Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > The Archives > Archived Public Forums > Nightblade Discussion

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Aug 2008, 03:32 AM   #1
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
frezzing loadup

iv just got ut3 and having played theivery i wanted to try nightblade but so far iv only got to the load out and then it stops and nothing happens i still get loading animations but nothing loads.
iv got ut3 patch 1.2 and installed the lates NB. can any1 help?
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 3rd Aug 2008, 03:41 AM   #2
Bandit
Member
 
Bandit's Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: 20°59' E 53°34' N
Posts: 508
You must wait. 10-15 min. - it depends on hardware. Next time it will load much faster.
__________________
.:.S.e.r.v.e.r.B.r.o.w.s.e.r.:.
Bandit is offline  
Old 3rd Aug 2008, 05:10 AM   #3
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
kk i will see
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 13th Aug 2008, 10:57 AM   #4
alphrens
New Member
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Yep, same problem for me here. Latest UT3 patch and Alpha release are installed, the loading screen goes for 5-6 minutes, then UT3 locks up and I crash to desktop. I've tried with the launcher and without it. Is Vista x64 an issue? My hardware is more than sufficient to run everything well, and UT3 runs great on its own.
alphrens is offline  
Old 13th Aug 2008, 10:55 PM   #5
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
oh not sure on that one im on xp so it runs fine for me
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 14th Aug 2008, 03:21 AM   #6
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
I developed it on Vista 64, so that shouldn't be an issue. Is there anything in the log file? (Launch.log in your Documents\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3\UTGame\Logs directory).

I haven't tested it with the 1.3 patch yet though.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 14th Aug 2008, 10:37 AM   #7
alphrens
New Member
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Here's what's in the launch log.

launchlog1.jpg
launchlog2.jpg
alphrens is offline  
Old 14th Aug 2008, 10:43 PM   #8
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
ut3 has patch 1.3? as far as i found it only goes to 1.2 atm
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 15th Aug 2008, 02:56 AM   #9
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
1.3 came out just a few days ago. Nightblade should work fine with it and 1.2 though. Next Nightblade release will expect 1.3 though.

I can't seen anything wrong with the log, right up to the crash anyway. You might try deleting the Nightblade folder under published and re-extracting it, but other than that I don't know. :/
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.