Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Forums > Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th May 2007, 04:20 PM   #1
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
Menu map

Some of these actually look pretty nice. Some could do with a skybox. For extra fun, try to guess which maps are which

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2007, 04:41 PM   #2
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
3 & 8 > *
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2007, 05:08 PM   #3
Rogueknight
Member
 
Rogueknight's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Running around on fire (Merry Christmas BCG you pyromaniacs!)
Posts: 219
Ok, some guesses. I'm with Baz, 3 and 8 are nice, 7 as well

8 = Tunnel
7 = Paracelsus
6 = Lost Contact
4 = Cleanup2
3 = Aspirant
2 = BioLab
Rogueknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2007, 11:12 PM   #4
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
1 Sulfure
2 BioLab
3 Aspirant
4 BugCity
5 TrenchWar
6 LostContact
7 Paracelsus
8 Tunnel


I WIN!
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2007, 05:23 PM   #5
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
 Originally Posted by NoData: ( link to post ) 
I WIN!
Not quite, #6 is wrong There's a pretty good difference between the two versions and their starting areas.
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2007, 02:48 AM   #6
lightfoot
Member
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: *teleports up front*
Posts: 576
Wow, really nice.

I like them.

So how to get them up? What is the name of the standard texture?

It would be especially nice if there is several of these, and one is chosen randomly at game startup.
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2007, 11:12 AM   #7
NoData
Member
 
NoData's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Posts: 889
Well, you have start ASw, open a map manualy (console; open ao-research), select a caracter, start the map, then "Exit to main menu". Once there, try to open another map (console; open ao-barrack). Huho, the main menu load that map insted of the usual startup backgroud (caus its a map too, you can even open it in UED). Now that your menu is the map you have choose, just it "Esc" 2 times, the text menu will disapear, and your free to move in the map you just opened! Use your usual key to take the screenies you want.

Shot00005.JPG
__________________
My AS2K4 map: Sulfure-SE
And a fixed one: BehemothTournament-TE2
NoData is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2007, 02:52 PM   #8
Fuzzy Bunny
Member
 
Fuzzy Bunny's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: In before Moses
Posts: 4,002
 Originally Posted by lightfoot: ( link to post ) 
It would be especially nice if there is several of these, and one is chosen randomly at game startup.
I'm not sure about doing it randomly, but you should be able to specify at least one as the new start up map in the AlienSwarm.ini file. You might have to change the gametype for some of the maps though, I tried it one time with Sulfure and it loaded staright to the briefing screen.
Fuzzy Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2007, 11:28 PM   #9
lightfoot
Member
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: *teleports up front*
Posts: 576
Ok I tried this and that. And here is a custom menu map I stitched together.
(Edit: old version, and link removed, was non-functional anyway)

It worked for me to just brutally replace the Startup map with mine. Dont forget to make a backup of the old one if you want to do likewise.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg USS_Conrad_incoming.jpg (112.2 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by lightfoot; 19th May 2007 at 08:18 AM.
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2007, 02:54 AM   #10
Donator
Member
 
Donator's Avatar
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Posts: 457
Yes. StartUp maps need to be of 'AoInterface.AoCinematicGame' type to work, or you'll just get some 'C++ runtime error - terminated in an unusual way...blah blah'

Btw, modifying lobby maps to work as decent startup substitutions is especially easy...

Screenshot
Donator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2007, 09:42 AM   #11
lightfoot
Member
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: *teleports up front*
Posts: 576
Oh, THAT nice one. Tres cool.

And it can't be too hard to have one of these maps chosen at startup, out of a set. I guess even a small batch could do that.

If we get more of these maps, I will try script that batch.

Replacing or renaming these small maps should only take a small amount of startup time. And the pro is not only more visual, but more audible variety, too.

Because of no briefing screen and roster interfering here, it is easily done assigning another music in the LevelInfo.


But one small problem I have. Game starts and runs fine with my replaced Startup map, but I can 'escape' from the menu, and find myself floating in menu space!

Unless there happens to be anyone who knows this, and is willing to help me here, I will need to take a close look into how they immobilised the player at the playerstart, in the original startup map.
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2007, 05:15 PM   #12
lightfoot
Member
 
lightfoot's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: *teleports up front*
Posts: 576
I tried to improve that half-baked thing. Managed to fix the problem with the free floating. It needs a Matinee to do so, it seems.

And made some minor optical changes. Also tried to find another, even better song, but 'KR-Serenity' is the one most pleasant to my ear.

http://hosted.filefront.com/humpelfuss


I took the liberty of writing a small 'How to create a custom menu map', in case someone wants to do another, better one.

EDIT: there is five working menu maps now. And, for Windows users, a small batch script starting up the game with a randomly chosen one. To know more, just click the above link.

Last edited by lightfoot; 26th Jan 2008 at 09:30 AM.
lightfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting rid of the menu ambient Ihmemies Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 6 9th Jan 2006 05:58 AM
Mutator Menu for 1.3? LazarusX Alien Swarm 2K4 Discussion 8 6th Jun 2005 11:13 PM
Roster Menu Music Taika Alien Swarm 2K4 Mapping 7 31st Jul 2004 05:19 PM
So you want to add items to the buy menu? MortalMonkey Thievery Mapping 10 26th Jul 2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.