Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th Aug 2008, 05:26 AM   #1
FrenchTart
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
Getting my server to load the Telic equipment + stims by default

It seems that though I can later enable the Muts in the web interface, I can't get the server to automatically load the Telic weapons/equipment and stims.

Is there something I can add to the .ini or the startup command for it?

This is what I've got atm:

Code:
nohup ./$GAME_BIN server AOL-CampaignLobby.ut2?CampaignSlot=1?NewGame=Yes?SlotName=fragM1?Mutator=AoTelicBeta.MutTelic,AoEFRCode.MutEFR,AoResslot.MutAoResslot,AoMiniMuts.MutAoFFIndicator,SSMuts.MutAdminStuff,MutUnlocks.MutUnlocks -mod=AlienSwarm  > /dev/null 2> /dev/null < /dev/null &
The "Mutator=AoTelicBeta.MutTelic" section is one I've added just now to try and get it working but it's made no difference either way.

Any pointers would be great, thanks

edit: I wonder if I need to loads the custom campaign mutator at the start?

edit2: Not that. Not really sure what I need to do so I'll wait for someone's help :p
__________________
Gaming community site:

http://linktart.co.uk

Last edited by FrenchTart; 15th Aug 2008 at 07:04 AM.
FrenchTart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2008, 03:00 PM   #2
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
For starters, the Telic and EFR mutators conflict with each other. You'll want to get rid of the AoTelicBeta section, and I think you'll need to have ?Mutator= before each of the mutators you want to use. I think the reason it's not working is because the server's actually looking for the mutator AoTelicBeta.MutTelic,AoEFRCode instead of just AoTelicBeta.MutTelic. I'm not entirely sure, though.

And the custom campaign mutator automatically loads in 1.3
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Aug 2008, 05:21 PM   #3
FrenchTart
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
As I stated in my post, the AoTelicBeta.MutTelic line was just a test. I removed it shortly afterwards.

I'm pretty sure that it's loading the full list of mutators with the string I've passed - it doesn't seem to need ?mutator= in front of everything. The issue I think I've identified is that it isn't correctly applying the setting for the EFR mutator - I've changed them in the .ini but the server defaults to EFR/nothing enabled.
__________________
Gaming community site:

http://linktart.co.uk
FrenchTart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Sep 2008, 02:01 AM   #4
Butters
Member
 
Butters's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: >:D-/-<
Posts: 593
Did you add the Telic or EFR packages to the ServerPackages section of the ini ? As pointed above you don't need both EFR and Telic, as the EFR mutator includes Telic (IIRC!). Also, the telic changes won't be enabled on the original campaigns (sigma,ortega).

Some instructions
__________________
--
Butters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How-To - Set up an dedicated AlienSwarm 1.32 server with „Telic“-/“EFR“-mutator Felix Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 8 6th Jun 2008 01:41 PM
Telic Stims Rogueknight Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 17 19th Dec 2005 12:43 AM
Default Profile tank hunter Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 4 23rd Sep 2004 04:15 PM
Default ServerPackages MortalMonkey Troubleshooting & Technical Help 5 29th Jun 2003 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.