 PM   #2
Radamanthus
Member
 
Radamanthus's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Playing with his blades.
Posts: 3,606
Yes, i use an optical mouse. Logitech.

my mouse sensitivity is set somewhere between 11 and 25, depending on the map.
__________________
"Just off the border of your waking mind there lies another time, where darkness and light are one. As you tread the halls of sanity, you feel so glad to be unable to go beyond. I have a message from another time."
Radamanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 11:27 PM   #3
Firetiger5
Account not validated
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Grinning in my chair, with a copy of Thief 3 in hand.
Posts: 28
I believe the sensitivity changes depending on your mouse/drivers.
A quarter-inch movement turns me 90 degrees, but my sensitivity is only at 3.
Firetiger5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2004, 11:43 PM   #4
Skull
Member
 
Skull's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Crypts
Posts: 394
BlackCat

I have a optical at 11
Skull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 12:43 AM   #5
LaughingRat
Member
 
LaughingRat's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,701
 Originally Posted by Firetiger5:
I believe the sensitivity changes depending on your mouse/drivers.
A quarter-inch movement turns me 90 degrees, but my sensitivity is only at 3.
Yep, it does. It's something mor than a quarter inch for me to turn 90 degrees, but not much. Ingame mouse sensitivity for me is 2.5. Have my desktop sensitivity set fairly high, though.

Yeah, using an optical.
LaughingRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 12:52 AM   #6
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
 Originally Posted by Skull:
I have a optical at 11
SNAP!

Me too, Microsoft 3 button Optical. You know I'm coming for ya when I leap off objects and wurl around 360 degrees, i'm sad and I do this.
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 01:19 AM   #7
Sandman
Member
 
Sandman's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: in the shadows
Posts: 1,191
I use 4.5 with my Logitech MX 700. And I activated the ingame speed in the mouse options!
__________________
"Blockheads never learn, Clever learn by his own mistakes, Intelligents learn by mistakes of others."
Sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 06:03 AM   #8
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
No idea what the exact number is that I'm using, but it'll be high. I turn mouse sensitivty to full in almost every game I play.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 08:44 AM   #9
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
I use an MS optical mouse..

1.5 sens. Thats why I can aim with such precision My mouse doesn't jump when I move it.
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 09:36 AM   #10
Shug
Member
 
Shug's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Play Hard. Go Pro.™
Posts: 3,293
Optical, sens somewhere between 5 and 8.
__________________
Nightmaster,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "until the cat is skinned"
Shug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 12:59 PM   #11
DarkProject
Member
 
DarkProject's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: CA, USA born in Lithuania
Posts: 1,554
i used to play on around 11-14 but i got a new optical logitec mouse and actuall increase mouse sensitivity in my whole OS to almost full, if not full...so i moved the mouse a 64th of an inch and ended up doing 20 360's...now i play on 4 or 5 lol.
__________________
http://profiles.myspace.com/users/7360475
-=:ToB:=- / :]eDe[: Site: www.endarkend.net
-=:ToB:=-Forums: www.endarkend.net/phpbb/
-=:ToB:=-PayingSins (TUT MAP)- http://www.endarkend.net/downloads/m...oB_Payback.zip
DarkProject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 04:48 PM   #12
Flack
Member
 
Flack's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: in Archi's bed
Posts: 641
I play on maximum settings. Like in other games. I'm to lazy to move mouse far away.
Flack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 05:37 PM   #13
Beowulf
Member
 
Beowulf's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Guarding okih's Book Of Enlightenment.
Posts: 855
Cheaters all over, using high sensitivity to still be able to turn comfy when paralyzed!
(The default setting is or was 11 which it certainly isn't in UT, so you probably have company among the devs..)
I never got an answer: http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthrea...220#post578220
__________________
AlienMode ThieveryUT adaption
Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try again. Fail again. Fail better.
Life is a bitch, then you get cancer. One story is good till another is told.
Beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 06:10 PM   #14
Yenzarill
 
Yenzarill's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ost Ra'Leur
Posts: 1,258
I used to use really high sensitivity, always trying to increase it a little more.

I have however learned that when it comes to games higher is most definitely not better.
Yenzarill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 07:04 PM   #15
Decompiler
Member
 
Decompiler's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Measuring the Great Southern Land
Posts: 448
My sensitivity is set so high I don't have to move my mouse. Wait, thats because I have a logitech trackball. No mousemat, no moving it, picking it up and taking it back and moving it again. With a flick of my thumb I can turn 360. I like my trackball.
__________________
Conformity is the refuge of the unimaginative, the dull and the stupid
The internet based realm of Decompiler
Decompiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 07:09 PM   #16
Beowulf
Member
 
Beowulf's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Guarding okih's Book Of Enlightenment.
Posts: 855
OMG a freak! :p
__________________
AlienMode ThieveryUT adaption
Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try again. Fail again. Fail better.
Life is a bitch, then you get cancer. One story is good till another is told.
Beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 07:16 PM   #17
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
I don't think I could EVER get used to a trackball :p
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 07:18 PM   #18
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
 Originally Posted by Beowulf:
OMG a freak! :p
BURN HIM!
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 07:40 PM   #19
TafferBoy
Member
 
TafferBoy's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 2,225
I use 6.5 and have a microsoft optical.
I use this because I think its a nice compromise
TafferBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 09:42 PM   #20
Shug
Member
 
Shug's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Play Hard. Go Pro.™
Posts: 3,293
Remember what the CS players told you, Yenz: if you want to be a more accurate shooter, forget about mouse sensitivity. Instead, randomly capitalize your name to become YeNzArIlL!
__________________
Nightmaster,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "until the cat is skinned"
Shug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 10:53 PM   #21
okih-imus
Member
 
okih-imus's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: I *DID* beat Thievery! YEAH! (confirmed by dragon)
Posts: 1,337
my mouse sensitivity is on 25. My mouse has no brand name on it. it has a serial on it: CD9600204238
It's not an optical or wireless. Just a good ole' normal mouse.
okih-imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2004, 11:44 PM   #22
Salvage
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: In the conservatory with the lead pipe.
Posts: 1,374
I use 6.5 with my MX500.
__________________
Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia, n. See also Irony.
Salvage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2004, 12:30 AM   #23
SeEManN
Member
 
SeEManN's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 582
 Originally Posted by okih-imus:
my mouse sensitivity is on 25.
Thats pretty much.
__________________
Deftones
SeEManN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2004, 08:33 PM   #24
Yenzarill
 
Yenzarill's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ost Ra'Leur
Posts: 1,258
 Originally Posted by Salvage:
I use 6.5 with my MX500.
Great mouse, isn't it? I use 3 in TUT, and my windows sens is pretty normal.
Yenzarill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 02:54 AM   #25
Decompiler
Member
 
Decompiler's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Measuring the Great Southern Land
Posts: 448
 Originally Posted by TheMachine:
BURN HIM!
just who are you advocating burning, me, or beowulf?
<grabs his mouse and gets ready to run like there is an angry mob on his heels>
__________________
Conformity is the refuge of the unimaginative, the dull and the stupid
The internet based realm of Decompiler
Decompiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 05:35 AM   #26
Mordengaard
Member
 
Mordengaard's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Location: Flying high in the Airship.
Posts: 538
I use a Logitech Trackman Marble Wheel, with my sensitivity set to 5.75. I've always preferred trackballs to mice. Burn the mouse users!


Well, it -kinda- could be a mouse he's holding (sorta).
__________________
Mordengaard - Tester/Mapper/Voice Actor/Nitpick/Coder

"Criminal: A person with predatory instincts who has not sufficient capital to form a corporation."
:: Howard Scott
Mordengaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 05:50 AM   #27
TafferBoy
Member
 
TafferBoy's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 2,225
Forgive my ignorance, but what the hell is a track-ball?!?
TafferBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 06:17 AM   #28
Dracomilov
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 1
A trackball is just like a mouse, but rather than move the entire unit, your fingers or thumb move the ball. Very nice to use I find.

I use MS Trackball Explorer, such a nice space saver.
Dracomilov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jun 2004, 02:24 AM   #29
ZTx3
Member
 
ZTx3's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver,BC,Canada
Posts: 334
I use 11 on my Logitech Marble mouse(Trackball. And like most optical)

What is a track ball? Well mine looks like this, thats you typical finger tip operated type layout. But there are also one's that use your thumb like the Logitech Trackman Wheel or the Microsoft Trackball Optical.

But what most people think of when they think "Trackball" is something more like this, which is to be honest is your standard type of trackball. However they have come along way and are my personal perference over a normal mouse any day(and most have been optical for quite a long while as well. If not longer than standard mice)

The companies that make the mostTrackballs are basicly Kensington and Logitech. But Microsoft does make 2 different ones
__________________
ZT
Aka Trunks0,TrunksOfSuffering
ZTx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jun 2004, 02:58 AM   #30
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
I did use a trackball once to play quake on and I picked it up pretty quickly... I do have one lying about at home but it's not optical, definatly something I may try because I currently use my mouse on the arm of a chair (not much room)
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.