Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > The Archives > Archived Public Forums > Forge of Shadows

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th Aug 2008, 06:54 AM   #1
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Alpha Release - 2008/08/28

A new release is available from Nightblade's Testing Page. The changelog lists what has changed.

The big change this time is that Nightblade now uses the UT3 mod system introduced in patch 1.3. This means you have to install the 1.3 patch, and you should remove any previous Nightblade installation before installing the new version.

Nightblade now installs to a different directory, so check the install instructions before installation.

Also added a Nightblade splash movie to the startup movies.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 28th Aug 2008, 09:26 AM   #2
Rodent
Member
 
Rodent's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Fighting to survive in a war with the darkest power...
Posts: 539
wewt it's back on track baby
__________________
Nightwarden,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "Earth dons the red; calls the maggots."
Rodent is offline  
Old 30th Aug 2008, 09:38 AM   #3
beast
Member
 
beast's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: typhoon 24 feat.
Posts: 1,341
The time is ripe for Nightblade
__________________
deserve victory
beast is offline  
Old 31st Aug 2008, 04:14 PM   #4
Sneaky
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 305
I can't get this version of Nightblade to run.

I patched UT3 to version 1.3. I removed the \My Games\Unreal Tournament 3\ directory. I ran UT3 to recreate the directory and then copied the new Nightblade update to that directory. Then I ran NightbladeLauncher.exe. It asks for a UTEngine.ini file so I select the one in \My Games\Unreal Tournament 3\UTGame\Config\. After that UT3 starts up like normal and there is no Nightblade or ThieveryUT3 entry in the Instant Action menu.

I tried the above in vista and in xp and it didn't work on either. Did I miss something?
Sneaky is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2008, 03:36 AM   #5
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Sounds like I included the wrong launcher - the new one doesn't require the location of the ini file to be specified.

I've uploaded the new launcher to http://www.night-blade.com/download/...deLauncher.exe and will reupload the release.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2008, 09:26 AM   #6
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
Should it be asking for the CD Key after startup?

its not a problem, just asking. ^_^
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2008, 10:53 AM   #7
Sneaky
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 305
Thanks Immort that seems to have worked. The first couple times I ran the NightbladeLauncher it made UT3 crash but around the third time it got stuck on a black screen. Pressing escape made it start working again. It did ask for my CD Key and my online account/password the first time.
Sneaky is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2008, 03:42 PM   #8
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Yeah, the mod system means each mod uses a separate set of ini files, so you'll need to enter the cd-key for each one.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 3rd Sep 2008, 08:51 AM   #9
-KewlAzMe-
Member
 
-KewlAzMe-'s Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,593
 Originally Posted by immortius: ( link to post ) 
Yeah, the mod system means each mod uses a separate set of ini files, so you'll need to enter the cd-key for each one.
Another terrible design from Epic.. Time for Epic to go back to basics.
__________________
I'd Be More Apathetic... If I Wasn't So Lethargic
-KewlAzMe- is offline  
Old 8th Sep 2008, 02:41 PM   #10
Scrawprin
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 264
Hello,

I finally got UT3 and like so many other BCG community members, I too am anxious for Night-blade to be released. However, I wanted to verify which answer is correct.

 Originally Posted by immortius: ( link to post ) 
The big change this time is that Nightblade now uses the UT3 mod system introduced in patch 1.3. This means you have to install the 1.3 patch, and you should remove any previous Nightblade installation before installing the new version.
On the official Night-blade website, it says this on the ALPHA page:
 Quote:
First, ensure that you have installed the latest UT3 patch. At the time of writing the latest patch is 1.3. Nightblade will not run with the 1.3 patch.
Do I need UT3 patched to version 1.3 or not?


Thank you for helping out an old gamer.
__________________
Team ORJ
Scrawprin is offline  
Old 8th Sep 2008, 03:17 PM   #11
dracflamloc
New Member
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
*do* install 1.3
dracflamloc is offline  
Old 8th Sep 2008, 03:54 PM   #12
Scrawprin
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 264
 Originally Posted by dracflamloc: ( link to post ) 
*do* install 1.3
Thank you.
__________________
Team ORJ
Scrawprin is offline  
Old 8th Sep 2008, 06:36 PM   #13
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Without, without. :/
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 10th Sep 2008, 12:20 PM   #14
Scrawprin
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 264
Now I'm confused again.

The ALPHA page is conflicting in itself (as I read it): Install the latest patch (currently 1.3) for UT3. However, Night-blade will not run with 1.3.

Immortius, you said in this thread to install 1.3 update, but then you now reply "without, without". Do you mean play Night-blade, UT3 should be without 1.3? What version should UT3 be at then?




Referring to my own confusion:
"MAYDAY! MAYDAY! Gamer down! I say again, we have a gamer down! Send backup now!"
__________________
Team ORJ
Scrawprin is offline  
Old 10th Sep 2008, 07:00 PM   #15
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
The website should have read "Nightblade will not run without1.3". I updated it before posting that, so it doesn't actually contradict itself anymore.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 12th Sep 2008, 04:48 PM   #16
FatRatHead
Member
 
FatRatHead's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Posts: 961
I did some testing, it still was pleasurable, although there's need to do it in a group or even in any multiplayer form. I don't know how you intend to do the melee weapons, but in their current form there's too much space for problems and issues. I'd like to test those as well. For instance whether the sword can hit more thieves at the same time or if it can stop at a random obstacle without it being noticeable. The vertical blow having horizontal spread is a minor thing, I do take it as a mere temporary solution.
FatRatHead is offline  
Old 12th Sep 2008, 06:55 PM   #17
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
ok iv got a problem iv installed patch 1.3 and added nightblade to the ut3 directory and deleted all the old stuff but when i click the nb launcher I get the ut3 splash and then it crashes?
any ideas what's wrong
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 12th Sep 2008, 07:12 PM   #18
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Are you adding it to the Program Files UT3 directory, or the My Documents UT3 directory?
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 12th Sep 2008, 07:31 PM   #19
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
my documents
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 13th Sep 2008, 12:11 AM   #20
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Is there an error at the end of the log file (launch.log in UTGame\Logs)
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 14th Sep 2008, 04:36 AM   #21
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
no it just blacks out and i get program not responding
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 14th Sep 2008, 07:43 AM   #22
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
Then what is in your log?
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 14th Sep 2008, 06:23 PM   #23
Gimbo
New Member
 
Gimbo's Avatar
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: In a luxury 2 roomed corrugated cardboard box… with roof
Posts: 28
fixed it. it just took 10 min or so to start the program.
__________________
Arghh why does the world hate me so...
Gimbo is offline  
Old 9th Oct 2008, 07:12 PM   #24
Roybatty
New Member
 
Registered: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
i doubt that it's dead since they still release new versions
although the old version of the alpha worked and the new one doesn't... 'tleast for me...
i also don't really have any time to check what's the problem, so i'll eighter do it sometime next week or on christmas.... or i'll wait for the next release...
Roybatty is offline  
Old 14th Oct 2008, 08:41 PM   #25
Spidey
Member
 
Spidey's Avatar
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: a tangled web
Posts: 249
I re-installed UT3 this month after resurrecting my puter. It took a LONG time to run the first time, but I think it says in the readmes somewhere that the first time does take a while to cache stuff. It runs quicker after that.

I'm still super confused on it installing under Program Files AND My Games directories though. That really messed me up the first few times I installed it and couldn't find the .ini file it was asking for, kinda like Sneaky's problem a few posts earlier.
Spidey is offline  
Old 14th Oct 2008, 09:38 PM   #26
SpamSlayer
Member
 
SpamSlayer's Avatar
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,023
 Originally Posted by Spidey: ( link to post ) 
I'm still super confused on it installing under Program Files AND My Games directories though.
uh oh, am i doing something wrong? i just extract the zip to the UT3 folder under My Games...
__________________
SSSSSPPPPPAAAAAMMMMM 44444 EEEEEVVVVVEEEEEAAAAA!!!!!
SpamSlayer is offline  
Old 15th Oct 2008, 01:28 AM   #27
immortius
Member
 
immortius's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: NX128EZ061 - The main planet
Posts: 3,117
I think Spidey means UT3 itself.
__________________
Immortius' Forge
immortius is offline  
Old 15th Oct 2008, 07:31 AM   #28
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
Some games build shaders and uncompress textures the first time you run them Spidey. (battlefield 2 takes a while each time you change the shader options but runs fast after that).
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline  
Old 23rd Oct 2008, 10:21 AM   #29
dracflamloc
New Member
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Hey immortius, any progress updates?
dracflamloc is offline  
Old 24th Oct 2008, 06:15 AM   #30
Chainsaws
Member
 
Chainsaws's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,424
Did I miss instructions on how to control scouting orbs? When I throw them they always face directly up.
Chainsaws is offline  
 

Tags
alpha, nightblade, release


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alpha Release - 2008/05/30 immortius Forge of Shadows 0 30th May 2008 08:16 AM
Alpha Release - 2008/05/23 immortius Forge of Shadows 10 29th May 2008 07:44 PM
Alpha Release - 2008/05/10 immortius Forge of Shadows 0 9th May 2008 09:45 PM
Alpha Release - 2008/04/25 immortius Forge of Shadows 10 25th Apr 2008 06:37 PM
Alpha Release - 2008/03/02 immortius Forge of Shadows 49 9th Mar 2008 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.