Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Thievery Forums > Thievery Discussion > Thievery Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th Jun 2011, 03:29 PM   #1
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Exclamation Problems working textures

Hey. I'm following a tutorial for UED, not sure which one. But it's telling me to start by building a single room, and I can't even get the texture to go on the wall.

I can find them by clicking the button on the navigation, but I can't find the "Texture Browser" under the View button up top, does this mean something?

And when I find the texture they tell me to use, it won't even high-light when I click it. None of the textures high-light or even can be clicked. I don't know what's going on.

Please help someone.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.

Last edited by Gaelwyhn; 6th Jun 2011 at 03:30 PM. Reason: Minor correction...
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jun 2011, 04:20 PM   #2
FatRatHead
Member
 
FatRatHead's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 961


Screenshot of Texture browser
FatRatHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jun 2011, 09:00 PM   #3
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Thanks. Now how to do move a single room or square? I understand the texture stuff now. and I want to build multiple rooms, but a new cube thing gets in the way of the previous one and I can't figure out how to move them. I'm trying the BBD UT tutorial on the site.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2011, 11:36 AM   #4
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
It has been mega-ages since i touched ued2 and i dont know anything anymore but iirc once you subtract/intersect a brush into the world it cant be moved anymore? Has to be deleted and a new one placed.

Iirc its pretty rigid that way regarding world brush manipulation in general and even with the builder brush (in regards to vertex editing or changing it manually). Ya better know damn sure where you want something and if you want to clip/edit/whatever it because once its there it cant be changed/shoved around without possible horrible dangers.

Iirc
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2011, 01:52 PM   #5
FatRatHead
Member
 
FatRatHead's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 961
That's how I've known it too, Edo, however I also noticed that some people keep copy pasting parts of maps so that is a possible workaround to not being able to move them.
Bear in mind that some errors, holes and other horrors are guaranteed to occur.
FatRatHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2011, 03:45 PM   #6
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
You can move stuff but the display doesn't update until you rebuild geometry, I believe.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2011, 04:48 PM   #7
FatRatHead
Member
 
FatRatHead's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 961
That could be it. Anyone willing to try it?
FatRatHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2011, 05:34 PM   #8
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,004
 Originally Posted by Gaelwyhn: ( link to post ) 
Thanks. Now how to do move a single room or square? I understand the texture stuff now. and I want to build multiple rooms, but a new cube thing gets in the way of the previous one and I can't figure out how to move them. I'm trying the BBD UT tutorial on the site.
best way, go into one of the 2d views, one of the T S or F buttons (top side front) left click on the brush to highlight it, then press and hold control, press and hold left click mouse, then drag in direction you want to go.

i've never had a problem moving stuff after iv placed it and its never rly made problems for me.. just stick to the grid and you should be fine when first starting, best set grid to 64/128 for rooms, and try not to go lower then 32 for detail, but of course if its needed, its needed. if you do move a subtract cube (yellow) or added cube (blue) then you need to do a rebuild for it to show because you've moved the geomotry. the red brush is called the builder brush and you move it same as any other brush Gaelwyhn.
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jun 2011, 11:50 AM   #9
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
32 is really fat tho, stair height (64 is already half player height) - wouldnt call that detail. 16 for thin architecture and 8 for furniture and stuff. Never use 1 size grid ever
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jun 2011, 03:43 PM   #10
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Can be worth experimenting with making some of the decorative brushes semisolid as they don't cause BSP holes (but can have other issues).
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jun 2011, 11:03 AM   #11
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Thanks for the help guys. I'll repost here if I need any more help. This is an open thread for any who have problems though. So enjoy giving and receiving information that helps you be a more productive mapper.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2011, 06:46 PM   #12
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Unhappy ThUEd Texture Problems

I made the INI=ThAux.ini shortcut thing, and I can't get the textures to work. I specifically opened the Thievery textures in the Thievery folder, and they won't high-light when I click them. I can't even try to get UT textures to work. When I do something with my ThEd that can't be done with normal UEd, it won't let me re-open the map on the normal UEd. What's wrong and what should I do? I can't make doors, I think, until I fix this problem.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2011, 05:08 AM   #13
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
The moment you add sth typical for Thievery(or even save your map in Thievery UnrealEd idk) you cannot open it again in standard Unreal Ed. Me, I always used just the ThEd.
The problems with textures:
Open your ThAux.ini file
And in [Engine.Engine] section, change your window render device to software
WindowedRenderDevice=SoftDrv.SoftwareRenderDevice
That should help.
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2011, 06:27 PM   #14
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Thanks. It helped me out.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2011, 09:14 PM   #15
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
I'm following a tutorial that says to select a texture for a door, add it then intersect and drag the brush. When I do that, the texture just stays in one spot. What's wrong?
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jun 2011, 01:44 AM   #16
FatRatHead
Member
 
FatRatHead's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 961
It's not supposed to move, maybe you're dragging the wrong brush. Drag the builder brush (purple/red or wahtever) and use it to place the mover using AddSpecial. The final door won't display any textures in editor by default. Just check some of the finished maps.
FatRatHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jun 2011, 03:12 AM   #17
Przemek557
Member
 
Przemek557's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Poland>Tychy
Posts: 142
Here is something about intersecting, you may find it useful

http://unreal.gamedesign.net/tutorials/1/wolftut1.html
__________________
Przemek557 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jun 2011, 08:03 AM   #18
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,004
fats right.. kinda. that wont move as that is allready geomotry. the purple brush is your mover, put it where you want your door. if you right click it your purple brush(mover/door etc).. select "Movers" then "Show Polys" it will show you the movers textures and you can change the postion of them about as you will.

if the textures didnt copy across properly after you have clicked show polys you can change them same as a normal wall, but if you move the mover it will look like the brush hasnt moved untill you rebuild the map again.


 Originally Posted by Gaelwyhn: ( link to post ) 
I'm following a tutorial that says to select a texture for a door, add it then intersect and drag the brush. When I do that, the texture just stays in one spot. What's wrong?
after you click intersect, dont forget to right click the red brush and click "polys to brush" or somthing similar, then click the add mover button when its in place. (i say add mover, if your making doors you will want the thdoor mover so players can open it)
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jun 2011, 12:30 PM   #19
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
I'm worried that if I put it in the doorway then add it, it'll become a solid piece of the architecture and won't move.
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jun 2011, 01:39 PM   #20
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,004
well.. yes that would happen, but you dont click "add".. you click "add mover" or "add thdoor"

have a read of this tutorial
http://unreal.gamedesign.net/tutorials/5/wolftut5.html

edit -

for tut doors you use addthdoor, so players have to click on them to move them, but how there built is the same way

edit 2 -
if you do make a mistake, go into 2d view, click the wrong brush, and delete, rebuild map, and problem has gone
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2011, 09:18 AM   #21
Gaelwyhn
Member
 
Gaelwyhn's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Location: United States, North America
Posts: 36
Thanks for the information. I was trying to build a map from the inside out, but now I started with the skybox. Is there a way I can do it from the inside out?
__________________
Loot - That's what I want and that's what I'll have. I'll get what I want because I know how to get it.
Gaelwyhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2011, 12:35 PM   #22
]>CoD<[Chief
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: [E.D.G]Chief
Posts: 700
I take it you have seen the offline mapping docs that come with Thievery?

Just in case you haven't, the online version is here:

http://www.thieveryut.com/Mapping/index.htm
]>CoD<[Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
building, problem, texture


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UT textures (S3TC High End) for TUT WTaFa Thievery Discussion 30 27th Mar 2012 06:18 PM
Overwrite Textures in the game pnx Alien Swarm SDK Discussion 5 31st Jul 2010 02:21 AM
Textures and models Shiro Alien Swarm Discussion 26 3rd Apr 2006 01:35 PM
What have I done to my textures? Entropy Troubleshooting & Technical Help 20 22nd Jul 2003 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.