Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st May 2004, 07:43 PM   #1
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
Can't choose roster??

I started a server last night, and my friend joined. However, he couldn't even click on the roster tab. He couldn't do ANYTHING. When I chose start, it told him to click "Ready." He had no ready button to click. When I forced him to be ready, he could only spectate the server. Thinking maybe I set something up wrong on the server, I asked him to start one. When he started a server, the same thing happened to HIM. He couldn't even choose a roster on his own server! Anyone else run into this?
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 07:54 PM   #2
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
I've seen it sometimes take a while for the Ready button to appear and the roster tab become clickble - probably because the client is waiting for the mission info to be replicated from the server.
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:34 PM   #3
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
Yes, but we tried it multiple times, AND it happened when HE created a server! I mean, he created a server, and HE still couldn't click anything, even AS the server. Also, when I was hosting, we sat and chatted about it for quite a while, and tried multiple times.
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:39 PM   #4
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
Very strange. Have you tried creating a dedicated server and seeing if you have more luck there?
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:43 PM   #5
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
That wouldn't do us any good, we only have 2 computers. The problem is this: pretend that he's alone. I don't exist. He wants to start a server. He starts it, but cannot click on the roster tab of his own server. Why? When I start one, I can do everything. What is wrong with HIS specific setup?
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:43 PM   #6
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
Also, he has a fresh install of AS, fairly fresh install of UT2k4 with patch.
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:47 PM   #7
Dalai
Project Lead
 
Dalai's Avatar
 
Registered: May 2002
Posts: 2,369
Um. Can he play singleplayer fine?
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 08:48 PM   #8
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
He hasn't tried. We downloaded this to play together. I'll ask him to try, and get back to you here.
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 10:48 PM   #9
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Did you/he try to edit lines in AoCampainInfo.ini or did you/he accidently delete it?

We had that happening once, where we wanted to back up some saved games and I forgot to to place the file back. All marines appeared to be dead.
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 11:01 PM   #10
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
As far as I know, he is running a fresh install of UT2k4 with patch, and fresh install of AS. Basically exactly like mine, but mine works and his doesn't. (He lives in a different state, so I can't look at his system directly).
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jun 2004, 03:50 AM   #11
Stregone
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 17
Are you sure he didn't accidently hit the chat button? You can't click anything untill you hit enter.
Stregone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jun 2004, 10:34 AM   #12
Kenkudaki
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 7
We were chatting back and forth a lot, trying to figure out why he couldn't click anything. I'm sure that's not it. I'm still waiting for him to try the above suggestions.
Kenkudaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jun 2004, 10:47 AM   #13
Omega
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .nl
Posts: 2,813
Let us know if the above did the trick for him.
Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jun 2004, 11:34 AM   #14
WooDooUK
New Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Posts: 5
this may sound a little strange but make sure your console keey isn't bound to `(the 1 under Escape) mate had this in last nights game and this is how he fixed it (plays to much half-life hence the bind )
WooDooUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.