Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Community Forums > Troubleshooting & Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th Jun 2009, 11:04 AM   #1
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Networking

Hey, maybe there are some networking gurus here. I'm still fooling around with hardware trying to get to work but heres the situation:

quick sketch: http://spamdre.com/sketch.jpg

Internet ->
Modem ->
Linksys Router #1 (192.168.1.1)
  • Computer 1 (xavier)
  • Netgear gigabit switch
    • Linksys Router #1 (192.168.1.1)
    • Computer 2 (zim)
    • Computer 3 (zen)
    • Computer 4 (aurora)
    • Linksys Router #2 (192.168.1.2)
      • Server 1 - Files server (spamslayer)
      • Server 2 - dhcp, pxe boot server (spamserver)

NOTE: Linksys Router #1 is the DHCP.
I want to run my own DHCP server (so i can pxe boot machines on the network) -- thats where Server 2 dhcp comes into play (see below for the problem).

Ok, so thats the current layout.

Problems:
Linksys Router #1 dhcp is now disabled.
Server 2 is now on and should be the dhcp server.
when server 2 is connected to linksys router #2 it cannot assign IP's to computers connected through Linksys Router #1 nor can it pxe boot machines connected to linksys router #2.

when server 2 is connected to netgear switch it can assign IP's to computer connected through linksys router #1 but not to linksys router #2. BUT, machines on the switch can pxe boot.

There has to be a better way to setup the network if anyone can provide some insight I'd greatly appreciate it

EDIT: Thinking of setting it up like this: http://spamdre.com/newlayout.jpg with both routers in "Router Mode" and dhcp disabled of course, since server 2 will be the dhcp.
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

Last edited by SpamSlayer; 30th Jun 2009 at 11:25 AM.
SpamSlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jun 2009, 12:52 PM   #2
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
Oh my lord what a mess!

Clearly what needs to be done here is

Internet ->
Modem ->
Computer 1 (xavier) (192.168.1.1)(esx server)
Computer 2 (zim)(vmware)
Computer 3 (zen)(vmware)
Computer 4 (aurora)(vmware)
Server 1 - Files server (spamslayer)(vmware)
Server 2 - dhcp, pxe boot server (spamserver)(vmware)
If more than one person requires use of a computer, I suggest you virtualise them too

<---- not an network guru
Can you set the two routers up in a switch mode (maybe called bridge mode)? From what I remember from school days of yore, you won't be able to dhcp through a router since dhcp requires broadcasting which routing prevents (but switching doesn't!)

speaking of truly epic networks.....
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jun 2009, 01:42 PM   #3
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
If the router gives you lip, flash it with Tomato or DDWRT. It's the only solution.
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jun 2009, 02:18 PM   #4
westy
Member
 
westy's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 444
What Baz said. DHCP requests won't traverse between your 2 subnets like that.

From you 2nd drawn diagram, you'll have 4 things there that'll function as a DHCP server (Modem, 2 Routers, Server), so be sure to only use one for proper functionality with PXE, or any network for that matter.


I would suggest

Internet > Modem > Router #1 > Switch + Everything else.

Disable DHCP on Router #1
Use DHCP on the PXE Server for all your computers.
Don't use Router #2 (unless it's setup to function like a switch)


The other option.

Internet > Modem > Router #1 > Switch + Everything else.

Flash your linksys router to DD-WRT.
Use that router as the only DHCP server.
Set the 2 DHCP options needed for PXE boot and point them to your TFTP server.
Don't use Router #2 (unless it's setup to function like a switch)
__________________
Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).
westy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2009, 11:37 AM   #5
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
 Originally Posted by westy: ( link to post ) 
The other option.

Internet > Modem > Router #1 > Switch + Everything else.

Flash your linksys router to DD-WRT.
Use that router as the only DHCP server.
Set the 2 DHCP options needed for PXE boot and point them to your TFTP server.
Don't use Router #2 (unless it's setup to function like a switch)
Thanks for the help everyone!
I set it up similar to what westy said; only I used tomato firmware since I have a third router that uses tomato and I was wanting to wirelessly add it into the network
So Router #2 and #3 are set to act as switches.
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Networking SpamSlayer Troubleshooting & Technical Help 7 19th Dec 2005 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.