Black Cat Forums   Alien Swarm - Steampowered Forums
Alien Swarm 2K4 - ThieveryUT
Black Cat Games - TTLG Forums

Go Back   Black Cat Forums > Thievery Forums > Thievery Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17th Jan 2005, 09:44 PM   #1
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
UT running at double speed

Okay, so I got Thievery installed again. Haven't played it for atleast a year, so I figured it was time.

Anyway, got a fresh, patched Thievery installation. But I have one problem - Thievery is running too damn fast (both online and offline).

I've seen a solution for this before, but I cannot remember it, nor find it. Help?

kthxbye
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2005, 09:57 PM   #2
Rodent
Member
 
Rodent's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Fighting to survive in a war with the darkest power...
Posts: 539
I take it you've tried slomo 1 in the console?
__________________
Nightwarden,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "Earth dons the red; calls the maggots."
Rodent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2005, 09:58 PM   #3
Scrawprin
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 264
That's the same suggestion someone gave me here in this thread:
http://forums.blackcatgames.com/showthread.php?t=3225
__________________
Team ORJ
Scrawprin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2005, 10:11 PM   #4
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
 Originally Posted by Rodent:
I take it you've tried slomo 1 in the console?
Yes.

Slomo 1 makes it still run too fast, and slomo 0 makes it run too slow. I need something in the middle of 0 and 1, so I take it slomo isn't the problem.
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2005, 10:16 PM   #5
Aggamemnon
Member
 
Aggamemnon's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 2,373
Try running it in win98 compatible mode? (if you're on xp)
__________________
How TuF are you?
League of Legends
Bloodbowl by Extensions
Aggamemnon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2005, 10:19 PM   #6
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
 Originally Posted by Aggamemnon:
Try running it in win98 compatible mode? (if you're on xp)
Ah, yes! That was it. Works like a charm now.

EDIT: Damnit, now it's too bloody slow. And it doesn't help to go "slomo 2" etc either.

And why the fuck can I not see what I type when I wispher/shout? I can only see the chat log at the top of the window.
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 01:48 AM   #7
Scrawprin
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 264
What flavor of "Unreal Tournament" are you running (ie. Game of the Year edition?) and also what version?
__________________
Team ORJ
Scrawprin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 03:10 AM   #8
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
You can type slomo 0.5 for half speed, and 0.25 for quarter speed.

I believe it was Dragon who had the problem last time. But good to have you back online - ingame m2
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 02:58 PM   #9
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
Those slomo settings shouldn't change online play, though...
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 03:01 PM   #10
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
 Originally Posted by BiG_D:
Those slomo settings shouldn't change online play, though...
Hmm, so what do you suggest I do? New graphics driver?
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 04:23 PM   #11
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
Slomo settings not effect on line play? You never played in LM's server with myself, Phae and ShadowCreepr and LK one night. OMG, the fun to be had changing the speed of the server. Phae captured that AVI of me flying through the air, releasing flare after flare, on slow slomo speed, (forget the setting). I'll poke LM and show him this thread. Maybe he can shed some light on things, or Brody.
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 04:27 PM   #12
BiG_D
Super Moderator
 
BiG_D's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Inches above the ban button
Posts: 4,064
Slomo will change the speed if you're the admin, yes. But you can't change the speed of online play if you aren't the admin.
__________________
It's not my fault everything you like is terrible.
BiG_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 04:42 PM   #13
Buho
Member
 
Buho's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Hey guess what? Santa Hat season is coming...
Posts: 1,562
So... how is it too fast on online play? "OMG speed hax?" I mean, your speed should be regulated by the server. Do you zip forward and then get bumped backwards to where you should be? Very strange.
Buho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 04:52 PM   #14
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
HEY DON'T HIJACK THIS THREAD! YOU'RE SUPPOSED TO BE HELPING ME!
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 05:40 PM   #15
Buho
Member
 
Buho's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Hey guess what? Santa Hat season is coming...
Posts: 1,562
Sorry, I was just curious. No answer other than the two initial suggestions. I just can't fathom why you've got these problems.
Buho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 05:41 PM   #16
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
Actually, it was a joke.

Oh well, I'll play around with a new graphics driver.
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 10:24 PM   #17
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
 Originally Posted by BiG_D:
Slomo will change the speed if you're the admin, yes. But you can't change the speed of online play if you aren't the admin.

Sorry to get sidetrack m2~.

Big_D, I don't think you ever realized I was the admin that day in LM's server, yes I tweaked the speed. I named all those people that played, someone has to tweak the speed setting, it sure wasn't LM.
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 10:52 PM   #18
Shug
Member
 
Shug's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Play Hard. Go Pro.™
Posts: 3,293
Being the bright spark he is, I'm sure Big D is aware an admin changed the speed in the example cited by LK.

He was trying to explain that, for a casual player, the slomo console commands are worthless in terms of multiplayer.
__________________
Nightmaster,
.:Mockers Thievery Guild:.
- "until the cat is skinned"
Shug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2005, 11:39 PM   #19
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
Most thievery players aren't casual. haha.
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 03:10 AM   #20
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
 Originally Posted by BrokenArts:
Sorry to get sidetrack m2~.

Big_D, I don't think you ever realized I was the admin that day in LM's server, yes I tweaked the speed. I named all those people that played, someone has to tweak the speed setting, it sure wasn't LM.
God damn BA, gonna hijack the thread yourself, then close it with the last word!

@ M2 try pm'ing Dragon see what he did when it happened to him. Also if you need an OPENGL driver which works well with my ATI card at least then PM me.
__________________
~TuF~
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 06:05 AM   #21
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 865
do u run with linux or windows?

-> windows
most successfull way: open *ini file and set "vsync=off" ut has the bug to run too fast at 200 fps or higher. there for is this setting to fix it. try that plz and let us know.

-> linux
most successfuly way: get the point relase for UT (note to grab the goty file for goty edition, should u run this) here
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 06:47 AM   #22
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
God damn mach, did I close the thread? God Damn! Who says, I can't hi-jack threads Mach, god damn! :p

I knew Brody would know.
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 07:28 AM   #23
Machine
Member
 
Machine's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: TuF Forums
Posts: 5,829
I'm just reminding you thats all, think of the smiley faces -strokes self-, it is good that you remember. It is wrong to hi-jack threads, or you could do it then tell yourself off! Then close them (with the last word). It's like self-promoting-massacism-masterbation!

Didn't know that about VSync Brody, ty.
__________________
~TuF~

Last edited by Machine; 19th Jan 2005 at 07:58 AM.
Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 07:37 AM   #24
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 865
<- raises glass to BA

@mach:
me did not know, too. too technical things for me. i just did a search in german UT forums, hehehehe. finally, lets see, if it helps.... u ll let us know, M2, yes?
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 10:22 AM   #25
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
/me smacks Mach around with a large trout. mach I do not need reminding, and shud up will ya. ;p

Hope that will work m2~ we can be rusty together in game.
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 11:13 AM   #26
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
 Originally Posted by Brody:
do u run with linux or windows?
I run on Windows.
 Originally Posted by Brody:
-> windows
most successfull way: open *ini file and set "vsync=off" ut has the bug to run too fast at 200 fps or higher. there for is this setting to fix it. try that plz and let us know.
I guess you mean "UseVSync=" in ThAux.ini? It was already set to False.


Other suggestions? I'll PM TheDragon to notify him about this thread.
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 11:17 AM   #27
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 865
yep, try to set it on TRUE. it is a strange bug written in some german forums about a bug, where the "vsync=False" is fact "vsync=true". so just be so kind and set it to "true" and let us know, yes?

i ll do search closer and more then, if that has not helped. there is a lot in german forums. let us see what we will get.
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 11:22 AM   #28
modetwo
Webmaster
 
modetwo's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: .no
Posts: 5,059
 Originally Posted by Brody:
yep, try to set it on TRUE.
That didn't help either.
modetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 11:32 AM   #29
Brody
Member
 
Brody's Avatar
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 865
ok, thx. i ll search and read more things.
__________________
A real huge Man will neither stamp on a Worm, nor crawl for an Emperor

Thievery Customs Centre
Vietcong Customs Centre
Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jan 2005, 11:38 AM   #30
BrokenArts
Administrator
 
BrokenArts's Avatar
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4,712
Reinstall again mode? *shrugs*
BrokenArts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.