Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Community Forums > Troubleshooting & Technical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st Dec 2007, 07:20 PM   #1
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
Can't run (TUT Prob)

Ok, so...I actually wanted to make a comeback to TUT. I loaded it up, I'm all excited aaaand...

I can't run. Like, It plays the run animation, but I move at walk (or slower speed), and if I keep going, sometimes I'll hit run speed for a second or two...and then slow down again. Its about rediculous. The system I'd like to play on (and the one I have this problem on) is as follows:

Windows Vista (Running WinXP Compat mode + as Admin)
Core2Duo 1.8ghz
2Gig Ram
Geforce 8700M GT w/256Ram

I noticed in another thread about running TUT with only a single proc active, but I'm not sure how that works.

Any help would be appreciated...

Thanks!
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 07:12 AM   #2
John dillinger
Member
 
John dillinger's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Location: On A large Island that spans 3,794,101 Square Miles
Posts: 42
Well it's not your graphics card since I can run Thievery no ploblem with my 8800 GTS.
It looks like a dual core problem.
When thiever is running press and hold alt+tab then Ctrl+Alt+Del
Right click ThAux.exe then click Set Affinity then disable CPU 1.

If its still running slow after this restart thievery
Always check if the intro is running right.

sometimes if the intro is not running right I have to hit the console key then type quit.
John dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 11:53 AM   #3
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
I thought of this after I posted that...

Its not its ability to run the game. Thats smooth and awesome!

Its my actual ability to RUN, like...moving from one place to another...in the game.

I'll give this a try anyway, thanks!

EDIT: Now I'm having this problem where my control setting arn't being saved. Each time I go into the game, nearly all of them are blank, and I have to configure my controls.

Last edited by Garlisk; 2nd Dec 2007 at 12:09 PM.
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 02:28 PM   #4
Bucchus
Member
 
Bucchus's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Visitor centre
Posts: 1,517
Check your settings file, is it marked for read only? (Just guessing)
__________________
My cats are black! How about yours?
Bucchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 04:17 PM   #5
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
I'll take a look at that.

Right now my biggest problem is the movement thing though. If I can't get that fixed, I won't be able to play...

I tried to play some today, and let me tell you...its not fun to be running away from a guard...but doing it very...very... slowly.

P.S. I tried it running on only 1 core. The problem got slightly better, but only slightly. Its still a huge prob.
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 07:18 PM   #6
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
 Originally Posted by Garlisk: ( link to post ) 
I'll take a look at that.

Right now my biggest problem is the movement thing though. If I can't get that fixed, I won't be able to play...

I tried to play some today, and let me tell you...its not fun to be running away from a guard...but doing it very...very... slowly.
Boy it must be hard to play when you are nailing me with Para bolts.. Maybe it is for the better that you aren't running normally as you are already pwning in your half-working state.
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 07:37 PM   #7
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
Pwning because I managed to hit you with a para bolt once...? Well, I will say if I was able to run I may have actually got to you before it wore off and maybe even killed you. As it was, the para was completely useless because -I- move like I'M para'd! ><
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 08:18 PM   #8
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
Just trying to make you feel better
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2007, 08:26 PM   #9
John dillinger
Member
 
John dillinger's Avatar
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Location: On A large Island that spans 3,794,101 Square Miles
Posts: 42
You could have run bound with the creep key.
Try reinstalling thievery.
Run speed should be this:
Aliases[2]=(Command="Axis aBaseY Speed=+300.0",Alias=MoveForward
John dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 04:21 AM   #10
FixXxeR
Member
 
FixXxeR's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK, Manchester
Posts: 4,052
There is a walk, creep and run, if there is something up with your binds...? Sounds like it.
__________________
-TuF- Emptying clan servers of their own clan members since 2010
- Agg moderator campaign supporter 2011
- #2 of 3 LANers of the Apocalypse!
FixXxeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 11:16 AM   #11
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
Rename your ThieveryUser.ini file to something else and let the game auto-create a new one for you.. it should have the correct movement defaults.
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 12:18 PM   #12
Bandit
Member
 
Bandit's Avatar
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: 2059' E 5334' N
Posts: 508
Also you can use ThThiefExec.txt and ThGuardExec.txt files to set your settings.
Code:
set input W MoveForward
__________________
.:.S.e.r.v.e.r.B.r.o.w.s.e.r.:.
Bandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 12:34 PM   #13
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
My binds are fine now, but I still have the problem where I can't move correctly. It fluctuates, sometimes I'm running normal, then for now reason I'm slow.
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 12:39 PM   #14
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
That would be UT not properly handling new processors, then. Cue the people who know what they're talking about!

PS. What are you doing playing thievery with a machine like that?
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 01:40 PM   #15
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
 Originally Posted by BiG_D: ( link to post ) 
That would be UT not properly handling new processors, then. Cue the people who know what they're talking about!

PS. What are you doing playing thievery with a machine like that?
I remember there was some AMD CPU Fix for Roboblitz that needed to be run to get the processors syncing properly. Perhaps you need a CPU patch?

But frankly its probably Vista... Dual boot XP
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 06:38 PM   #16
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
 Originally Posted by BiG_D: ( link to post ) 
PS. What are you doing playing thievery with a machine like that?
Its a classic, man. I can't help myself. Sure, new games look nice and all, but Thievery is...The_Awesome.

If only I had patience though. I don't even feel like reinstalling it to see if that will do anything. >< I'm a slacker, even when it comes to entertainment.
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2007, 09:48 AM   #17
necros
Member
 
necros's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Yorkshire, The Land of Gods
Posts: 1,411
if i run thievery server on my vista machine, the speed is insaaanely slow when connecting (from XP cleints even)...

Obviously try executing on 1 core only, but it hasn't help my vista so far... :d
__________________
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
necros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2007, 11:12 AM   #18
Garlisk
Member
 
Garlisk's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: I...don't...know?
Posts: 3,052
Well, thats what it is then...
Garlisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prob with mouse CarlosDan Alien Swarm 2K4 Tech Help 13 27th Dec 2015 06:40 PM
Glitching / loading prob Cupid Thievery Discussion 9 22nd Feb 2007 05:18 PM
Crippling Thievery prob! Garlisk Troubleshooting & Technical Help 11 29th Sep 2005 08:41 PM
MSN Messenger Problem...(Prob fixed, Thanks) Garlisk Community Chat 19 17th Jul 2003 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.