Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > The Archives > Archived Public Forums > Nightblade Discussion

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Mar 2006, 11:37 PM   #31
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
I haven't messed with lighting yet

Scares me to even think about it...what scares me more is when I click Build All... should be fun

I'll have 2 screenshots and post em somewhere so u can see

Also some parts of map seem to be unfinished...so I'm trying to connect all the rooms and different levels of the towers

gotta ask furunculus if its ok if i send ya map (i don't think he wants it all over the place because he has no name or n e thing on it, anyone could steal it) btw furunculus i added your name into the map creator description
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 13th Mar 2006, 05:41 AM   #32
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
thank you spam-slayer.

I have no objection to anyone working on it, modifying it or otherwise, but it would be nice to be mentioned in the credits if it gets released, or passed on to another individual.

have fun.
furunculus is offline  
Old 18th Mar 2006, 03:17 PM   #33
oRGy
Art Direction
 
oRGy's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Location: Berlin, Deutschland
Posts: 737
BlackCat

__________________
Red Guard
Thievery UT
oRGy is offline  
Old 18th Mar 2006, 06:35 PM   #34
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
WEll, me and spamslayer have set our own FTP up and are making this map good.

Spamslayer has been working on zoning, And turning all of the HUGE brushes into static meshes so our puny little computers can run it better.

I have been working on texturing, The terrain is now better, not green and not tiled at all. I have fixed problems where textures do not display properly, and i have changed some textures to make them look better.
I also added a skybox
But hell, this requires a good computer to edit!

I have all but 1 little screenie to post...And that is the terrain.
(My computer is soo shitty that i couldn't even maximise this, and i did not DARE rebuild so i could show you in game.)

I have only worked a little on it, lots more to come



Just said this to tell you guys it is still being worked on and stuff.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 19th Mar 2006, 10:10 PM   #35
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Yup

Working on getting all the windows to be static meshes, instead of having some 10 things subtracted from the wall, i think when i get dip's version on my FTP i'll edit all the windows to be one subtracted thing in the wall with my static mesh in there instead.

There is one place in the map that has a pretty nice ceiling and a huge balcony area (i'm seeing chandeliers handing from ceiling and some party things from the age that Night-Blade is set in this area)

Screenshots of original version (unedited one):
Some geometry:
http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9305/shot000025cq.jpg
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/9...ot000035oa.jpg

Awesome fight area:
http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/3003/shot000044bm.jpg
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/4...ot000058ed.jpg

Notice the detail on windows and curves along the side, and the rail.
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000068tz.jpg

An area that has no exit...yet.
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/8...ot000070bj.jpg

These windows are sloped outward from the inside and sloped inward from outside, theres a whole row of these,
see below.
http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/2...ot000080wl.jpg

Close up of these windows in image above:
http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/4...ot000096wc.jpg

Image above, moved to the right a little so u can see other side of arches and area around them.
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/4...ot000105mn.jpg

Looks like an unfinished room, probably going to add some rails here, you'll see rails I'm talking about below,
you can't miss them.
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/2...ot000114tz.jpg

Yup, theres those rails...
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/946/shot000127el.jpg

Another open area, probably going to be a little edited.
http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/4...ot000139ic.jpg

Balcony above the area I see as a party room.
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000146gg.jpg

I really admire the corners, no thieves hiding here
http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/7...ot000157rx.jpg

The party room! and theres that balcony (notice detail on pillars, I can see some torches there can't you? )
http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/9...ot000162jy.jpg

Admiring the ceiling geometry.
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/8...ot000171ek.jpg

A long hallway with arches carved into each side, some crazy stuff...
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/986/shot000184ii.jpg

outside view 1
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/8...ot000198gx.jpg

outside view 2
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/9...ot000201qh.jpg

outside view 3
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/742/shot000237gm.jpg

Added a few bots, no those kills were not during lag, I experienced no lag at all in fact...notice FPS, the
lowest they got was 19.
http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/2...ot000251rc.jpg

Some small picture I took while changing the F9 key to take a screenshot.
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/2822/sshot010ca.jpg

Note: What happened was I did a 'set input F9 sshot' and that didn't work for some reason, so I thought I was taking a ton of screenies but I wasn't I had a few screenies of rmodes for whoever might have been interested. So I had to go back an retake as many shots as I could, else I would have had time for thumbnails for ya'all, sorry. I'll get some more though...maybe I'll set up my HTTP server also and we'll have a site that we (me and dip) will both be able to post news on and tell what our progress is. And instead of filling BCG forums with these huge posts
and links to images I'll have all the stuff on the server so if we get an update will just give a little say so here then you can go to site for the full story.

EDIT: Running an:
Computer specs:
AMD 3700
GeForce 5700
1GB RAM
320GB hard drive (though it doesn't matter i just like to say it, lol)
(just UT2004, Mozilla, UED, and norton running, and all those windows stuffs)

UT2004 spec:
Running at 1280*1024
32 bit
DirectX
Everything on their Highest settings.

Posted this just so you know what I have compared to your and how the map will run for you.
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

Last edited by SpamSlayer; 19th Mar 2006 at 10:45 PM.
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 22nd Mar 2006, 06:50 AM   #36
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
cheers fellas,

I'm glad this map is going somewhere now.

it was made on:
Athlon XP 2000/200MHz
512MB of DDR400
nForce2 ultra M/B
Geforce4 Ti4200
17" CRT (1024x768)

I would be delighted to work as a tester for you with my current PC:
Athlon64 X2 3800+
2x 512MB of DDR400
nForce4 ultra Shuttle
Geforce 7900GT
24" widescreen (1920x1200)

keep us posted

regards

Furunculus
furunculus is offline  
Old 22nd Mar 2006, 05:18 PM   #37
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
Yeh, all is going well, I will continue with theese textures when i'm in the mood to select 1010 brushes...
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 11:44 AM   #38
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
 Originally Posted by SpamSlayer:
...maybe I'll set up my HTTP server also and we'll have a site that we (me and dip) will both be able to post news on and tell what our progress is.
Well, its a small start, but hey here it is:
http://UT2004.is.dreaming.org

a work in progress
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 12:16 PM   #39
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
you should think about replacing some of the curved bsp areas with smeshes
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 12:46 PM   #40
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
 Originally Posted by Baz:
you should think about replacing some of the curved bsp areas with smeshes
That's what spamslayer is doing right now, and then saving it to the mylevel package, and when i have finished my better textured version, he will simply...erm...do something to it to add them there.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 03:33 PM   #41
Alex-X-x
Banned
 
Alex-X-x's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere on flats
Posts: 154
Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0? but i dont like this green-stone texture, why its not grey? Will looks much better!
Alex-X-x is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 03:51 PM   #42
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
 Originally Posted by Alex-X-x:
Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0? but i dont like this green-stone texture, why its not grey? Will looks much better!
The level will be dark so you cant see that, the texture wasn't mine, it was Furnuclus's. I guess i can change them all to a greyish texture...We will see what looks better, thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 28th Mar 2006, 07:01 PM   #43
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Select all same testure and change
BTW Welcome Alex-X-x, haven't see you around
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 29th Mar 2006, 02:18 AM   #44
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
 Originally Posted by SpamSlayer:
Select all same testure and change
I knew that, it's just my computer, i'm scared to do it

You may also be glad to know, this grey texture seems to make it abit darker on the inside, So you can actually look at walls without getting a glare almost as bad as snow glare.

Yeh, The reason i haven't been doing things like that, is i'm currently just sorting out the texture problems, like wall texture's been planar floored and stuff, and i can sure tell you theres alot of it. I was thinking of selecting all the textures > Alignment > Box, Then all the dodgy textures would be gone, and it would all align pefectly...
EDIT: I have changed the texture, this one is still dodgy, i will get a new one in awhile. (You can't see the windows too well threw this one, in game will be fine though)

__________________
Your order has been dispatched!

Last edited by DiP; 29th Mar 2006 at 09:57 AM.
DiP is offline  
Old 29th Mar 2006, 12:24 PM   #45
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
looking good, cheers.
furunculus is offline  
Old 29th Mar 2006, 12:25 PM   #46
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
 Originally Posted by Alex-X-x:
Hmmm! Loolks not bad, is it not Th-Stronghold V10.0?
not unless someone else has taken my map in the meantime and re-released on their own.
furunculus is offline  
Old 29th Mar 2006, 12:37 PM   #47
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
 Originally Posted by furunculus:
looking good, cheers.
Thanks master
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 29th Mar 2006, 01:51 PM   #48
Alex-X-x
Banned
 
Alex-X-x's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere on flats
Posts: 154
Hehe! Ty, SpamSlayer, to textures, now it looks much better! I think it will be a great map! But i find that grey will make it better, and more realistic, or maybe brown?. I know its hard to make textures, or not? Maybe can someone help?
Alex-X-x is offline  
Old 30th Mar 2006, 02:24 AM   #49
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
I am using original ut2004 textures, i know a texturer in my modding team, i can get him to make me some textures.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 30th Mar 2006, 08:34 AM   #50
Alex-X-x
Banned
 
Alex-X-x's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere on flats
Posts: 154
Then do this!
Alex-X-x is offline  
Old 30th Mar 2006, 09:15 AM   #51
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
deathispainfull knows everyone >.<

mwhahahahaha, running Windows XP most of my spring break here to work on gettin those static meshes set

Thats why sometimes people have visited the server it says it cannot find it. So i've set a temporary page saying that the server is running Windows XP and not Fedora Core (os i used to host server)

am working on getting set up under both windows xp and linux , this means booting the server, ftp'ing all the html files and stuff to one of my other computers and then booting the server into windows and copying it back over. (i can't seem to get samba shares working, if u have a better way of doing this please share )

sorta finished working the static meshes that why looking toward server now anyone wanna give some pointers other than "Hosting under XP is foolish?"

Q. Anyone know if under linux I can set the server root as a mounted ntfs folder?
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!

Last edited by SpamSlayer; 30th Mar 2006 at 09:47 AM.
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 30th Mar 2006, 09:54 AM   #52
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
i doubt it, NTFS write support in linux is very flakey!
furunculus is offline  
Old 30th Mar 2006, 07:01 PM   #53
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Thats too bad...

What about read only? would that work? like I edit everything under windows and if I boot into linux to do some learning or somethin it could just be reading the thing
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 31st Mar 2006, 06:54 AM   #54
furunculus
Member
 
furunculus's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 208
read only is fine.
furunculus is offline  
Old 31st Mar 2006, 05:51 PM   #55
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
What if this is the case:
I want to post news by logging into the server, I would not be able to do so, neither u or death? correct?

So read only wouldn't suffice...

Look thats a word from the SAT book!(dunno if I used it right, but its in the book) (taking SAT tomorrow)
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 14th Apr 2006, 06:00 PM   #56
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
Well, i have to admit, i have done nothing on this map for awhile, the work is starting to pile up, But i was gonna get some minor computer upgrades this weekend, so i will continue work after that. All i can say, is this map is gonna bitch slap your editor to Mexico and back with a added ping of 220 +.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2006, 05:31 PM   #57
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
lol, yea, am still trying to figure out how to get stuff to work on windows xp!

Anyone have a goof free FTP server and how to set up mySQL under windows?

>.<
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2006, 07:19 PM   #58
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
I can ask Soulbreakers for some FTP stuff for us. I already got a private part for me.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline  
Old 10th May 2006, 06:02 PM   #59
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
^^
anyone know a good firewall program that i can open ports on? using free ZoneAlarm right now and i don't have the option to (people can only access if i put the security on lowest)

if you tried to get to site then the reason it didn't work is proabably because of ZoneAlarm, it has blocked 28170 connections >.<

but i've got a little more time now so am hoping to get php and mysql set up, our ftp finally works, lol
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 10th May 2006, 06:39 PM   #60
Bandit
Member
 
Bandit's Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: 2059' E 5334' N
Posts: 508
Sunbelt Kerio Personal Firewall FTW!
__________________
.:.S.e.r.v.e.r.B.r.o.w.s.e.r.:.
Bandit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.