Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Community Forums > Troubleshooting & Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st Oct 2007, 01:51 AM   #1
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
Unhappy Problems!

I have no clue if I've already complained about this already... I can't remember that far back, anyway...

I cannot run anything with the unreal engine (Unreal, UT, Deus Ex 2, Thievery, etc...) without it going crazy!

First I'll join a game (happens in single player too) and it'll lag a LOT(for me), in my screen it'll look like everything is running really fast; I walk a little and it's like my character is skipping frames. It looks like I'm running fast but I'm not really even moving in reality... like I'll try to move to get away from an enemy and a second later I'm dead and I didn't even get to see what happened to me.

That's it really... it either runs really slow or really fast. I know it's me that has the problem not the servers because everyone else can play fine... this is why I haven't played thievery in a long time. Can anyone here help me? Is there a driver I need?(I have the latest updates) is there a configuration I can to change? or maybe a patch I have to download to fix it? What what? :|
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 03:45 AM   #2
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
System specs, OS, etc, etc?
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 06:15 AM   #3
industrialism
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Restoring balance.
Posts: 546
Meow!

(Gpu properties), iirc your problem last time was "v sync" or some feature, or perhaps some kind of driver issue which has that feature, your pc specs would help catty!
Thief dp, ma, and gold have speed issues with my gpu, and I have to bypass the application deciding on whether to use (v sync) or not in my gpu properties, because it doesn't seem to understand its no good for it, should be a real simple fix, see you around.

Guess maybe a year ago that thief on skels dock moving from the middle boat to the town steps in 2 seconds was you then, HAX BANZOR KITTY KAT!
industrialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 08:04 AM   #4
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
Possibly a dual-core issue if Cat has one, but no specs.
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 10:36 AM   #5
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
ya I have the dualcore problem...tho i know there is some AMD dual core timing fix that comes with some games... Bioshock for example... so maybe if u have an AMD try searching for the AMD timing fix.... or just try bringing up task manager and set the affinity on the game process to a single CPU... i used imagecfg for Thievery, but imagecfg modifies the actual executable so be sure to back up the original first... Or use WinXPLauncher to do it for you on the fly.
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 11:44 AM   #6
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
Yes well unfortunately I forgot how to get to the place where to check the specs... Normally I'm more tech-savvy but I can't remember the command! (I usually just went by that, not going directly to where it is located in a folder or something...) If this statement made no sense to you then it made less sense to me... Sorry I had no sleep >_<

This is all I can tell you:

Microsoft Windows XP
Hewlett-Packard Company
HP Pavilion
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor
3800+
1.80 GHz, 960 MD of RAM
Physical Address Extension
NVidia GeForce 6150 LE
DVD+RW
Lightscribe
Double layer
16X drive
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 11:47 AM   #7
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
Normally you'd go to Start, then Run and type 'shutdown /r' then click okay.

No, actually just right click My Computer -> Properties but try the other way too - its teh fun.
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 12:06 PM   #8
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
The properties is where I got all that junk in the above post... I need the specific command like, I think it starts with a D? I know there's an X in there somewhere too... Errr I think...
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 12:19 PM   #9
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
dxdiag
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 12:19 PM   #10
necros
Member
 
necros's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
Posts: 1,411
Hello Kitty <(^_^)> says:

When you run thievery:

- alt-tab out
- press CTRL+SHIFT+ESCAPE to open task manager
- go to processes tab
- right click on thaux.exe
- select Affinity
- uncheck one of the boxes

(alternatively, use imagecfg to set the affinity permenantly)

Enjoy.

Despire KAM's suggestion, i find that the AMD Dualcore Optimiser breaks UT and also GTA:SA and a few other games

just execute on one core, and remove the optimiser if it is installed, worked for me and i have a 939 1.8ghz 3800+

PS: also, you never stated whether it is a laptop or not... if it is, make sure the POWER options are set to "always ON" (then just reconfigure the monitor/disk/standby time yourself)
__________________
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
necros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 01:00 PM   #11
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
Thanks you guys (except you fixxxer LOL j/k) DXDiag is exactly it! Ahhh! Anyway, umm apparently my problem was my drivers after all.. LOL yes I KNOW I'm a total NOOB! Oh well, it works okay now (I still suck at TUT) you guys might see me on there a bit more
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 01:20 PM   #12
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
Here's another problem lol umm before anyone asks yes I have version 1.6... whenever I try to join a game I keep getting "version mismatch" for a map... it happened so far for citymuseum and soulsharbor... I did download the map packs from the thievery-nightblade download center... Am I missing something??
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 01:49 PM   #13
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,004
 Originally Posted by ~CaTBuRgLaR~: ( link to post ) 
Here's another problem lol umm before anyone asks yes I have version 1.6... whenever I try to join a game I keep getting "version mismatch" for a map... it happened so far for citymuseum and soulsharbor... I did download the map packs from the thievery-nightblade download center... Am I missing something??
souls and city are both offical map that come with 1.6... what mappack did you install? duno if there is an older mappack that contains older versions of those maps
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 01:51 PM   #14
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
I have: th-mappack_classic, th-mappack_retro, th-mappack_6.0, MapPack-1.0_for_TUT-1.6 and MapPack-1.1_for_TUT-1.6
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 02:15 PM   #15
Keggie
Member
 
Keggie's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: following your foot falls...
Posts: 2,004
hm.. well.. MapPack-1.0_for_TUT-1.6 and MapPack-1.1_for_TUT-1.6 are pretty much the same as th-mappack_6.0 i think (altho mappack 6.0 includes other files for brodys server im not sure if others have) but none of those files should get you a server mismatch.. duno what to say bout that.. maybe your files are courpt.. can you play them in single player? you can allways reinstall 1.6 over the top of what you have allready to see if it makes a difference... you can also delete any mismatched files, and it will auto download from server (but that way takes a loooong time as download is pretty slow)
__________________
[E.D.G]Keggie - All that is yours is allready mine
Thievery - Hanse's, Market, Mutator List
AlienSwarm2k4 - Nighide Research Facility
Videos - YouTube
Keggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 02:21 PM   #16
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
I guess I could try re-installing it...
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 02:39 PM   #17
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
 Originally Posted by necros: ( link to post ) 
Despire KAM's suggestion, i find that the AMD Dualcore Optimiser breaks UT and also GTA:SA and a few other games
Hmm Can't say i've had that problem.

But don't listen to Necros anyway.. he should not be tinkering with computers.. from trying to run a PC with SLI on a 300w PSU to killing explorer and running litestep.. its a wonder he can boot his PC up at all
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2007, 02:44 PM   #18
~CaTBuRgLaR~
Member
 
~CaTBuRgLaR~'s Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: The land of yarn and cat-nip.
Posts: 129
lol well I think I solved that problem... with this new one? I dunno... I haven't re-installed it yet because there's no one to play with
__________________
-Catty-Cat-Cat-Meow
~CaTBuRgLaR~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Oct 2007, 04:35 PM   #19
necros
Member
 
necros's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
Posts: 1,411
eww you know i'd never use SLI

... i'm too poor for one
__________________
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
necros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems... Lt-UnReaL Thievery Discussion 11 12th Jun 2006 08:44 PM
Map problems... Kiech Bepho Troubleshooting & Technical Help 4 29th Aug 2004 12:24 AM
D3D Problems HammeriteGuard Troubleshooting & Technical Help 4 18th May 2003 07:14 PM
UCC Problems Oie Thievery Mapping 3 26th Apr 2003 01:23 PM
RBB Problems Sisu Thievery Mapping 4 10th Apr 2003 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.