Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Thievery Forums > Thievery Discussion > Thievery Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd Aug 2003, 01:15 AM   #1
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
(or TUT to NB-Maps :grin: )....someone mentioned that would be possible before. But how exactly? By deleting all Actors except basic Brushes and renaming the file from .unr to ut2 ?
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Aug 2003, 01:20 AM   #2
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
Select all brushes and export to them. Save as a .t3d file.

(No textures or stuff will be transfered)
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Aug 2003, 02:58 AM   #3
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
selecting all brushes and exporting just somehow only exported the builder brush - so i tried file -> export....then i imported it to UED3, and it looked fine in wireframe mode at first....but after rebuilding it proved to be the total mess : i rotated brushes a lot and that exporting and importing seems to have returned them to default positions...

In Wireframe Mode the Brushes are all in their right positions, but in Textured Mode the whole level looks like someone shattered it to pieces and didnt manage to reassemble it correctly .

F*ck i hate mapping :x :cry:
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Aug 2003, 07:12 AM   #4
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
LOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLL!!!!!!!!

a rather simple trick did it!!!!

just select all brushes in UED2 and set "transform permanently" - then go to Edit and copy them....then go into UED3 and go to Edit -> paste

VOILA! There it is!

(i did a build which took somewhat 10 minutes but still every nook and cranny was where it should be)

I stopped mapping for TUT coz i thought NB would seal its fate anyway...ill sleep a lot better now, knowing my hard work can simply be "copied"

(when its possible with TUT-UED tu UED3 why the heck shouldnt it be working with TUT-UED to NB-UED )

And redoing the paths and lights along with adding new Textures,Static Meshes and a few new nifty NB-objects to boost ye olde TUT-Maps isnt that bad if u dont have to build all from scratch

Hell i love Mapping!

EDIT : i forgot - scale Map 1.5....otherwise its too small
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Aug 2003, 07:47 PM   #5
SiLeNt_NiGhT
Member
 
SiLeNt_NiGhT's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 368
Shit, and here I was thinking I was going to have to either trash or give my map up for someone else to finish...
So this 'transfering' from UT to UTk3 is possible then without too much aggravation?
SiLeNt_NiGhT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Aug 2003, 06:39 AM   #6
[E.D.G]Chief
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Elsewhere.
Posts: 673
yeah it's pretty simple.

If you ever tried the thief .mis to t3d file convertor then that's the idea of how it will work. You will get all your brushes , just you will have to go back over the map putting in the right textures etc. (as MB says) I reccomend you choose a texture other than the default moon crater one when you import brushes as that one can make it hard to see the map properly :roll:

(btw I don't have/ used ued3 but I just know :grin: )
__________________
[E.D.G] "Eaves Droppers Guild - we're on the edge."

All New Thievery-O's!
[E.D.G]Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Aug 2003, 07:36 AM   #7
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
yeah with this white stuff it looks like some giant yogurt :lol:
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Aug 2003, 10:25 AM   #8
Radamanthus
Member
 
Radamanthus's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Playing with his blades.
Posts: 3,606
OMGYES!

HYTANK YOU SO VEEERY MUCH




THpoug i suppose all the little tricks you do iwht actors will have ot be redone, as Ued3 useds different ones, and texturing will be done all over again, but the hard work'll still be teh same.
__________________
"Just off the border of your waking mind there lies another time, where darkness and light are one. As you tread the halls of sanity, you feel so glad to be unable to go beyond. I have a message from another time."
Radamanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Aug 2003, 05:40 PM   #9
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
You can actually keep all the textures by copying them all over to the UT2003 texture directory and opening them before cutting and pasting. Then you will just have to re-align them all.

Note: Do not open the *font* packs, or ThDisgustingThings, because they crash UEd.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 04:37 AM   #10
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
meh, why keep those ugly TUT-Textures :grin:

i want some Bump-Mapping-Hires-Superduper-Killer-Nightblade-Textures

(that static mesh-thingie is IMO that, which gives all UT2003-Maps the visual boost...if u look at them in UED3 the level-architecture isnt that complex - but has shitloads of static meshes like Pipes, Bricks and so on attached to the walls....one of the main reasons i didnt like UT2003 so much....it looks great, but the maps where somewhat boring to play - hope that doesnt transfer to NB :roll: )
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 05:58 AM   #11
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
My nightblade map has about.... 5 or 6 BSP brushes so far.... including the skybox.

And sorry to spoil it for you, but erh... Ut2003 doesn't support Bumpmapping.
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 07:06 AM   #12
Radamanthus
Member
 
Radamanthus's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Playing with his blades.
Posts: 3,606
WHAT!??!? NOOOOOOO00000000000000ooooooooooooooo............. ...
__________________
"Just off the border of your waking mind there lies another time, where darkness and light are one. As you tread the halls of sanity, you feel so glad to be unable to go beyond. I have a message from another time."
Radamanthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 07:35 AM   #13
koraX
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 398
You do not need stone textures with bump mapping on wall to look like stones in wall. In ut2k3, you use static mesh, and you have 'real' stone wall.

The floor in 1st screenshot and the walls in the second are not made from stone texture, there are stones from polygons


koraX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 07:39 AM   #14
Salvage
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: In the conservatory with the lead pipe.
Posts: 1,374
Do you have to place each stone individually or is it something like a surface area fill?
Salvage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Aug 2003, 03:40 PM   #15
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
tz tz that was supposed to be a joke

Curse 3 is an example for the use of such "group of bricks"-static meshes...btw i dont know the map displayed in the first screenshot...looks cool
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Aug 2003, 02:50 AM   #16
koraX
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 398
DM-Icetomb
I have lowest average fps in this map. It has polygons everywhere
koraX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Aug 2003, 02:52 AM   #17
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
 Originally Posted by koraX:
DM-Icetomb
I have lowest average fps in this map. It has polygons everywhere
But it's damn pretty.
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 02:27 AM   #18
koraX
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 398
Polycount is the number of visible polys that the game has to render on-screen

Polycount limits in UT
150-200 for hardware of the day (1999).
300-400 for 2002 hardware

Polycount limits in UT2003
Technically, there is no polycount limit. But current hardware effectively imposes a limit on mappers.
Current estimates puts that limit at 50,000 polys

http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Polycount
koraX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 02:36 AM   #19
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
 Originally Posted by Sisu:
I know UT expects around what, 300-450 polys in a given frame? And it does quite well with this, but what about UT2k3, how many polys is it comfortable with on average? (discarding system info of course)
You use static meshes for everything detailed, allowing the use of lotsa poly's.
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 06:18 AM   #20
NeoPendragon
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Guarding the upgraded bow.
Posts: 1,135
Just a heads up.

1. NB is still a long way away so I wouldn't give up on the maps.

2. You won't need the uber mesh work of most UT2k3 maps to make a NB map. There ARE a great deal of static meshes, but most floors and walls will still be BSP because the lighting on static meshes is totally ass (unless you make your own lightmap textures which would be tedious).
__________________
(AKA Dresden)
Despite all my rage, I am still just a dwarf in a cage.
NeoPendragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 06:21 AM   #21
NeoPendragon
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Guarding the upgraded bow.
Posts: 1,135
 Originally Posted by Radamanthus:
WHAT!??!? NOOOOOOO00000000000000ooooooooooooooo............. ...
Don't worry, mine has 700 and over 1000 static meshes so far.
__________________
(AKA Dresden)
Despite all my rage, I am still just a dwarf in a cage.
NeoPendragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 06:53 AM   #22
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
hm guess thats one tree and his 999 duplicates
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 06:57 AM   #23
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
 Originally Posted by Schleicher:
hm guess thats one tree and his 999 duplicates
Try looking at the screenshots from his map once again....
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2003, 07:41 AM   #24
Schleicher
Member
 
Schleicher's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: not in the Playboy Manor =(
Posts: 3,174
:grin:
Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Sep 2003, 01:49 PM   #25
tundra
Banned
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Posts: 167
Using this method of copy and pasting, can you also go back from UED3 to UED2? At least wireframing? Maybe some NB maps can be turned into TUT maps
tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Sep 2003, 01:54 PM   #26
Master-Builder
Member
 
Master-Builder's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Stuck in a crate factory!
Posts: 2,870
 Originally Posted by tundra:
Using this method of copy and pasting, can you also go back from UED3 to UED2? At least wireframing? Maybe some NB maps can be turned into TUT maps
 Quote:
My nightblade map has about.... 5 or 6 BSP brushes so far.... including the skybox.
Static meshes and terrain is what make good looking maps today.... You would only get all the building ground for most maps.
Master-Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.