Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > The Archives > Archived Public Forums > Nightblade Discussion

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th May 2008, 11:57 PM   #1
Kyben
New Member
 
Registered: May 2008
Posts: 5
Dynamic Shadows

Hey guys,
Great mod, we got it working and played some. Afew weird things going on, but it was much more impressive than I was expecting and quite an enjoyable play.

I was wondering if I could ask you something however. After launching Nightblade, I did some testing on my mod and noticed that my flashlight is now casting dynamic stencil shadows. I had someone else who's never played NB to change the UTEngine.ini settings you mentioned in your readme, and it didn't work. My thought was that they turned off stencil shadows and motion blur in UT3 for whatever reason, and changing .ini's does nothing to enable it.

I had been trying to turn on stencil shadows myself but with no luck. Though my flashlight now looks kickass, I'm alittle worried what other settings you might of changed. Anyways, I was wondering if you could help me out and tell me how you enabled it exactly? Usually I wouldn't ask, but its odd since I now have it, but no one else does until they download your mod.

I played around and everything else seems normal, but with no word on how to set up a TC exactly, conflicts or changes between mods are bound to happen.

Thank you for any info you can provide, and good luck with NB.
Kyben is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 01:48 AM   #2
Denny
Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2006
Posts: 158
It hasn't been turned off. You only need to add a light of the right type that forces dynamic shadows, there's nothing else to it. (and of course making meshes cast shadows) That's at least what I've noticed with UT3.
Denny is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 03:40 AM   #3
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
Check out the Nightblade readme file. I'm pretty sure it lists the .ini changes made when you run the Nightblade launcher.
Dalai is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 04:44 AM   #4
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Nightblade Launcher is set to activate and enhance the Dynamic Light settings. It creates a backup of the ini file when it does so (you should have a UTEngine.ini.bak in your Config directory). So at worst a diff should reveal what was changed

I actually found some other settings that needed changing since I wrote the readme:

Code:
[Engine.GameEngine]
AllowShadowVolumes=True
ShadowVolumeLightRadiusThreshold=24
ShadowVolumePrimitiveScreenSpacePercentageThreshold=0.0
The launcher also makes an addition to UTGame.ini, although the mod will also make the change - a simple addition of Nightblade keybinds to the datastore. Unfortunately unless the game loads with the settings then trying to edit Nightblade's keybinds crashes UT3.

I am looking forward to an actual TC framework so we can stop messing around with people's inis like this.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 04:22 PM   #5
Kyben
New Member
 
Registered: May 2008
Posts: 5
So there were no changes anywhere else to enable the stencil shadows other than the UTEngine.ini settings that were stated in the readme? Like I said, I had a friend change those same settings in his .ini, and it didn't work. Very odd...

Very thoughtful that you made backups of .ini's. I'm gunna mess around abit today, see if I can pinpoint exactly whats doing it.
Kyben is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 05:10 PM   #6
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
 Originally Posted by immortius: ( link to post ) 
I actually found some other settings that needed changing since I wrote the readme:

Code:
[Engine.GameEngine]
AllowShadowVolumes=True
ShadowVolumeLightRadiusThreshold=24
ShadowVolumePrimitiveScreenSpacePercentageThreshold=0.0
^ That isn't in the readme.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 13th May 2008, 06:13 PM   #7
Kyben
New Member
 
Registered: May 2008
Posts: 5
Oh, my bad. I didn't see that that was in GameEngine. I got it working, with my old .ini. Thanks for your trouble, I won't bother you anymore .
Kyben is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic lighting? juggknot Alien Swarm Discussion 0 22nd Feb 2007 03:07 AM
Dynamic Shadows Pepito Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 2 6th Jul 2004 07:03 AM
If there is no dynamic lighting...? Garlisk Nightblade Discussion 36 20th Dec 2003 03:29 PM
Dynamic weather? Buho Nightblade Discussion 30 6th Nov 2003 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.