Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Community Forums > Troubleshooting & Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th Dec 2007, 05:17 AM   #1
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
PC resets on boot

Heya, i waken up this morning and i cant start my pc. it resets every time it tries to boot from the hdd. There are no error messages whatsoever... it just passes the ram test etc. and when it comes to searching for boot it finds nothing in the CD (normal) floppy(normal) and then when it goes to booting from my drive it screen goes black (normal) and after a second the pc resets (WTF?)

its a 40gb samsung.

didnt have anny problems with it before, the last thing i did with it was hard reset and powerdown but it never made anny problems with it b4.

Maybe u encountered similar or exactly the same thing? help.
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 06:06 AM   #2
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
I have a problem that if my iShuffle is plugged in, my crazy PC tries to boot up off it and does exactly what you are describing. Got any external mass storage devices attached when booting up?
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 06:23 AM   #3
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
nope, i pluged off everything except the ram and gfx card.
Its the drive i took it to my friends house and it doesnt boot from his pc either. Right now its at his place and going through some fixing with diskchecker. i think ill need a good bootsector fixing program or generally a good diagnostic/repair program to do this. Im completley a newbie with this cause it happens first time.
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 09:21 AM   #4
DiP
Member
 
DiP's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,702
My dad had the same problem when after mucking around with partitions, he forgot to set the partition with the OS on it to Active, I don't know if that will help, use GNOME Partition Editor or something.
__________________
Your order has been dispatched!
DiP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 02:11 PM   #5
Moses2k
Member
 
Moses2k's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: Was actually here before Fuzz
Posts: 5,674
Hope you backed up.
Moses2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 02:42 PM   #6
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
Same old, same old.

Take everything out, boot with just the Mobo, gfx, cpu and memory in there.

Add components one by one to find out what has failed and replace it.
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2007, 02:44 PM   #7
necros
Member
 
necros's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
Posts: 1,411
If the boot sector was corrupted you've got a cat in hell's chance of recovering whatever was on that disk.

Try, if you haven't already, to use a Live CD/DVD of Ubuntu/Knoppix and see if it can read any of the data on the drive (ie, see if the partitions are intact and the data on them, rather just unbootable)

If so, you can simply then transfer over network or onto a USB external device, reinstall, and copy the stuff back over
__________________
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
necros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 02:59 AM   #8
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
 Originally Posted by necros: ( link to post ) 
If the boot sector was corrupted you've got a cat in hell's chance of recovering whatever was on that disk.
Negative, as you just said, put it in another machine as a slave and copy everything over. If the boot sectors gone you just can't boot.
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 07:06 AM   #9
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
ive used fixmbr and fixboot and it started responding so i ran a repair from the win xp instalation disc and its alive with all the data unscratched only one problem remained. I have no sound and i cant find drivers to my liteon na115 motherboard annywhere.
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 07:22 AM   #10
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
Great news, although I'd still consider replacing the drive and using that one as a slave for a bit, or even better a USB to IDE drive. a 40gb drive is hard to come by these days so it must be getting on a bit.

200gb drives are cheap enough nowadays.
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 07:45 AM   #11
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
try getting generic drivers for the soundcard, get its vendor and device id from the device manager. double click on it, click on the details tab, select hardware id from the dropdown menu, and google the 2 hex values after Ven_ and Dev_. this should tell you what chipset it's using.
the The Linux PCI ID Repository may also helping for searching!
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 10:41 AM   #12
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
well i have to upgrade it so i will buy all new components a bit after xmass when the prices drop.

the producer is intel ven_8086 (intel) and device number is dev_2445 but i have no idea what to od from here.
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 11:07 AM   #13
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
These bad boys might be the ones you are looking for. either way this be your chipset "82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller"
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 12:24 PM   #14
Ki!ler-Mk1
Member
 
Ki!ler-Mk1's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Boston, England
Posts: 2,013
Maybe you play Eve Online?
__________________
Alien Swarm Map List
Ki!ler-Mk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 12:26 PM   #15
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
heh, that's actually a good point.

If that's the case you're missing your boot.ini, and you should be able to recover with your windows CD.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2007, 01:33 PM   #16
Baz
Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: 0xbaadf00d
Posts: 3,094
 Originally Posted by Ki!ler-Mk1: ( link to post ) 
Maybe you play Eve Online?
Way to link to something that needs an account to view!
__________________
..it's safer here.
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 2007, 12:16 PM   #17
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
Nah i only have the instal of eve lying somewhere on my hdd. I didnt find the drivers yet, there were some performance kits and stuff like that but didnt see anny soundcard drivers. :/ I gues theyre out there somewhere im just to lame to find them but i keep searching...

edit
Im desperate... another evening searching and no solution. the system has the intel ac'97 drivers instaled and they were reinstalled but that doesnt help.
liteon has no drivers to this annymore (i hate those fuckers for remooving drivers to older products from the page)
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com

Last edited by =IRON=CORVUS; 11th Dec 2007 at 01:38 PM.
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 2007, 04:51 AM   #18
westy
Member
 
westy's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 444
Sucky, I've looked around and I could even find the spec's of that motherboard.

Your best bet is to try to find the "sound card" microchip on the motherboard and google for that number.

http://www.ciao.co.uk/LiteOn_NA115__5410440

Looking at this low res image I think it's at the bottom right, near the PCI slots. Post the all the numbers written on the chip here and I'll help look if you want.

Edit: Just read Baz's post! Silly me.
http://members.driverguide.com/drive...riverid=222049. Might be worth a try. Signup for Driver Guide is free.
__________________
Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).
westy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 2007, 05:29 AM   #19
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
EDIT: Oh you got the disk working

Dirvers - can't help you!
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!

Last edited by FixXxeR; 12th Dec 2007 at 05:32 AM. Reason: Doh! * smacks self repeatedly *
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 2007, 06:00 AM   #20
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
they are chargeing for the download
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 2007, 09:17 AM   #21
westy
Member
 
westy's Avatar
 
Registered: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 444
They only charge if you want a CD posted to you. There is an option to download the file to your hard disk.

(I know it's free, I just checked )
__________________
Kept an xmas avatar for 3 year(s).
westy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 2007, 12:15 PM   #22
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
oh thanks westy ive got the driver thaught they were gonna charge me cause thats the first thing they try to do (or stuff me some software i dont really have need for)

edit
Damn i pinpointed him directly to the driver and "creator cant find a driver that would be more suitable than the one installed" which propably means my driver is up to date :/ that means ill propably have to instal windows again(the horror!) i wanted to avoid this as much as possible :/ well ill wait and see if there will be anny usefull answers on some tech help forums and if not ill do the formating (hope dies last! XD) thanks for all the help everyone
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com

Last edited by =IRON=CORVUS; 12th Dec 2007 at 12:38 PM.
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2007, 10:09 AM   #23
Chainsaws
Member
 
Chainsaws's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,424
From the fixes you had to run to get the system up I'd recommend an immediate rebuild anyway. Get your data backed up a.s.a.p. and then do a completely fresh install. Windows repairs are great for saving your data in a fix but it's like patching up a hole in a battleship with Sellotape and Blu-Tack.
Chainsaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2007, 10:22 AM   #24
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
 Originally Posted by Chainsaws: ( link to post ) 
...it's like patching up a hole in a battleship with Sellotape and Blu-Tack.
Just like this solution the windows restore works when it feels like it which seems to be never.
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2007, 01:58 PM   #25
=IRON=CORVUS
Member
 
=IRON=CORVUS's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: central Poland, Łódź, second floor, my room
Posts: 477
well on fresh system now.
__________________
www.damarus.deviantart.com
=IRON=CORVUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.